Event URN:
241986
Start date:
Sat, 4th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Welsh Showground
Llanelwedd, Builth Wells, LD2 3SY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 27th Jul 2012
Event promoted by:
Abergavenny Road Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.abergavennyrc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Thomas
Pantglas
Pandy
Abergavenny
Gwent
NP7 8DL
07966 213089
thomassj2@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Abergavenny RC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
All races will be 'open' events. Welsh Championship eligibility rules and regulations will apply. Championship rules and regulations link: http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/wales/article/wcst-Welsh-Cycling-info. Women's race is open to all but includes the Welsh Crit Champs for Women.




Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 01:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E
4 Aug 12 12:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
4 Aug 12 12:50 U12 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
4 Aug 12 13:20 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Llanelwedd,
Builth Wells,
LD2 3SY

Race: U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 12:30 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 12:50 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 13:20 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth B 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 15:50 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 16:40 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins

Race: Welsh Vets Circuit Race Championship

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 17:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Race: Welsh Senior & Junior Circuit Race C...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 26 days 13 hours 5 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 18:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 1
4 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
5 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 0
7 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Welsh Vets Circuit Race Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Holt Cyclesense Finished 2nd 15
2 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 12
3 Peter Windsor Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10
4 Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Jonathan Shepherd Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 6
6 Julian Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
8 Graham Weigh Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 3
9 John Wylie Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 2
10 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
12 David Mills Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
13 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
14 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
15 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
16 Stephen Howell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
17 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
0 Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
0 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Michael Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
0 Stephen Bradbrook Alf Jones Cycles Finished 3rd 0
0 Martin Bush Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
0 Martyn Heritage-Owen Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
0 Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 0
0 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
0 Chris Rollason Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
0 Andrew Smith TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 3rd 0
0 Jonathan Tatton Hafren cc Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Welsh Senior & Junior Circuit Race Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 30
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 25
3 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 21
4 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 17
5 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 14
6 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 12
7 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 1st 10
8 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 8
9 Daniel Pearson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 7
10 Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 6
11 Hefin Price Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
12 Tom Smith Finished 2nd 4
13 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 3
14 Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 2
15 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
16 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
17 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished 3rd 0
18 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
19 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
20 Craig Seaman Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Owen James M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
0 David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Ian Bendall Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 2nd 0
0 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 0
0 Andrew Campbell Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
0 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Jamie Fenaroli Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
0 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
0 Carwyn Henson Ystwyth CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Adam Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
0 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
0 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished 2nd 0
0 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
0 Ryan Morley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 3rd 0
0 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
0 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished Elite 0