Event URN:
241868
Start date:
Wed, 29th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Bishopton Community Centre
25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 22nd Aug 2012
Event promoted by:
Glasgow Road Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr George Cowan
4 Wellpark Avenue
Kilmarnock
Ayrshire
KA3 7DH
georgecowan@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Glasgow Road Club
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Aug 12 18:45 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 16km / 10m

View All

Event Location:

25 Greenock Rd,
Bishopton, Renfrewshire,
PA7 5AU

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Aug 12 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 16km / 10m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 00:19:42:000 0
2 Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:20:08:000 0
3 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:20:21:000 0
4 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 00:20:23:000 0
5 David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:20:27:000 0
6 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:20:37:000 0
7 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:20:46:000 0
8 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:20:52:000 0
9 Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 00:20:52:000 0
10 David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:20:53:000 0
11 Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:21:09:000 0
12 Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers Finished 4th 00:21:30:000 0
13 Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:21:31:000 0
14 Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 00:21:31:000 0
15 Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:21:37:000 0
16 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:21:45:000 0
17 Stephen Davidson Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:21:47:000 0
18 David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:21:48:000 0
19 James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:21:52:000 0
20 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers Finished 00:21:54:000 0
21 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:21:58:000 0
22 Callum Finlayson Forres CC Finished 4th 00:21:58:000 0
23 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:22:01:000 0
24 James Hall Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:22:02:000 0
25 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:22:10:000 0
26 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:22:17:000 0
27 John McCrory Finished 3rd 00:22:22:000 0
28 Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:22:33:000 0
29 Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:22:36:000 0
30 Graham Barron Glasgow Road Club Finished N/A 00:22:36:000 0
31 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:22:41:000 0
32 Allan Maclean Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 00:22:49:000 0
33 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 4th 00:22:52:000 0
34 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:22:55:000 0
35 Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 00:22:59:000 0
36 Richard McPherson Finished 00:23:05:000 0
37 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:23:07:000 0
38 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:23:08:000 0
39 Stephen Cassidy Finished N/A 00:23:13:000 0
40 Eric Easson Glasgow Whls Finished N/A 00:23:15:000 0
41 David Wards West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:23:17:000 0
42 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:23:19:000 0
43 John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:23:31:000 0
44 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:23:40:000 0
45 Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:23:40:000 0
46 Russell Walker Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 4th 00:23:52:000 0
47 Jim Mackay Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 00:24:02:000 0
48 Jennifer Taylor West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:24:06:000 0
49 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:24:08:000 0
50 Peter Robertson Forres CC Finished 4th 00:24:11:000 0
51 Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 00:24:12:000 0
52 Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:24:14:000 0
53 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:24:19:000 0
54 Iain McLeod Denny Road Club Finished 4th 00:24:36:000 0
55 James Reid Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:24:36:000 0
56 Nicola Smith Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:24:46:000 0
57 Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:24:47:000 0
58 Keith Armstrong Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:24:50:000 0
59 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:24:54:000 0
60 Andrew McKinlay Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:24:55:000 0
61 Jim Prentice Stirling Bike Club Finished 00:25:24:000 0
62 Steve Wallace Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:25:39:000 0
63 Robert Cooper Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:25:43:000 0
64 Ben Parkinson Finished 4th 00:25:44:000 0
65 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 00:25:59:000 0
66 Alistair Speed Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:26:07:000 0
67 Thomas Cummings Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:26:42:000 0
68 George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:26:48:000 0
69 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:27:08:000 0
70 David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:28:28:000 0