Event URN:
240966
Start date:
Sun, 29th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
The Black Horse Inn
38 Old Village Road, Little Weighton, Cottingham, North Humberside, HU20 3US
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Velo Club Beverley ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.veloclubbeverley.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Rob Brown
ruasurfer@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Velo Club Beverley
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Riders will be selected on a 'first come first served' basis. Consequently please don't ask for a refund if for whatever reason you decide not to ride the event. It is unfair on people who may have been declined a ride on the basis of the event being full. THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF ENTRIES IS 70 RIDERS. THE LAST 10 TO ENTER WILL BE RESERVES SO PLEASE CHECK BEFORE ENTERING. THANKS.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 12 11:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

38 Old Village Road,
Little Weighton,
Cottingham,
North Humberside,
HU20 3US

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 8 days 2 hours 19 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 12 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/07/2012 - British Cycling

Darren Bendelow digs deep to take a hard-earned win in the Beverley Summer Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Bendelow Clifton CC Finished 3rd 15
2 Paul McDonald Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 3rd 12
3 Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 10
4 Damian Evington Nathan's Flyers Finished 3rd 8
5 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 6
6 Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
7 Paul Drop Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 3rd 4
8 John Askew Active/CPCycles RT Finished 3rd 3
9 Jacob Trotter Squadra RT Finished 3rd 2
10 Sean Newbould Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 1
Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Thomas Atkinson Unknown 0
Colin Baldwin Dennis Distribution Unknown 3rd 0
Fred Bamforth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Unknown 3rd 0
Cameron Brooks Clifton CC Unknown 4th 0
Paul Campbell Hull Thursday RC Unknown 3rd 0
Andrew Carroll Hull Thursday RC Unknown 4th 0
Steve Coates Unknown 0
Thomas Davison Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 4th 0
Geoffrey Davison Unknown 0
Tristan Emptage Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 0
Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) Unknown 4th 0
Peter Fielding-Smith Richardsons RT/Cube Unknown 3rd 0
Craig Gath York Cycleworks Unknown 3rd 0
Stewart Gormley Team Swift Unknown 3rd 0
Antony Goundry Active/CPCycles RT Unknown 3rd 0
Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
James Hedley-Smith Sleaford Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Paul Hickman Malton Wheelers Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Joe Hinchliffe BBM Revolution Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Toby Holmes Otley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Tim Jackson Clifton CC Unknown 4th 0
Harry Jones Privateer Unknown 0
Gary Knowles Velo Club Beverley Unknown 4th 0
Paul Lamb Harrogate Nova CC Unknown 3rd 0
David Leaming Dennis Distribution Unknown 4th 0
Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Unknown 3rd 0
Tim Marshall Slipstream Bikes Race Team Unknown 4th 0
Paul Musgrave Clifton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Simon Pickering We Love Mountains Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Niah Pyne Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 0
Thomas Ramsay Crosstrax Unknown 4th 0
Ben Roberts Bridlington Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Paul Rymer Wilsons Wheels Race Team Unknown 3rd 0
Martin Seaman Clifton CC Unknown 4th 0
Jason Shipton Moonglu RT Unknown N/A 0
Daniel Shoreman Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 0
Lee Stenton PH-MAS Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 0
Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown 4th 0
Mark Thoburn Airedale Olympic CC Unknown 4th 0
Andrew Turner Manchester Wheelers Club Unknown 3rd 0
Mark Walker Hull Thursday RC Unknown 3rd 0
John Wright Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 0
Samuel Young Hambleton RC Unknown N/A 0