SWSCP Road Race No. 2

Road , Dumfries – Saturday, 05 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242030

Start Date:

Sat, 5th May 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Crichton Campus Cafe, Crichton Campus, Bankend Road, Dumfries, DG1 4ZE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stuart Grady Finished 4th 12

6. Stuart Grady -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Franco Porco GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin Whitehead VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Adam Pratt Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Craig Winner Finished 0

16. Craig Winner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Aidan Quinn Finished 4th 0

17. Aidan Quinn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Geoffrey Martin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Connor Telfer Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Malcolm Dunlop TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Mark Richards Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Colin McQuiner Finished 0

26. Colin McQuiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Trevor Blackburn East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Louis Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Daniel Halliday Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Alan Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Louis Chua Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Taylor Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Tommy Lockhart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Peter Collins Icarus Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Craig Holmes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  James Drybrough Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Owen Ross Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Kieran McCluskey Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Kyle Petrie Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Steve McCreadie Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Michael Fong Veloclub Edinburgh Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  David Doherty Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
58.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Bruce Laidlaw Finished 4th 0

59. Bruce Laidlaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
60.  Neil Pearson Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Junior Hale on top in Dumfries

Posted 06/05/2012 - British Cycling

First win for junior Hale

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No postal entries. Entries taken online at www.riderhq.com or on the day only

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242030

Start Date:

Sat, 5th May 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Crichton Campus Cafe, Crichton Campus, Bankend Road, Dumfries, DG1 4ZE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stuart Grady Finished 4th 12

6. Stuart Grady -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Franco Porco GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin Whitehead VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Adam Pratt Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Craig Winner Finished 0

16. Craig Winner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Aidan Quinn Finished 4th 0

17. Aidan Quinn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Geoffrey Martin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Connor Telfer Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Malcolm Dunlop TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Mark Richards Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Colin McQuiner Finished 0

26. Colin McQuiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Trevor Blackburn East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Louis Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Daniel Halliday Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Alan Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Louis Chua Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Taylor Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Tommy Lockhart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Peter Collins Icarus Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Craig Holmes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  James Drybrough Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Peter Ward Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Owen Ross Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Kieran McCluskey Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Kyle Petrie Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Steve McCreadie Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Michael Fong Veloclub Edinburgh Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  David Doherty Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
58.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Bruce Laidlaw Finished 4th 0

59. Bruce Laidlaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
60.  Neil Pearson Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Junior Hale on top in Dumfries

Posted 06/05/2012 - British Cycling

First win for junior Hale

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No postal entries. Entries taken online at www.riderhq.com or on the day only

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk