Event URN:
240828
Start date:
Sun, 19th Feb 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hick's Lodge Cycling Centre
Willesley Woodside, Ashby-De-La-Zouch, LE65 2UP
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 15th Feb 2012
Event promoted by:
Leicestershire RC
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.wordpress.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
midlands_xc@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Morning practice - 09:00 - 10:30; afternoon practice 12:30 - 14:00
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 Elite Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
19 Feb 12 14:00 Go-MTB Men Go-MTB None N/A
19 Feb 12 10:30 Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps
19 Feb 12 10:30 Sport Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Willesley Woodside,
Ashby-De-La-Zouch,
LE65 2UP

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps

Race: Go-MTB Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 3 laps

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps

Race: Grand Vet Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 3 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps

Race: Grand Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 6 laps

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 4 laps

Race: Masters Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 5 laps

Race: Go MTB Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Feb 12 14:00 Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

Event Report

Posted 27/02/2012 - British Cycling

The 2012 series got underway at Hicks Lodge in Leicestershire... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maxine Filby Finished Elite 60
2 Joanne Clay WXC World Racing Finished Elite 50
3 Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished Elite 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-MTB Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Fearn Finished 0
2 Tom Comb Finished 0
3 Mark O'Connell MK Cycles Finished Master 0
4 Rob Ellis Finished 0
5 Simon Croft Finished 0
6 Karl Clay Finished 0
7 Ian Palmer Finished 0
8 Andy Bowker Finished 0
9 Matthew North Finished 0
10 Glenn Middleton Finished 0
11 Dean Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 0
12 Paul Sherratt Lyme RC Finished N/A 0
13 Rob Shaw Finished 0
14 Christopher Caci Finished 0
15 Robert Brookes Finished N/A 0
John Pitman Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Verity Appleyard Finished Elite 0
2 Amber Southern Finished Expert 50
3 Nadia Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Expert 0
2 Fern Henry Finished Sport 50
3 Anna Maunder Finished Sport 45
4 Julie Elder Finished Sport 40
5 Michelle Paget Finished N/A 0
6 Emma Cook Finished Sport 34
7 Kate Johnston PH-MAS Cycling Finished Sport 0
8 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 30
9 Caroline Ditum Finished 0
10 Florine Hiersemenzel Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 45
4 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Juvenile 40
5 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 37
6 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 34
7 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
8 Amy Selibas Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
9 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 28
10 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whls Finished Juvenile 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 60
2 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 50
3 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Youth 45
4 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Buick Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished Junior 60
2 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Junior 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Birtles Finished Master 60
2 Nadine Spearing Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
3 Maryke Fox Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karen Summers Finished Veteran 0
2 Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 50
3 Anita Buxton Finished Veteran 45
4 Julie Phelan Finished Veteran 40
5 Maddi Smith Finished Veteran 0
6 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 34
7 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Lorna Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ann Robinson Brereton Wheelers Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 50
3 Owyn Wallace Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 45
4 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 40
5 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 37
6 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 34
7 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Juvenile 32
8 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 30
9 Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished Juvenile 28
10 Jack Mansfield Finished Juvenile 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 60
2 James Shaw Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth 50
3 Arthur Green Hope Factory Racing Finished Juvenile 0
4 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished Youth 40
5 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 37
6 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished Youth 34
7 Danny Fox Solihull CC Finished Youth 32
8 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 30
9 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 28
10 Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Youth 26
11 Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 24
12 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 23
13 William Cheaney Finished Youth 22
14 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 21
15 Ruairi Phelan VC Revolution Finished Youth 20
16 Luke Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 0
17 Rhys Harrison Finished 0
18 Tom Bewick Finished 0
19 Henry Amphlett Finished Youth 14
Ryan Baker Did not finish 0
Jordan Bateman Did not finish Youth 0
Oliver Stean VC Jubilee Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Finished Junior 60
2 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Junior 50
3 Alex Baker Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 45
4 Callum Riley Finished Junior 40
5 Samuel Stean VC Jubilee Finished Junior 37
6 Benjamin Pygott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 34
7 Harrison Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 32
8 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 30
9 Callum Stubbs Finished 0
Michael Riley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rathbone Finished Veteran 60
2 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 50
3 Paul Ashby Fat Birds Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
4 Anthony White Cannondale Racing Finished Veteran 40
5 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 37
6 Nicholas Popham Schwalbe UK Finished Veteran 34
7 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Steve Large Finished 0
9 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 28
10 Keith Peters Finished Veteran 26
11 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 24
12 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 23
13 Raymond Honour Finished Veteran 22
14 Nicholas Towers Leicester Off Road Club Finished Veteran 0
15 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
16 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 19
17 John Buchan Finished 0
18 Philip Taylor Finished 0
19 Paul Simmons Finished Veteran 0
20 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 12
21 Mark Gomes Finished N/A 0
22 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
23 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 8
24 Timothy Roberts Finished Veteran 0
25 Nathan Preece Finished 0
26 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 5
27 Gary Strickland Finished Veteran 4
28 Jess Elliott www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 3
29 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 2
30 Keith Minor Lyme RC Finished Veteran 0
31 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished G/Vet 0
32 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 0
33 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished Veteran 0
34 Carlton Holmes Finished Veteran 0
35 Andy Bloomer Finished 0
36 Nick Jones Finished 0
37 Mick Bloor Finished 0
38 Kevin Hayward Finished 0
39 Carl Taylor Finished 0
40 Dave Bettridge Finished 0
41 Richie Flint Finished 0
42 Christopher Ware Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Veteran 0
43 Chris Farley Finished 0
44 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 0
45 Robert Prue Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
46 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
47 Mike Daniels Finished 0
48 David Newton Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 0
49 Craig Whittle Finished 0
50 Ian Aldis Finished N/A 0
51 Paul Snell Finished 0
52 Mark Clements Finished 0
53 Gavan Morris Finished 0
54 Michael O'Keefe Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
55 Garry Palmer Sportstest.co.uk Finished N/A 0
56 Nick Dennish Finished 0
57 Mark McCormick Finished 0
Robin Bacon Did not finish 0
Gary Freeman Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Wright Finished G/Vet 0
2 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 50
3 Timothy Stowe Finished G/Vet 45
4 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 0
5 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished S/Vet 60
6 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 37
7 Andy Robinson Born To Bike Finished N/A 0
8 Garrett Hill UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished G/Vet 32
9 Andy Murrell Finished G/Vet 30
10 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 50
11 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 28
12 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 26
13 Gary Kondor Mansfield RC Finished N/A 24
14 David Walker Elizabethan CC Finished G/Vet 0
15 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 22
16 Shane Miller Finished N/A 0
17 John Byatt Finished G/Vet 0
18 Barry Clifton Finished N/A 0
19 Ty Jones Finished 0
20 Denis Smith Finished S/Vet 45
21 Alan Morris Lichfield City CC Finished S/Vet 40
22 John Clifton Finished 0
23 Dai Gittins Finished 0
24 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 37
Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Did not finish G/Vet 0
Derek Hunter Matlock CC Did not finish G/Vet 0
Philip Jones Crosstrax Did not finish S/Vet 0
Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Did not finish G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Montgomerie GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 60
2 Dave Henderson GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 50
3 Ryan Henry Finished Elite 45
4 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Elite 40
5 Ed Moseley Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Elite 37
6 Richard Jones XCracer.com Finished Elite 34
7 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Elite 32
8 Christopher Andrews TORQ Performance Finished Elite 30
9 Lee Westwood Finished Elite 28
10 Neil Hayward Finished Elite 26
11 Anton Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Elite 24
12 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 23
13 Sam Sayers Finished Expert 0
14 Andrew Howett Finished Elite 21
Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Elite 0
Jonathan Pybus GT Muc-Off Racing Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Hopkinson Finished Expert 60
2 Craig Bowles Finished Expert 50
3 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Expert 45
4 Adam Biggs Forme Bikes UK Finished Expert 40
5 Steven Halsall Velo Club Moulin Finished Expert 37
6 Tom Albutt Finished Expert 34
7 Franck Lebon Finished Expert 32
8 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Expert 30
9 Jason Hucklesby Brighton Mitre CC Finished Expert 28
10 Ian Mockett Finished Expert 26
11 Paul Brennan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Expert 24
12 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 23
13 James Bailey Finished Expert 22
14 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Expert 21
15 Stephen Corbyn Finished Expert 20
16 Robert Upton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 19
17 Mick Thornton Finished 0
18 Bruce Dalton Finished Expert 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Howell Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 60
2 Lee Gratton Finished Sport 50
3 Paul Williams Finished 0
4 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 40
5 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 37
6 Cameron Edmonds Finished 0
7 Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC Finished Sport 32
8 Matt Williams Finished Sport 0
9 Mark Barnes Finished Sport 28
10 Ben McCabe Finished Sport 26
11 Damon Manning Finished 0
12 Christopher Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Sport 23
13 Simon Choppin Finished N/A 0
14 Matthew Worrallo Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 21
15 Chris Thompson Finished 0
16 James Dymond Finished Sport 0
17 Joseph Partridge PH-MAS Cycling Finished Sport 18
18 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 16
19 Matthew Bennett CC Giro Finished Sport 14
20 Spencer Parker Finished 0
21 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Sport 10
22 Josh Asquith Finished Sport 9
23 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
24 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
25 Peter Goode Finished Master 0
26 Jim Gaffney Finished 0
27 Dave Johnston PH-MAS Cycling Finished Sport 4
28 Michael Moore 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Sport 3
29 John Gwilliam Finished Sport 2
30 Kyle Burleigh Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Sport 1
31 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Finished Sport 0
32 Paul Kelsall Finished N/A 0
33 Tom O'Neill Finished Sport 0
34 Chris Harley Finished Sport 0
35 David Gordon Finished 0
36 Daniel Campbell Elizabethan CC Finished 0
37 Sam Walton Beeston RC Finished Sport 0
38 Peter Steed Finished N/A 0
39 Graeme Rolinson Finished 0
40 Jon Watts Sheffrec CC Finished N/A 0
41 Paul Alfrey Finished Sport 0
42 Alex Griffiths Finished 0
43 Tom Theobald Finished 0
44 Matthew Wootton Bicester Community College Finished N/A 0
45 Benjamin Colley Finished Sport 0
46 Jonathan Kenyon Finished Sport 0
47 Scott Clipstone Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 0
48 Chris Duffner Finished 0
49 Adam Hughes Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
50 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 0
51 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 0
52 Zak Clitheroe Finished 0
53 Martin Tyler Finished Sport 0
54 Steve Roberts Finished 0
55 John Newton PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
56 Lee Hutchinson Finished 0
57 Jonathan May Finished N/A 0
58 Gregory McCullum Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Sport 0
59 Richard Gaskill Finished N/A 0
60 Daniel Hodsdon Finished 0
61 Thomas Worvill Cult Racing Finished N/A 0
62 Adam Johnson Finished N/A 0
63 Luke Stapleford Finished 0
64 Austin Smith Finished 0
Dan Golob Did not finish Sport 0
Jamie Hayes Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Master 60
2 Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 0
3 Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished Master 45
4 Nigel Martin Finished Master 40
5 Stuart Skidmore Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Master 0
6 Chris Lever Finished 0
7 Nigel Scott Finished Master 32
8 Andrew Young Forme Bikes UK Finished Master 30
9 James Gleave TORQ Performance Finished Master 28
10 Leon Plews Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Master 26
11 Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Finished Master 24
12 Martin MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished Master 23
13 Shaun Wells Finished N/A 0
14 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 21
15 Anthony Morris Finished Master 20
16 Martin Yeo Finished Sport 0
17 Chris Green Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
18 James Hampshire XCracer.com Finished N/A 0
19 Tristan Mayor Finished Master 14
20 Nathan Smith Finished Master 12
21 Michael Cowland St Ives CC Finished Master 10
22 Simon Smith Finished Master 9
23 David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
24 Robert Bradley Fat Boy Racing Finished Sport 0
25 Todd Coxhead Finished 0
26 Andy Shorney Finished 0
27 Paul Carvill Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Master 4
28 Neil Ball Finished 0
29 David Gunn Finished Master 2
30 Marc Stapleford Finished Veteran 0
Simon Bayliss Did not finish Sport 0
Matthew Hall www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Did not finish Veteran 0
Blake Prime Did not finish N/A 0
Stuart Pryor Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go MTB Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tracy Ridgway Finished N/A 0
2 Sian Slawson Finished 0
3 Tracy Hill Lyme RC Finished N/A 0