Event URN:
241035
Start date:
Sun, 17th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Eglinton Park
Off Eglinton Interchange, Irvine, Ayrshire, KA12 8TA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 10th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Glasgow Couriers CC
Event organiser:
Mr James Cusick
21 Neilston Road
Uplawmoor
Glasgow
Renfrewshire
G78 4AB
jim.c.cusick@gsk.com
Cheques payable to:
Mr James Cusick
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Start as for AY9 at lamppost R4 opposite the entrance to Eglinton Park. Proceed to roundabout and take first exit to join A78 South bound, take first exit (Warrix interchange) and join A71 (sign posted Kilmarnock) and proceed eastbound to turn at second roundabout (Moorfield interchange). Turn and retrace to second roundabout (Warrix interchange) and take first exit to join A78 southbound (sign posted Ayr). Proceed south through Dundonald camp (Papermill) roundabout to take first exit sign posted Troon, turn right at bottom of slip road and proceed under A78 to t-junction and turn left. At
top of hill turn left Sign posted (A78 Greenock) and rejoin A78 northbound, proceed north through
Dundonald camp roundabout to (Eglinton interchange). Proceed up slip road and round roundabout to join A78 southbound and start second circuit, carry out second circuit. The finish is the same as the AY4 (10 mil course) - on slip road leading to the Eglinton interchange.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 12 08:00 Regional C Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Off Eglinton Interchange,
Irvine,
Ayrshire,
KA12 8TA

Race: Regional C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 12 08:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Grant adds to title win.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Regional C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:46:19:000 0
2 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 01:47:38:000 0
3 Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 01:50:05:000 0
4 Eddie Addis Finished 01:50:52:000 0
5 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 01:52:05:000 0
6 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:53:46:000 0
7 Kenneth Armstrong Finished 3rd 01:53:52:000 0
8 David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:54:37:000 0
9 Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:55:19:000 0
10 Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 01:56:48:000 0
11 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:58:11:000 0
12 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 01:59:06:000 0
13 Alan Robertson Race Engineering Finished N/A 01:59:29:000 0
14 Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:59:56:000 0
15 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:00:50:000 0
16 Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 02:02:00:000 0
17 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Junior 02:03:08:000 0
18 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished 4th 02:04:05:000 0
19 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 02:04:37:000 0
20 David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club Finished 4th 02:04:39:000 0
21 Bud Johnston Finished N/A 02:05:06:000 0
22 Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 02:06:18:000 0
23 William Aiton Race Engineering Finished N/A 02:06:43:000 0
24 Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:08:36:000 0
25 Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:08:42:000 0
26 Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 02:09:09:000 0
27 Richard MacPherson Finished 3rd 02:10:22:000 0
28 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 02:10:51:000 0
29 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 02:12:21:000 0
30 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished N/A 02:13:25:000 0
31 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 02:16:04:000 0
32 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 02:17:35:000 0
33 James Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 02:17:55:000 0
34 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 02:18:19:000 0
35 Peter Forsythe Finished N/A 02:18:43:000 0
36 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:21:38:000 0
37 Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:22:07:000 0
38 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 02:25:08:000 0
39 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 02:29:44:000 0
40 Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 02:35:10:000 0
41 George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 02:37:35:000 0
42 Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 02:44:27:000 0
43 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 02:54:55:000 0
Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 3rd 0
Alan Mooney Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A 0
Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Did not start 3rd 0
James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Did not finish 4th 0