Gordon Arms Mountain Time Trial

Time Trial , Scottish Borders – Sunday, 01 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241048

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Apr 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 27th Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Regional C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Regional C - Results
1.  Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:51:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:51:12:000
2.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:51:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:51:23:000
3.  Simon Dale Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:53:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:53:14:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:53:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:18:000
5.  Tom Arnstein Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:54:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:54:04:000
6.  Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:54:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:06:000
7.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 00:55:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:15:000
8.  Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:55:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:31:000
9.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:55:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:38:000
10.  Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:55:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:55:55:000
11.  Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:55:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:56:000
12.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 00:56:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:03:000
13.  Hamish MacLean Clifton CC Finished 3rd 00:56:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:05:000
14.  Hamish Carrick Clifton CC Finished A 00:56:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:56:31:000
15.  Niall Shannon Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:56:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:43:000
16.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:56:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:58:000
17.  Ian Sim GTR Finished 3rd 00:56:59:000 0

17. Ian Sim - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:59:000
18.  Tim Caine Finished 4th 00:57:01:000 0

18. Tim Caine -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:01:000
19.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:57:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:26:000
20.  Andrew Wilson Finished N/A 00:58:01:000 0

20. Andrew Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:01:000
21.  Alistair Meikle Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:58:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:02:000
22.  Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:58:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:10:000
23.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:58:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:49:000
24.  Connor Telfer Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:58:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:56:000
25.  Andrew Strong Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:59:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:12:000
26.  Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:59:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:13:000
27.  Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:59:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:24:000
28.  James Trevor Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 00:59:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:40:000
29.  Neil Pendrich Finished 4th 00:59:47:000 0

29. Neil Pendrich -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:47:000
30.  Keith Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:59:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:53:000
31.  James MacDonald Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:00:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:04:000
32.  Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:00:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:19:000
33.  Graeme Stewart Ronde Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:00:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:25:000
34.  Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:00:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:26:000
35.  David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:01:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:05:000
36.  Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:24:000
37.  Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:01:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:57:000
38.  Allan Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:03:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:57:000
39.  James Stark Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:04:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:10:000
40.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:04:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:20:000
41.  Daniel Gee Ashfield RC Finished N/A 01:04:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:35:000
42.  Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 01:04:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:52:000
43.  Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 01:05:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:05:22:000
44.  William Lowes Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:05:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:46:000
45.  Peter Farquhar Finished 4th 01:05:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:52:000
46.  Alexander Aitchison Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:06:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:48:000
47.  David Martin Finished N/A 01:08:10:000 0

47. David Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:10:000
48.  Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Finished 01:11:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:11:16:000
49.  Andrew Beeke Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:11:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:33:000
50.  Nicole Willis Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:12:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:02:000
51.  John Willis Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:14:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:48:000
52.  Scott Muirhead Finished N/A 01:15:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:02:000
53.  Andrew McKerracher Finished 01:16:16:000 0

53. Andrew McKerracher -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:16:16:000
54.  William Muirhead Finished 01:18:50:000 0

54. William Muirhead -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:18:50:000
--- Paul Anderson Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Blom GTR Did not start N/A --- 0

54. Stephen Blom - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- James Logan Gala Cycling Club Did not start --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Craig McCulloch Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Benjamin Peacock GTR Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Walker Did not finish 4th --- 0

54. David Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Billy Watson Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

TT: Goldsworthy wins Gordon Arms Mountain TT

Posted 01/04/2012 - British Cycling

Goldsworthy fastest in Gordon Arms Mountain TT

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries will be taken on the day.

The Races

Regional C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/12 10:00 Regional C None --- 34km / 21 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 01/04/12 – 10:00
Regional C, None
34km / 21 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241048

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Apr 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 27th Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Regional C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Regional C - Results
1.  Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:51:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:51:12:000
2.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:51:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:51:23:000
3.  Simon Dale Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:53:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:53:14:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:53:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:18:000
5.  Tom Arnstein Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:54:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:54:04:000
6.  Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:54:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:06:000
7.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 00:55:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:15:000
8.  Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:55:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:31:000
9.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:55:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:38:000
10.  Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:55:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:55:55:000
11.  Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:55:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:56:000
12.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 00:56:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:03:000
13.  Hamish MacLean Clifton CC Finished 3rd 00:56:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:05:000
14.  Hamish Carrick Clifton CC Finished A 00:56:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:56:31:000
15.  Niall Shannon Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:56:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:43:000
16.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:56:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:58:000
17.  Ian Sim GTR Finished 3rd 00:56:59:000 0

17. Ian Sim - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:59:000
18.  Tim Caine Finished 4th 00:57:01:000 0

18. Tim Caine -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:01:000
19.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:57:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:26:000
20.  Andrew Wilson Finished N/A 00:58:01:000 0

20. Andrew Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:01:000
21.  Alistair Meikle Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:58:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:02:000
22.  Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:58:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:10:000
23.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:58:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:49:000
24.  Connor Telfer Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:58:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:56:000
25.  Andrew Strong Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:59:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:12:000
26.  Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:59:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:13:000
27.  Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:59:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:24:000
28.  James Trevor Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 00:59:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:40:000
29.  Neil Pendrich Finished 4th 00:59:47:000 0

29. Neil Pendrich -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:47:000
30.  Keith Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:59:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:53:000
31.  James MacDonald Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:00:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:04:000
32.  Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 01:00:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:19:000
33.  Graeme Stewart Ronde Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:00:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:25:000
34.  Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:00:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:26:000
35.  David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:01:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:05:000
36.  Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:24:000
37.  Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:01:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:57:000
38.  Allan Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:03:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:57:000
39.  James Stark Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:04:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:10:000
40.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:04:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:20:000
41.  Daniel Gee Ashfield RC Finished N/A 01:04:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:35:000
42.  Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 01:04:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:52:000
43.  Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 01:05:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:05:22:000
44.  William Lowes Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:05:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:46:000
45.  Peter Farquhar Finished 4th 01:05:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:52:000
46.  Alexander Aitchison Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:06:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:48:000
47.  David Martin Finished N/A 01:08:10:000 0

47. David Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:10:000
48.  Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Finished 01:11:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:11:16:000
49.  Andrew Beeke Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:11:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:33:000
50.  Nicole Willis Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:12:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:02:000
51.  John Willis Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:14:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:48:000
52.  Scott Muirhead Finished N/A 01:15:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:02:000
53.  Andrew McKerracher Finished 01:16:16:000 0

53. Andrew McKerracher -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:16:16:000
54.  William Muirhead Finished 01:18:50:000 0

54. William Muirhead -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:18:50:000
--- Paul Anderson Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Blom GTR Did not start N/A --- 0

54. Stephen Blom - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- James Logan Gala Cycling Club Did not start --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Craig McCulloch Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Benjamin Peacock GTR Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Walker Did not finish 4th --- 0

54. David Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Billy Watson Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

TT: Goldsworthy wins Gordon Arms Mountain TT

Posted 01/04/2012 - British Cycling

Goldsworthy fastest in Gordon Arms Mountain TT

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries will be taken on the day.

The Races

Regional C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/12 10:00 Regional C None --- 34km / 21 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 01/04/12 – 10:00
Regional C, None
34km / 21 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016