Youth Tour of Scotland 3-day

Closed Circuit , Perth – Friday, 06 Apr 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240939

Start Date:

Fri, 6th Apr 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathallan School, Forgandenny, Perth, Perthshire, PH2 9EG
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Apr 2012

Info for Riders

Youth Tour is for U16 Boys and U16/U14 Girls only. Entry fee includes accommodation package, please see website for full details. Support races for other Youth age groups will be run on the Friday.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
6/04/12 10:00 U14 Girls Stage 1 Youth Only Youth B ---
6/04/12 10:00 U16 Boys Stage 1 Youth Only Youth A ---
6/04/12 10:00 U16 Girls Stage 1 Youth Only Youth A ---
6/04/12 13:00 U10/U8 (support) Youth Only Youth D, E 20 mins
6/04/12 13:30 U12 (support) Youth Only Youth C 35 mins
6/04/12 14:15 U14 Boys (support) Youth Only Youth B 50 mins
7/04/12 10:00 U14 Girls Stage 3 Youth Only Youth B ---
7/04/12 10:00 U16 Boys Stage 3 Youth Only Youth A ---
7/04/12 10:00 U16 Girls Stage 3 Youth Only Youth A ---
8/04/12 09:00 U14 Girls Stage 4 Youth Only Youth B ---
8/04/12 09:00 U16 Boys Stage 4 Youth Only Youth A ---
8/04/12 09:00 U16 Girls Stage 4 Youth Only Youth A ---
8/04/12 10:00 Youth Tour Girls - overall - 102 km Youth Only Youth A, B 102km / 63 miles
8/04/12 10:30 Youth Tour Boys - overall - 132 km Youth Only Youth A 132km / 82 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U14 Girls Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Stage 1
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Stage 1
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Stage 1
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U10/U8 (support)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U10/U8 (support)
Fri 06/04/12 - 13:00
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 (support)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/12 13:30 Youth Only Youth C 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 (support)
Fri 06/04/12 - 13:30
Duration: 35 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys (support)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/12 14:15 Youth Only Youth B 50 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys (support)
Fri 06/04/12 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14 Girls Stage 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Stage 3
Sat 07/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Stage 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Stage 3
Sat 07/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Stage 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Stage 3
Sat 07/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Stage 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/04/12 09:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls Stage 4
Sun 08/04/12 - 09:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Stage 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/04/12 09:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys Stage 4
Sun 08/04/12 - 09:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Stage 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/04/12 09:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls Stage 4
Sun 08/04/12 - 09:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Youth Tour Girls - overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry: Postal: (£150.00)
Race Youth Tour Girls - overall
Sun 08/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry: Postal: (£150.00)
Race Youth Tour Boys - overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/04/12 10:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£150.00)
Race Youth Tour Boys - overall
Sun 08/04/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£150.00)

Velocity RT's Tour of Scotland

Posted 11/04/2012 - British Cycling

Report from the club on the big Easter race View Full Report

Preview: 2012 Youth Tour of Scotland

Posted 05/04/2012 - British Cycling

Tour of Scotland gets underway on Good Friday morning with a one mile prologue time trial in the grounds of Strathallan School View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U14 Girls Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished B 2
3 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 James Shaw Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished A 2
3 Charlie Tanfield TS Racing Team - OTR Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1

Race U10/U8 (support)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Jamie Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished D 2
3 Rory McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished D 1
4 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
5 Elena McGorum Finished D 3
6 Graeme Robb Finished 0
7 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished D 2
8 Fraser Thomson Finished E 3
9 Keir Robb Finished D 0
10 Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 2
11 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 0
12 Patrick Barnes Finished E 1
13 Bryan Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
14 Callum Reid Finished D 0
15 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 0
16 Christina McGorum Finished 0
17 James Park Finished 0
Show More

Race U12 (support)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
2 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished C 2
3 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished C 1
4 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
5 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
6 Charlie Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
7 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished C 3
8 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished C 0
9 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 2
10 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished 0
11 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished C 1
12 Robert Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
13 Henry Kerr Finished 0
14 Aiden Carey Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
15 Sarah Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
16 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
17 Fergus Dickson Finished C 0
18 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
19 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
20 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
21 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys (support)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 3
2 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
3 Jack Crombie Carnegie Cyclones Finished N/A 1
4 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 0
5 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 0
6 Grant Martin Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
8 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
9 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
10 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
11 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
12 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
13 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
14 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
15 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
16 Jonathan Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
17 Jake Carpenter Forres CC Finished B 0
18 Fraser Joss Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished B 3
2 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 James Shaw Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished A 2
3 Ben Chapman Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1

Race U14 Girls Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Emily Birchall Finished 0
3 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Chapman Finished A 3
2 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 2
3 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1

Race Youth Tour Girls - overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
4 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
5 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
6 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
7 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
8 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
9 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
10 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
11 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 0
12 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
13 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
14 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 0
15 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished A 0
16 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
17 Tilly Wilks VC Lincoln Finished A 0
18 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
19 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 0
20 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
21 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
22 Sian Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
23 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
24 Paige Milward Lyme RC Finished A 0
25 Catherine Angus Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 0
26 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
27 Rosa Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
28 Hayley Priestly Finished 0
29 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
30 Elena Melton Wolfpax Riders Finished A 0
31 Julia Kenneth Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 0
32 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished A 0
33 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 0
34 Jessica Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 0
35 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
36 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
37 Helen Mitchell Finished B 0
38 Rebecca Heeney Finished 0
39 Rachel Kaye Mellor Finished 0
40 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
41 Emily Birchall Finished 0
42 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
--- Emma Brady Did not finish B 0
--- Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not finish B 0
Show More

Race Youth Tour Boys - overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 3
2 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 2
3 James Shaw Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished A 1
4 Ben Chapman Finished A 0
5 Fabio Close Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
6 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
7 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
8 Oliver Maxwell Velo Club Rutland Finished A 0
9 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
10 Jack King Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished A 0
11 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
11 Levi Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Mark Downey Finished 0
14 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
15 Christopher Welburn Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished A 0
16 Charlie Tanfield TS Racing Team - OTR Finished A 0
17 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
18 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
19 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
20 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 0
21 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
22 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished A 0
23 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
24 William Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
25 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
26 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
27 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
28 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
29 Callum Warrilow Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
30 Craig McAuley Finished 0
31 Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
32 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 0
33 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
34 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
35 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished B 0
36 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
37 Lewis Champion Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
37 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
39 Rory Mellis Finished A 0
39 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
41 Andrew Brown Granite City RT Finished A 0
42 Ben Honeysett Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
43 Matthew Mildon Poole CSC Finished A 0
44 Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 0
45 Jack Carlin Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
46 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
47 Luke Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
48 Bryan Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished A 0
49 Jack Hewlett Taw Velo Finished A 0
50 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
51 Liam McLaughlin Finished A 0
52 Hamish Carrick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
53 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
53 Harry Johnston Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished A 0
55 Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
56 William Cheaney Finished A 0
57 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 0
58 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
59 Sam MacNeil Peebles CC Finished A 0
60 Aaron Swan Ballymena RC/Scotts Finished D 0
61 David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
61 Declan Mulholland Finished 0
63 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
64 Edward Fletcher Finished A 0
65 Michael O'Loughlin Finished 0
66 James Morgan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 0
67 Joel Robertson Ythan CC Finished A 0
68 Finn Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
69 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
70 Thomas Deas Finished A 0
71 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished A 0
72 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished A 0
73 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
74 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
75 Samuel Hawkins Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
76 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
76 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
78 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
79 Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
80 Alexander Mitchell Finished A 0
81 Harry McComb Finished 0
82 Thomas Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 0
83 robert Brown Granite City RT Finished A 0
84 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished A 0
85 Danny Fox Solihull CC Finished A 0
86 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
87 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
88 Scott Auld Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
89 Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
90 Harris Redgrove Finished A 0
91 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
92 Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
93 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
94 Jack Caddick Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
95 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
96 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
97 Christopher Brettell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
--- Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles Did not finish A 0
--- York Holden Pedalsport Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
--- Ethan Lee Solihull CC Did not finish A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk