Event URN:
240825
Start date:
Sat, 12th May 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Nantyglo Leisure Centre
Pond Road, Nantyglo, Brymawr, NP23 4BL
( View map )
Series:
2012 National Road Championships
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.juniorchamps.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Talbot Thrush
2 Oaklands
Ponthir
Newport
NP18 1GS
07931841362
talbot.thrush@juniorchamps.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Talbot Thrush
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The British Junior Championship race is now opened up to allow senior riders to compete on the championship course.
The race is based in the borough of Blaenau Gwent in South Wales and takes in some breath taking scenery in the mainly flat Usk and Wye valleys. But the race has a sting in its tail with a 4km climb to a flat last kilometre to a town centre finish in Brynmawr. This course has been used previously by the Junior Tour of Wales and has proved very popular by giving all styles of riders an opportunity to use their particular skills sprinting, climbing or plain determination to give them a tactical advantage to get the win!
If you want to know more or are interested in entering visit the race web site or email the organiser.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 15:00 Women Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 76km / 47m

View All

Event Location:

Pond Road,
Nantyglo,
Brymawr,
NP23 4BL

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 15:00 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 76km / 47m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 12/05/2012 - British Cycling

Lucy Garner wins National Junior Women’s RR Champs.. [more]

2012 National Road Championships homepage

Posted 19/04/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, reports,results and images from the 2013 national road championship races.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kimberley Ashton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 60
2 Tracy Best Finished 0
3 Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 45
4 Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 40
5 Amy Roberts IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 35
6 Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 31
7 Claire Galloway For Viored Finished 3rd 27
8 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 23
9 Sky Draper Finished 4th 20
10 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
11 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 15
12 Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 13
13 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 11
14 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 9
15 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 7
16 Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 6
17 Hannah Walker Finished Elite 5
18 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
19 Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT Finished 4th 2
20 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
21 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Sarah King Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 3rd 0
23 Gillian Taylor Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
24 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Sarah Byrne Finished 1st 0
26 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
27 Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
28 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
29 Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
30 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
31 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 3rd 0
32 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 0
33 Nicola Juniper Eagle RC Finished 2nd 0
34 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
35 Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
36 Saskia Hook Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0