Glasgow Couriers 50 TT

Time Trial , Irvine – Sunday, 17 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241035

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Eglinton Park, Off Eglinton Interchange, Irvine, Ayrshire, KA12 8TA
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 10th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Regional C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Regional C - Results
1.  Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:46:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:46:19:000
2.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 01:47:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:47:38:000
3.  Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 01:50:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:50:05:000
4.  Eddie Addis Finished 01:50:52:000 0

4. Eddie Addis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:50:52:000
5.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 01:52:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:52:05:000
6.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:53:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:53:46:000
7.  Kenneth Armstrong Finished 3rd 01:53:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:53:52:000
8.  David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:54:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:54:37:000
9.  Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:55:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:55:19:000
10.  Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 01:56:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:56:48:000
11.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:58:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:58:11:000
12.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 01:59:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:59:06:000
13.  Alan Robertson Race Engineering Finished N/A 01:59:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:59:29:000
14.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 01:59:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:59:56:000
15.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:00:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:00:50:000
16.  Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 02:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:02:00:000
17.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Junior 02:03:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 02:03:08:000
18.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 02:04:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:04:05:000
19.  Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 02:04:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:04:37:000
20.  David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club Finished 4th 02:04:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:04:39:000
21.  Bud Johnston Finished N/A 02:05:06:000 0

21. Bud Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:05:06:000
22.  Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 02:06:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:06:18:000
23.  William Aiton Race Engineering Finished N/A 02:06:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:06:43:000
24.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:08:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:08:36:000
25.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:08:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:08:42:000
26.  Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 02:09:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:09:09:000
27.  Richard MacPherson Finished 3rd 02:10:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:10:22:000
28.  Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 02:10:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:10:51:000
29.  Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 02:12:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:12:21:000
30.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 02:13:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:25:000
31.  Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 02:16:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:16:04:000
32.  Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 02:17:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:17:35:000
33.  James Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 02:17:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:17:55:000
34.  Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 02:18:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:18:19:000
35.  Peter Forsythe Finished N/A 02:18:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:18:43:000
36.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:21:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:21:38:000
37.  Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:22:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:22:07:000
38.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 02:25:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:25:08:000
39.  Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 02:29:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:29:44:000
40.  Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 02:35:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:35:10:000
41.  George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 02:37:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:37:35:000
42.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 02:44:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:44:27:000
43.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 02:54:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:54:55:000
--- Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Mooney Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Reports

TT: Grant continues in winning form

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Grant adds to title win

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start as for AY9 at lamppost R4 opposite the entrance to Eglinton Park. Proceed to roundabout and take first exit to join A78 South bound, take first exit (Warrix interchange) and join A71 (sign posted Kilmarnock) and proceed eastbound to turn at second roundabout (Moorfield interchange). Turn and retrace to second roundabout (Warrix interchange) and take first exit to join A78 southbound (sign posted Ayr). Proceed south through Dundonald camp (Papermill) roundabout to take first exit sign posted Troon, turn right at bottom of slip road and proceed under A78 to t-junction and turn left. At top of hill turn left Sign posted (A78 Greenock) and rejoin A78 northbound, proceed north through Dundonald camp roundabout to (Eglinton interchange). Proceed up slip road and round roundabout to join A78 southbound and start second circuit, carry out second circuit. The finish is the same as the AY4 (10 mil course) - on slip road leading to the Eglinton interchange.

The Races

Regional C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/06/12 08:00 Regional C None --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 17/06/12 – 08:00
Regional C, None
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241035

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Eglinton Park, Off Eglinton Interchange, Irvine, Ayrshire, KA12 8TA
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 10th Jun 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Regional C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Regional C - Results
1.  Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:46:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:46:19:000
2.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 01:47:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:47:38:000
3.  Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 01:50:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:50:05:000
4.  Eddie Addis Finished 01:50:52:000 0

4. Eddie Addis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:50:52:000
5.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 01:52:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:52:05:000
6.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:53:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:53:46:000
7.  Kenneth Armstrong Finished 3rd 01:53:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:53:52:000
8.  David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:54:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:54:37:000
9.  Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:55:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:55:19:000
10.  Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 01:56:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:56:48:000
11.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:58:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:58:11:000
12.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 01:59:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:59:06:000
13.  Alan Robertson Race Engineering Finished N/A 01:59:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:59:29:000
14.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 01:59:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:59:56:000
15.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:00:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:00:50:000
16.  Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 02:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:02:00:000
17.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Junior 02:03:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 02:03:08:000
18.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 02:04:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:04:05:000
19.  Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 02:04:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:04:37:000
20.  David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club Finished 4th 02:04:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:04:39:000
21.  Bud Johnston Finished N/A 02:05:06:000 0

21. Bud Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:05:06:000
22.  Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 02:06:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:06:18:000
23.  William Aiton Race Engineering Finished N/A 02:06:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:06:43:000
24.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:08:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:08:36:000
25.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:08:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:08:42:000
26.  Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 02:09:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:09:09:000
27.  Richard MacPherson Finished 3rd 02:10:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:10:22:000
28.  Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 02:10:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:10:51:000
29.  Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 02:12:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:12:21:000
30.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 02:13:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:25:000
31.  Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 02:16:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:16:04:000
32.  Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 02:17:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:17:35:000
33.  James Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 02:17:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:17:55:000
34.  Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 02:18:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:18:19:000
35.  Peter Forsythe Finished N/A 02:18:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:18:43:000
36.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:21:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:21:38:000
37.  Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:22:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:22:07:000
38.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 02:25:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:25:08:000
39.  Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 02:29:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:29:44:000
40.  Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 02:35:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:35:10:000
41.  George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 02:37:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:37:35:000
42.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 02:44:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:44:27:000
43.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 02:54:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:54:55:000
--- Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Mooney Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Reports

TT: Grant continues in winning form

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Grant adds to title win

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start as for AY9 at lamppost R4 opposite the entrance to Eglinton Park. Proceed to roundabout and take first exit to join A78 South bound, take first exit (Warrix interchange) and join A71 (sign posted Kilmarnock) and proceed eastbound to turn at second roundabout (Moorfield interchange). Turn and retrace to second roundabout (Warrix interchange) and take first exit to join A78 southbound (sign posted Ayr). Proceed south through Dundonald camp (Papermill) roundabout to take first exit sign posted Troon, turn right at bottom of slip road and proceed under A78 to t-junction and turn left. At top of hill turn left Sign posted (A78 Greenock) and rejoin A78 northbound, proceed north through Dundonald camp roundabout to (Eglinton interchange). Proceed up slip road and round roundabout to join A78 southbound and start second circuit, carry out second circuit. The finish is the same as the AY4 (10 mil course) - on slip road leading to the Eglinton interchange.

The Races

Regional C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/06/12 08:00 Regional C None --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 17/06/12 – 08:00
Regional C, None
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk