High on Bikes Clieves Hill Road Race

Road , Lancashire – Sunday, 05 Aug 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240761

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Aug 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aughton Village Hall, Winifred Lane, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 5DH
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 02:09:27:650 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:09:27:650
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:19:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:19:000
3.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 00:00:21:000 21

3. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:21:000
4.  Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:00:28:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:28:000
5.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephen Smith Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Roy Holmes R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Garner Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:00:36:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:36:000
12.  Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:01:17:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:17:000
14.  Anthony Greenhalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 00:01:24:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:24:000
16.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 00:01:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:41:000
17.  Joshua Townson Southport CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 00:01:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:46:000
19.  Nick Shaughnessy Patron Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mathew Reid Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 00:01:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:48:000
21.  Fred Bamforth VC St Raphael Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  David Shields Finished 4th 00:02:15:000 0

22. David Shields -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:15:000
23.  Spencer Coltman Southport CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 00:04:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:30:000
--- John Barraclough High On Bikes Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Boulton Tameside Cyclesports Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Bowyer Team Elite Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Danby Preston CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Deeley High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Barry Durkin High On Bikes Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- John Guy High On Bikes Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Antony Jones Graham Weigh Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Marsden Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adrian Mawdsley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Toby Miller Yorkshire Velo Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Milligan Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Newby Weaver Valley CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Graham Payne Did not start 2nd --- 0

28. Graham Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Robinson Seamons CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Sant St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Warren Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Whitfield R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Woodrow St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dylan Yates Did not finish 3rd --- 0

28. Dylan Yates -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: McGuinness is good for Clieves Hill win

Posted 05/08/2012 - British Cycling

Veteran McGuinness shows the way

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/08/12 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 05/08/12 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240761

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Aug 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aughton Village Hall, Winifred Lane, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 5DH
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 02:09:27:650 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:09:27:650
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:19:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:19:000
3.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 00:00:21:000 21

3. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:21:000
4.  Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:00:28:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:28:000
5.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephen Smith Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Roy Holmes R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Garner Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Roy Sumner Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:00:36:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:36:000
12.  Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:01:17:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:17:000
14.  Anthony Greenhalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 00:01:24:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:24:000
16.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 00:01:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:41:000
17.  Joshua Townson Southport CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Steven Fidler Team Elite Finished 2nd 00:01:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:46:000
19.  Nick Shaughnessy Patron Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mathew Reid Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 00:01:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:48:000
21.  Fred Bamforth VC St Raphael Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  David Shields Finished 4th 00:02:15:000 0

22. David Shields -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:15:000
23.  Spencer Coltman Southport CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 00:04:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:30:000
--- John Barraclough High On Bikes Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Boulton Tameside Cyclesports Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Bowyer Team Elite Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Danby Preston CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Deeley High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Barry Durkin High On Bikes Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- John Guy High On Bikes Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Antony Jones Graham Weigh Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Marsden Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adrian Mawdsley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Toby Miller Yorkshire Velo Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Milligan Cyclesport International RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Newby Weaver Valley CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Graham Payne Did not start 2nd --- 0

28. Graham Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Robinson Seamons CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Sant St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Warren Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Whitfield R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Woodrow St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dylan Yates Did not finish 3rd --- 0

28. Dylan Yates -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: McGuinness is good for Clieves Hill win

Posted 05/08/2012 - British Cycling

Veteran McGuinness shows the way

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/08/12 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 05/08/12 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016