Builth Wells Showground Criteriums - Inc Welsh Open Criterium Championships

Closed Circuit , Builth Wells – Saturday, 04 Aug 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

241986

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Aug 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells, LD2 3SY
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 27th Jul 2012

Info for Riders

All races will be 'open' events. Welsh Championship eligibility rules and regulations will apply. Championship rules and regulations link: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/wales/article/wcst-Welsh-Cycling-info. Women's race is open to all but includes the Welsh Crit Champs for Women.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
4/08/12 01:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
4/08/12 12:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
4/08/12 12:50 U12 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
4/08/12 13:20 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
4/08/12 14:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 40 mins
4/08/12 15:50 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
4/08/12 16:40 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
4/08/12 17:30 Welsh Vets Circuit Race Championship Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins
4/08/12 18:30 Welsh Senior & Junior Circuit Race Championship National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 04/08/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8
Sat 04/08/12 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 12:30 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U10
Sat 04/08/12 - 12:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 12:50 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U12
Sat 04/08/12 - 12:50
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 13:20 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 04/08/12 - 13:20
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth B 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 04/08/12 - 14:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£7.50)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 15:50 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 04/08/12 - 15:50
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 16:40 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 04/08/12 - 16:40
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race Welsh Vets Circuit Race Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 17:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Race Welsh Vets Circuit Race Championship
Sat 04/08/12 - 17:30
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional Masters C+
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Race Welsh Senior & Junior Circuit Race Championship
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/12 18:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Race Welsh Senior & Junior Circuit Race Championship
Sat 04/08/12 - 18:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Griff Lewis Finished E 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 1
4 Dominic Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished E 0
5 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished E 0
6 James Bullar Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished E 0
7 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished E 0
8 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 0
9 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
10 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 2
11 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 1
12 Morgan Llyr Owen Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
13 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 0
14 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
15 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished E 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 3
2 Jack Roberts Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
6 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
7 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Ryan Windsor Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
9 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
10 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished D 3
11 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished D 2
12 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
13 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
14 Thomas Wilson Finished 0
15 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
16 Amy Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
17 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
18 Noah Rees Sosban Riders Finished D 0
19 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 0
20 Cai Jones Finished 0
21 James Johnson Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
22 Tomos Owen Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
--- Kai Mcllquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start D 0
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
4 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
5 Twm Bryn Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
6 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
8 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 1
9 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
10 Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished C 0
11 Mali Jones Finished C 0
12 Elizabeth Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
13 Molly Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0
14 Gethin Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
--- Owain Roberts Towy Riders Did not start C 0
--- Huw Roberts Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Did not start C 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
5 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished B 0
8 Elain Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
--- Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Did not finish B 0
--- Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF Did not finish B 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 3
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 2
3 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 1
4 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
6 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
8 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
9 Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
10 Tyler Brennan Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 0
11 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
12 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished B 0
--- Jourdain McIlquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 1
4 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
5 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 0
7 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 0
5 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
6 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
7 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
8 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
9 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
10 Crwys Rees West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
11 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
12 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished A 0
13 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
0 Hari Lloyd Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
0 Kinsey McIlquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race Welsh Vets Circuit Race Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Holt Cyclesense Finished 2nd 15
2 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 12
3 Peter Windsor Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10
4 Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Jonathan Shepherd Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 6
6 Julian Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
8 Graham Weigh Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 3
9 John Wylie Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 2
10 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
12 David Mills Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
13 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
14 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
15 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
16 Stephen Howell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
17 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
0 Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
0 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Michael Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
0 Stephen Bradbrook Alf Jones Cycles Finished 3rd 0
0 Martin Bush Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
0 Martyn Heritage-Owen Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
0 Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 0
0 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
0 Chris Rollason Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
0 Andrew Smith TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 3rd 0
0 Jonathan Tatton Hafren cc Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race Welsh Senior & Junior Circuit Race Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 30
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 25
3 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 21
4 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 17
5 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 14
6 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 12
7 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 1st 10
8 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 8
9 Daniel Pearson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 7
10 Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 6
11 Hefin Price Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
12 Tom Smith Finished 2nd 4
13 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 3
14 Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 2
15 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
16 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
17 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished 3rd 0
18 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
19 Rowan Marshall Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
20 Craig Seaman Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Owen James M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
0 David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Ian Bendall Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 2nd 0
0 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 0
0 Andrew Campbell Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
0 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Jamie Fenaroli Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
0 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
0 Carwyn Henson Ystwyth CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Adam Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
0 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
0 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
0 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
0 Ryan Morley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
0 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 3rd 0
0 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
0 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished Elite 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5