Event URN:
241151
Start date:
Sun, 11th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Llandow Motor Racing Circuit
Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cardiffjif.com
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Edwards
116 Crwys Road
CARDIFF
CF24 4NR
02920377772
baldy62bonce@aol.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
EOL Only @ £10. Riders choosing to race a second event can do so for £5.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 10:00 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th, Junio... 30 mins
11 Mar 12 10:45 2/3/4 Vets Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 mins
11 Mar 12 11:30 2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

View All

Event Location:

Llantwit Major,
Vale Of Glamorgan,
CF71 7PB

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th, Junior 30 mins

Race: 2/3/4 Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 mins

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... 45 mins

Posted 12/03/2012 - British Cycling

JIF Lungopener officially opens the 2012 Welsh Road and Circuit race season.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 7
4 Owen Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 6
5 Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 3
8 Gareth Holtam Finished 4th 0
9 Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 1
10 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 10
2 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 8
3 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 6
5 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 5
6 David Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
8 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
10 Mathew Ackland Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Rowe SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Jess Wieckowski GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 8
3 Daniel Pearson Finished 2nd 7
4 Jack Gibson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 6
5 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 4
7 Jack Plummer Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 3
8 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 2
9 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1