Event URN:
240830
Start date:
Sun, 15th Apr 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Birchall
Sheffield Road, Unstone, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 4DB
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 11th Apr 2012
Event promoted by:
Bolsover & District Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.wordpress.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
midlands_xc@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Morning practice - 09:00 - 10:30; afternoon practice 12:30 - 14:00
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 Elite Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
15 Apr 12 14:00 Go-Race Male Go-MTB None N/A
15 Apr 12 10:30 Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps
15 Apr 12 10:30 Sport Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Sheffield Road,
Unstone,
Dronfield,
Derbyshire,
S18 4DB

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps

Race: Go-Race Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 3 laps

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps

Race: Grand Vet Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 3 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps

Race: Grand Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 6 laps

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 4 laps

Race: Masters Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 5 laps

Race: Go-Race Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Apr 12 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 3 laps

Preview

Posted 13/04/2012 - British Cycling

Wave goodbye to the flat courses as the hills of the Peak District loom into view this Sunday for Round 3.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sally Gabriel Finished Elite 60
2 Joanne Clay WXC World Racing Finished Elite 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Masters Finished 0
2 Phil English Finished 0
3 Stee Taylor Finished 0
4 Rob Ellis Finished 0
5 Simon Croft Finished Veteran 0
6 Ian Palmer Lyme RC Finished N/A 0
7 Austin Smith Finished 0
8 Dave Taylor Finished 0
9 Steve Mustill Finished 0
10 Ray Holder Finished 0
11 Harry Thomas Finished 0
12 Marc Stapleford Finished N/A 0
13 Paul Snell Finished 0
14 Ken Bridgett Finished 0
Robert Brookes Did not finish N/A 0
Karl Clay Did not finish G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jules Toone Finished Expert 60
2 Verity Appleyard Finished Elite 0
3 Hollie Bettles Finished Expert 45
Amelia Cambridge Velo Club Rutland Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fern Henry Finished Sport 60
2 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished Sport 50
3 Anna Maunder Derby Mercury RC Finished Sport 45
4 Michelle Paget Finished N/A 0
5 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 37
Julie Elder Did not start Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whls Finished Juvenile 40
5 Amy Selibas Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
6 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 34
7 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 60
2 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 50
Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Junior 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nadine Spearing Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
2 Emma Birtles Finished Master 50
3 Jane Chadwick PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 45
4 Dee Fry Finished Master 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 60
2 Karen Summers Finished Veteran 0
3 Sarah Barnwell Finished Veteran 45
4 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 0
5 Maddi Smith Finished Veteran 0
6 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ann Robinson Brereton Wheelers Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 50
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 40
5 Owyn Wallace Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 37
6 Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 0
7 Joe Barnwell Finished Juvenile 32
8 Simon Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished Juvenile 30
9 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 28
10 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 26
11 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Juvenile 24
12 Sam Taylor Finished 0
13 Gavin Hancock Finished 0
14 Sam Jones Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 21
15 Jack Mansfield Finished Juvenile 20
16 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 19

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Welburn Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Youth 60
2 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 50
3 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Youth 45
4 Arthur Green Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 40
5 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 37
6 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 34
7 Jake Poole Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Youth 32
8 Oliver Harcombe Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 30
9 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 28
10 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 26
11 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 24
12 Jordan Bateman Finished Youth 23
Ross Marriott Welland Valley CC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Pygott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 60
2 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club Finished Junior 50
3 Harrison Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 45
4 Luke Markham Rugby Velo Finished Junior 40
5 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 37
6 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Junior 34
7 John Padfield Finished 0
Jacob James Did not finish N/A 0
Zack Williamson Mossley CRT Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rathbone Finished Veteran 60
2 Anthony White Cannondale Racing Finished Veteran 50
3 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 45
4 Nicholas Popham Schwalbe UK Finished Veteran 40
5 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Veteran 37
6 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 34
7 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 32
8 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished Veteran 30
9 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 28
10 John Buchan Finished 0
11 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 0
12 Steve Large Finished 0
13 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Veteran 22
14 Barry Charley Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 21
15 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 20
16 John Darroch Finished N/A 0
17 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished Veteran 18
18 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 16
19 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Veteran 14
20 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 12
21 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 10
22 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 9
23 Nicholas Towers Leicester Off Road Club Finished Veteran 0
24 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 7
25 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 6
26 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 5
27 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 4
28 Andy Bloomer Finished 0
29 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 2
30 Carlton Holmes Finished Veteran 1
31 Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 0
32 Andrew Harwood Finished N/A 0
33 Keith Minor Lyme RC Finished Veteran 0
34 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 0
35 Martin Phillips Finished Master 0
36 Robert Lane Walsall RCC Finished Master 0
37 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 0
38 Kevin Hayward Finished 0
39 Roland Sutton Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
40 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished Veteran 0
41 Lee Wilkinson Finished 0
42 Leigh Harris Finished Veteran 0
43 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
44 Dave Bettridge Finished 0
45 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 0
46 Martin Alexander Finished 0
47 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
48 Chris Farley Finished 0
49 Michael O'Keefe Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
50 John Shaw Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Veteran 0
51 Robert Prue Revolution Fitness Finished N/A 0
52 Ian Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 0
53 Mick Pilcher Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 0
Mark Gomes Did not finish N/A 0
Harvey Levann Gabby Day Cyclesport Racing Te... Did not finish Veteran 0
Gavan Morris Did not finish 0
Dave Spiers Did not finish 0
Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish Veteran 0
Phil Taylor Did not finish 0
Craig Whittle Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 60
2 Timothy Stowe Finished G/Vet 50
3 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 0
4 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 40
5 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 37
6 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished G/Vet 34
7 Andy Robinson Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished N/A 0
8 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 30
9 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished S/Vet 60
10 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 28
11 Ty Jones Finished 0
12 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 24
13 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 23
14 Peter Carman Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
15 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished S/Vet 50
16 John Byatt Bike Doctor Finished G/Vet 21
17 David Walker Bike Doctor Finished G/Vet 20
18 Alan Morris Lichfield City CC Finished S/Vet 45
19 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Elite 60
2 Lee Westwood Finished Elite 50
3 Matthew Dennis AW Cycles Finished Elite 45
4 Ed Moseley Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Elite 40
5 Ryan Henry Finished Elite 37
6 Jonathan Pybus GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 34
7 Matthew Barrett Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 32
8 Neil Hayward TORQ Performance Finished Elite 30
9 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Elite 28
10 James Williams Solid State Biking Finished N/A 26
11 Richard Jones Finished Elite 24
12 Paul Robertson Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished Elite 23
13 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 22
14 Charlie Evans Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Elite 21
Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Expert 60
2 Tom Albutt Finished Expert 50
3 Bruce Dalton Finished Expert 45
4 Niall Frost Moonglu RT Finished Expert 40
5 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 37
6 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Expert 34
7 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 32
8 Sam Sayers Finished Expert 30
9 James Harman Finished Expert 28
Jiri Klekner Did not finish Expert 0
Joseph Richards Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Expert 0
Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Did not finish Sport 0
Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Williams Finished N/A 60
2 Scott Clipstone Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 50
3 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 45
4 Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC Finished Sport 40
5 Josh Asquith Finished Sport 37
6 Mark Barnes Finished Sport 34
7 Daniel Goode Finished N/A 0
8 Christopher Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Sport 30
9 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished Sport 28
10 Chris Thompson Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 26
11 Simon Ridge Finished 0
12 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
13 Matthew Worrallo Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 22
14 Ben McCabe Finished Sport 21
15 Tom O'Neill Finished Sport 20
16 James Dymond Finished Sport 0
17 David van Lopik Finished Master 0
18 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 16
19 Simon Choppin Finished N/A 0
20 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 12
21 Spencer Parker Finished 0
22 Jim Gaffney Finished 0
23 Tom Comb Finished 0
24 Graeme Rolinson Finished 0
25 Paul Alfrey Finished Sport 6
26 Samuel Walsh Durham University Cycling Club Finished Sport 5
27 Paul Kelsall Finished N/A 0
28 Dan Golob Finished Sport 3
29 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Sport 2
30 Mark O'Connell MK Cycles Finished Master 0
31 Matthew Bennett CC Giro Finished Sport 0
32 Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Finished Sport 0
33 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 0
34 Leon Rainsford Finished N/A 0
35 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Sport 0
36 Benjamin Colley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Sport 0
37 Dave Lawton Finished N/A 0
38 Josh Hand Probikekit.com Finished N/A 0
39 Christopher Ashley Finished 0
40 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 0
41 Martin Tyler Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Sport 0
42 Lee Hutchinson Finished Sport 0
43 James Cheetham Finished 0
44 Tom Theobald Finished 0
45 James Clews Finished N/A 0
Lee Gratton Did not finish Sport 0
Nick Hamilton Did not finish 0
Scott Hollingworth Did not finish 0
Jonathan May Did not finish N/A 0
Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Did not finish Sport 0
Daniel Tinker Did not finish 0
Scott Walklate Lyme RC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 0
2 Daniel Wells Finished Master 50
3 Geoffrey Beetham Retrobike.co.uk Finished Master 45
4 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Master 40
5 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC Finished Master 37
6 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Master 34
7 Nigel Scott Finished Master 32
8 Oliver Cox Finished Master 30
9 Andrew Young Forme Bikes UK Finished Master 28
10 Nigel Martin Finished Master 26
11 Shaun Wells Finished N/A 24
12 Benjamin Jones Clee Cycles Finished N/A 23
13 James Gleave TORQ Performance Finished Master 22
14 Anthony Morris Finished Master 21
15 Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Finished Master 20
16 Gareth Taylor Big Bear Bikes RT Finished Master 19
17 Rashad Sadat Finished Sport 0
18 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 16
19 Nathan Smith Finished Master 14
20 Martin MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished Master 12
21 James Hampshire XCracer.com Finished Expert 0
22 David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Dean Harwood Tameside Cyclesports Finished 0
24 Andrew Devine Crosstrax Finished Master 7
25 Rob Andrews Finished 0
26 Gregg Payne Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished N/A 5
27 Adrian Smith Finished Master 4
28 Andrew Cubbin Finished 0
29 Brendan Fairbrother Middleton CC Finished N/A 0
Chris Lever Did not finish 0
Julian Mann Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Master 0
Ady Rudd Ilkley Cycles Did not finish Master 0
Jon Webb Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Hollywood Finished 0
2 Rebecca Bright Finished 0
Tracy Hill Lyme RC Did not finish N/A 0