Event URN:
241449
Start date:
Fri, 20th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Longcroft School
Burton Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7EH
( View map )
Series:
Elite Mens Circuit Race
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 29th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Hull Thursday Road Club
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.eastyorkshireclassic.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Martin Cockerill
01482881422
m_cockerill@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 12 18:50 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps
20 Jul 12 19:45 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Burton Road,
Beverley,
East Yorkshire,
HU17 7EH

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 29 days 6 hours 53 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 12 18:50 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 29 days 6 hours 53 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 12 19:45 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins / plus 5 laps

Photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 21/07/2012

Dean Downing, overall winner of 2011 Elite Circuit Series

Posted 09/08/2011

Best of the Elite Circuit Series

Posted 08/08/2011

Race Report

Posted 21/07/2012 - British Cycling

Rapha Condor Sharp rider Richard Lang snatched victory from the mighty Raleigh GAC team on Friday night in a thrilling race at B.. [more]

Posted 19/07/2012 - British Cycling

Elite Circuit Series moves to East Yorkshire for penultimate round.. [more]

Series Standings

Posted 13/06/2011 - British Cycling

Information and coverage for British Cycling's road series... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
2 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 52
3 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
4 Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 0
5 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
6 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 31
7 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 27
8 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
9 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 20
10 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
11 Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite 15
12 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 13
13 Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 11
14 Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 9
15 Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 7
16 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 6
17 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 5
18 James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 3
19 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 2
20 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
21 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
22 Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
23 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
24 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
25 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
26 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
27 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
28 Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st 0
30 William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
31 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 0
32 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
33 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0