Fully Sussed Summer Race Series Round 4

MTB XC , Gloucestershire – Saturday, 16 Jun 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240852

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Jun 2012

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, GL16 7EH
View map

Series:

Fully Sussed Summer Race Series

Info for Riders

Juvenile & Youth: Skills at 10:00; race at 13:00. Entry fee covers both. GO-RIDE RACING (Under 16's Novice Racing) - entry fee £1 For further information about the Go-Ride Racing event at 12.30pm contact: Jodi Vickery - Go-Ride Coach South West 07534 281 268 jodivickery@britishcycling.org.uk Please note that Go-Ride Racing events are open to under 16 novice riders only.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
16/06/12 10:00 Juvenile Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---
16/06/12 10:00 Juvenile Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---
16/06/12 10:00 Youth Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---
16/06/12 10:06 Fun Female Non-Ranking None N/A ---
16/06/12 10:00 Youth Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---
16/06/12 10:00 Elite & Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert 5 laps
16/06/12 10:00 Sport Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 4 laps
16/06/12 10:00 Junior Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps
16/06/12 10:02 Masters Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps
16/06/12 10:04 Veteran Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps
16/06/12 10:04 Grand Vet Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 4 laps
16/06/12 10:05 Elite & Expert Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert 4 laps
16/06/12 10:05 Non-Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, Junior, Maste... 3 laps
16/06/12 10:05 Grand Vet Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps
16/06/12 10:06 Fun Male Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race Juvenile Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juvenile Female
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juvenile Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juvenile Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Youth Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Youth Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Fun Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:06 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Fun Female
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:06
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Youth Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Youth Female
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£14.00)
Race Elite & Expert Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Elite & Expert Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Sport Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Sport Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Junior Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior
Entry: Online: (£18.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race Junior Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Online: (£18.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race Masters Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Masters Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Veteran Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Veteran Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:04
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Grand Vet Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Grand Vet Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:04
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet, S/Vet
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Elite & Expert Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Elite & Expert Female
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:05
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Non-Elite Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, Junior, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Non-Elite Female
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:05
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet, Junior, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Grand Vet Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Grand Vet Female
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:05
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry: Online: (£21.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Race Fun Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:06 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Fun Male
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:06
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Evie Lane Finished Juvenile 01:19:11:000 60
2 Anya Kilburn-Thompson Finished 00:44:54:000 0

Race Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Joe Barker Finished Juvenile 00:47:35:000 60
2 Benjamin Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:49:53:000 50
3 Taz Whatmore Finished 00:52:58:000 0
4 James Hawkins Finished 00:55:38:000 0
5 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:59:22:000 0
6 Will Hawkins Finished 01:00:12:000 0
7 Robbie Blyth Finished 01:00:32:000 0
8 Ben Stevens Finished 01:16:00:000 0
9 Lloyd duggan-Thomas Finished 00:46:49:000 0
10 Jake Richardson Finished 00:48:47:000 0
Show More

Race Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Finley Clay Fully Sussed Finished Youth 01:03:04:000 60
2 Jack Hewlett Taw Velo Finished Youth 01:05:50:000 50
3 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 01:07:26:000 45
4 Joseph Taylor Finished Youth 01:08:55:000 40
5 Jack Sowden Finished Youth 01:09:13:000 37
6 Harry Sowden Finished Youth 01:11:35:000 34
7 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Youth 01:12:11:000 32
8 Charles Hough Finished Youth 01:19:57:000 30
9 Jesse Bacon Finished 00:53:08:000 0
10 Tom Evans-Grout Finished Youth 00:57:45:000 26
11 Luke Richardson Finished 01:00:22:000 0
Show More

Race Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Felicity Nolan Finished 01:47:03:000 0

Race Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Youth 00:53:12:000 60
2 Evie Richards Finished Juvenile 00:56:43:000 0

Race Elite & Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Elite 02:01:09:000 60
2 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished Expert 02:02:41:000 60
3 Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Elite 02:03:06:000 50
4 Llewellyn Holmes Strada Cycles Finished Elite 02:03:16:000 45
5 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 02:04:45:000 40
6 Thomas Ward Giant Radlett Finished Expert 02:07:13:000 50
7 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Elite 02:07:43:000 37
--- Paul Brennan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not finish Expert 00:30:03:000 0
--- Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Did not finish Expert 01:03:08:000 0
--- Harry Smith Certini Did not finish Expert 00:56:54:000 0
Show More

Race Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Sport 01:32:38:000 60
2 Dexter Hurlock Finished Sport 01:37:07:000 50
3 David Topham Finished 01:37:21:000 0
4 Sam Barley Bikinmotion Cycling Club Finished Sport 01:37:45:000 0
5 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 01:41:28:000 37
6 Alex Tompsett Finished 01:42:19:000 0
7 Matthew Duggan Finished Sport 01:42:24:000 32
8 Ben McCabe Finished Sport 01:42:48:000 30
9 Tom Evans East Bradford CC Finished Sport --- 28
10 Richard Hobbs Finished N/A 01:44:26:000 0
11 Blake Prime Finished N/A 01:44:36:000 0
12 Andrew Wilton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Sport 01:44:41:000 23
13 Silas Clay Finished 01:45:57:000 0
14 Mark Raddenbury Performance Cycles Finished Sport 01:52:36:000 0
15 Joe Forshaw Finished 01:53:21:000 0
16 Ben Farrer Finished 01:54:01:000 0
17 Paul Pickup Finished 02:02:55:000 0
18 Tom Cullinane Finished 02:06:02:000 0
19 Rowan Morse Finished Sport 01:30:18:000 14
20 Will Condor Finished 01:34:43:000 0
--- Neil Peacock Did not finish 00:44:07:000 0
Show More

Race Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 01:33:10:000 60
2 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 01:37:34:000 50
3 Harry Forshaw Fully Sussed Finished Junior 01:40:06:000 45
4 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Junior 02:05:25:000 0
--- Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Did not finish Junior 00:36:12:000 0

Race Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Marc Chamberlain Finished Master 01:26:29:000 60
2 Steve Ferguson Certini Finished Master 01:27:07:000 50
3 Iain Payne XCracer.com Finished 01:27:09:000 0
4 Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Master 01:29:53:000 40
5 Graham Sheldon Finished Master 01:30:07:000 37
6 Alistair Lovell Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Master 01:31:50:000 34
7 Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 01:33:56:000 32
8 Paul Cann Finished 01:34:42:000 0
9 Lee Hayward Finished Master 01:34:42:000 28
10 Stephen Corbyn Finished Master 01:38:47:000 26
11 Edward Worthington Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 01:40:27:000 24
12 Lee Symes Finished 01:41:59:000 0
13 Mark Franklin Finished 01:42:12:000 0
14 Paul Sole Finished Expert 01:42:44:000 0
15 Mark Byrne Finished Master 01:44:04:000 20
16 Adam Taylor Finished N/A 01:44:11:000 0
17 Chris Reed Finished 01:47:19:000 0
18 Christian Pill Finished 01:47:48:000 0
19 Simon Miller Finished 01:59:47:000 0
20 Ashley Moore Finished 02:49:20:000 0
--- Ross Farley M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Did not finish Master 00:31:23:000 0
--- Matt Thompson Did not finish 00:40:22:000 0
Show More

Race Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 01:26:08:000 60
2 Mark Chadbourne Ridebike.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:26:60:000 50
3 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:28:39:000 45
4 Christopher Rathbone Finished Veteran 01:32:23:000 40
5 Brendan Murphy Shred Limited Finished Veteran 01:33:48:000 37
6 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:35:37:000 34
7 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 01:36:24:000 32
8 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Veteran 01:39:07:000 30
9 David Hayward Bikelab Finished Veteran 01:39:22:000 28
10 Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished Veteran 01:39:35:000 26
11 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Veteran 01:39:49:000 24
12 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 01:40:14:000 23
13 Marcus Williams Finished N/A 01:40:36:000 0
14 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Veteran 01:43:03:000 21
15 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 01:43:04:000 20
16 Paul Wells Finished 01:44:41:000 0
17 Anthony Cowling Finished Veteran 01:45:15:000 0
18 Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Veteran 01:48:00:000 16
19 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Veteran 01:48:40:000 14
20 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Master 01:48:45:000 0
21 Chris Schroder Finished Veteran 01:49:48:000 0
22 Jason Abbott Sprockets UK Finished Veteran 01:53:05:000 0
23 Daniel Butterell Finished 01:55:40:000 0
24 Kevan Murphy Finished 01:56:23:000 0
25 Rob Clay Finished 01:57:22:000 0
26 Jim Cann Finished 01:59:45:000 0
27 Sean Connock Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:59:58:000 4
28 Ian Morris Finished 02:01:05:000 0
29 Marcus Durant Finished Veteran 02:03:15:000 2
30 Matt Jepson Finished 02:04:05:000 0
31 Giles Heardman Finished 02:16:05:000 0
32 Mark Whatmore Finished 01:46:47:000 0
33 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Veteran 01:47:02:000 0
--- Nick Harwood Revo Racing Did not finish Veteran 00:33:21:000 0
Show More

Race Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Donald MacGregor Team Tor 2000 Finished G/Vet 01:43:36:000 60
2 Stephen Moors Ridebike.co.uk Finished G/Vet 01:44:44:000 50
3 Anthony Jennings Finished N/A 01:47:58:000 0
4 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished G/Vet 01:50:48:000 40
5 Colin Tyrer Sid Valley CC Finished G/Vet 01:53:03:000 37
6 Robin Akers Finished G/Vet 01:55:34:000 0
7 Stephen Long Finished G/Vet 01:55:44:000 32
8 Graham Williams-Ward Finished G/Vet 01:56:15:000 30
9 Matt Antrobus Finished N/A 02:08:14:000 0
10 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished G/Vet 02:08:47:000 26
11 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished G/Vet 02:10:38:000 24
12 Tom Hall Finished 02:14:09:000 0
13 Robin Worman Finished G/Vet 02:16:18:000 22
--- Rob Barrett Did not finish 00:35:35:000 0
0 Phil Launt Finished 02:19:20:000 0
Show More

Race Elite & Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles Finished Elite 01:59:15:000 60

Race Non-Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Catherine Kilburn Finished 01:22:48:000 0
2 Wendy Chapman Finished 01:27:25:000 0
3 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished Sport 01:27:28:000 0
4 Sam Cann EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished N/A 01:54:52:000 0

Race Grand Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Kim Long Finished G/Vet 01:24:11:000 60

Race Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dan Nicol Finished 01:38:19:000 0
2 Sean Hewlett Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 01:40:02:000 0
3 Andy Henderson Finished 01:40:26:000 0
4 Jake Read Finished 01:44:04:000 0
5 Colin Bourner Finished N/A 01:49:31:000 0
6 Michael Jewell Finished 01:52:45:000 0
7 Ashley Bluett Finished 01:57:12:000 0
8 Jason Hasaka Finished 01:58:41:000 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5