East Yorkshire Classic

Closed Circuit , Beverley – Friday, 20 Jul 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241449

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Longcroft School, Burton Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7EH
View map

Series:

Elite Mens Circuit Race

Entry close date

Fri, 29th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dominic Smith Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ben Roberts Bridlington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lewis Jackson Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Coulson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Fielding-Smith Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Coates We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Pearce Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Ramsay Crosstrax Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Rymer Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lee Cairns Rossington Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Colin Baldwin Dennis Distribution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Richard Baldwin Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Stuart Bannister West Yorkshire Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stephen Jarmuz PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Leaming Dennis Distribution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Nick Nettleton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Marcel Six SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Tom Barras SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  James Gullen SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

British Cycling National Road Series Information

Posted 18/03/2015 - British Cycling

Information and coverage for British Cycling's road series.

View Full Report

Aussie Richard Lang wins at Beverley Elite Circuit Series

Posted 21/07/2012 - British Cycling

Rapha Condor Sharp rider Richard Lang snatched victory from the mighty Raleigh GAC team on Friday ni...

View Full Report

Elite Circuit Series moves to East Yorkshire for penultimate round

Posted 19/07/2012 - British Cycling

Elite Circuit Series moves to East Yorkshire for penultimate round

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:50 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:50

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:45 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 10 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:45
National A, Band 2
01 hr 10 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241449

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Longcroft School, Burton Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7EH
View map

Series:

Elite Mens Circuit Race

Entry close date

Fri, 29th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dominic Smith Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ben Roberts Bridlington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lewis Jackson Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Marsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Coulson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Fielding-Smith Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Coates We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Pearce Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Ramsay Crosstrax Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Rymer Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lee Cairns Rossington Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Colin Baldwin Dennis Distribution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Richard Baldwin Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Stuart Bannister West Yorkshire Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stephen Jarmuz PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Leaming Dennis Distribution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Nick Nettleton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Marcel Six SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Tom Barras SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Andrew Hastings SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  James Gullen SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

British Cycling National Road Series Information

Posted 18/03/2015 - British Cycling

Information and coverage for British Cycling's road series.

View Full Report

Aussie Richard Lang wins at Beverley Elite Circuit Series

Posted 21/07/2012 - British Cycling

Rapha Condor Sharp rider Richard Lang snatched victory from the mighty Raleigh GAC team on Friday ni...

View Full Report

Elite Circuit Series moves to East Yorkshire for penultimate round

Posted 19/07/2012 - British Cycling

Elite Circuit Series moves to East Yorkshire for penultimate round

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:50 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:50

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:45 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 10 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:45
National A, Band 2
01 hr 10 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016