Event URN:
240761
Start date:
Sun, 5th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Aughton Village Hall
Winifred Lane, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 5DH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 20th Jul 2012
Event promoted by:
High On Bikes ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Edward Hall
11 Hurlston Court
Smithy Lane
Scarisbrick
Lancashire
L40 8HN
01704841529
Cheques payable to:
High on Bikes
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 09:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

View All

Event Location:

Winifred Lane,
Ormskirk,
Lancashire,
L39 5DH

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 05/08/2012 - British Cycling

Veteran McGuinness shows the way.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 02:09:27:650 30
2 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:19:000 25
3 Leigh Cowell Kuota gsg spinergy Finished 3rd 00:00:21:000 21
4 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:00:28:000 17
5 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Stephen Smith Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 12
7 Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 10
8 Roy Holmes R Whitfield Heating & Plum... Finished 2nd 8
9 Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Michael Garner Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:00:36:000 5
12 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished 2nd 4
13 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:01:17:000 3
14 Anthony Greenhalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 2
15 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 00:01:24:000 1
16 William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 00:01:41:000 0
17 Joshua Townson Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 00:01:46:000 0
19 Nick Shaughnessy Patron Finished 2nd 0
20 Mathew Reid Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 00:01:48:000 0
21 Fred Bamforth VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
22 David Shields Independant Finished 4th 00:02:15:000 0
23 Spencer Coltman Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
24 John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
25 Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
26 Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Finished 4th 0
28 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 00:04:30:000 0
John Barraclough High On Bikes Did not finish 4th 0
Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Luke Boulton Tameside Cyclesports Did not start 2nd 0
Jack Bowyer Team Elite Did not start 2nd 0
Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 3rd 0
Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 4th 0
Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start 3rd 0
Chris Danby Preston CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Simon Deeley High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not start 3rd 0
Barry Durkin High On Bikes Did not start 4th 0
John Guy High On Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Antony Jones Graham Weigh Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Did not finish 2nd 0
Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Andrew Marsden Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish N/A 0
Adrian Mawdsley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start N/A 0
Toby Miller Yorkshire Velo Did not start 4th 0
James Milligan Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 4th 0
Andrew Newby Weaver Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plum... Did not start 2nd 0
Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not start 2nd 0
Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Did not start 2nd 0
Jack Robinson Seamons CC Did not start 3rd 0
Adam Sant St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd 0
Andy Warren Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Did not start 2nd 0
Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not start 2nd 0
Robert Whitfield R Whitfield Heating & Plum... Did not finish 3rd 0
David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not finish 2nd 0
Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd 0
Paul Woodrow St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd 0
Dylan Yates high on bikes Did not finish 3rd 0