The Brentor 2 Stage Race

Road , Devon – Sunday, 08 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241634

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Brentor Village Hall, Brentor, Dartmoor, Devon, PL19 0LP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 - Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Time Trial - Results
1.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Sebastian Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Road Race - Results
1.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sebastian Baylis Team WNT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michael Kiss Team WNT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Harris Team WNT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Porter Team WNT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Steven Green Team WNT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Sebastian Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Porter Finished 3rd 6

10. James Porter -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ian Alexander Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sam Larkham Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Ratcliffe storms to Brentor 2 Stage Road Race win

Posted 13/04/2012 - British Cycling

James Ratcliffe claimed both the time trial and road race stages in Brentor to secure a convincing v...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fee is for both stages. Band 3 points for the overall classification. **Please note, the event is now full and entries have closed**

The Races

Stage 1 - Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 08/04/12 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Stage 2 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/12 12:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sun 08/04/12 – 12:30
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/12 17:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Sun 08/04/12 – 17:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241634

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Brentor Village Hall, Brentor, Dartmoor, Devon, PL19 0LP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 - Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Time Trial - Results
1.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Sebastian Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Road Race - Results
1.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sebastian Baylis Team WNT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michael Kiss Team WNT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Harris Team WNT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Porter Team WNT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Steven Green Team WNT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Sebastian Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Porter Finished 3rd 6

10. James Porter -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ian Alexander Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sam Larkham Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Ratcliffe storms to Brentor 2 Stage Road Race win

Posted 13/04/2012 - British Cycling

James Ratcliffe claimed both the time trial and road race stages in Brentor to secure a convincing v...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fee is for both stages. Band 3 points for the overall classification. **Please note, the event is now full and entries have closed**

The Races

Stage 1 - Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 08/04/12 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Stage 2 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/12 12:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sun 08/04/12 – 12:30
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/12 17:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Sun 08/04/12 – 17:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016