Anderside Classic inc West of Scotland RR Champs

Road , Glasgow – Saturday, 02 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240706

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eaglesham Scout Hall, Strathaven Road, Eaglesham, Glasgow, G76 0AE
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 25th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 03:48:41:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 03:48:41:000
2.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Collin Humphrey Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:00:09:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:09:000
5.  Gary Hand Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished Elite 00:02:28:000 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:28:000
6.  Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:02:29:000 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:02:29:000
7.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll CC Finished 1st --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:02:31:000 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:31:000
10.  David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 1st 00:02:40:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:02:40:000
11.  Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 00:04:13:000 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:04:13:000
13.  Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:04:15:000 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:15:000
14.  Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 00:05:18:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:05:18:000
16.  Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:05:50:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:50:000
17.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 00:06:04:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:06:04:000
18.  Richard McDonald www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Barrett BESTE ALDE/S.C.DURANGUESA Finished 2nd 00:06:07:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:07:000
20.  Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:06:10:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:10:000
21.  Liam Cowie Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished N/A 00:06:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:06:18:000
22.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:06:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:21:000
23.  Rich Semple Finished 2nd 00:07:49:000 0

23. Rich Semple -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:49:000
24.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 00:08:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:08:58:000
25.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:09:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:02:000
26.  Matthew MacDonald Finished N/A 00:10:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:10:44:000
27.  Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:10:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:10:47:000
29.  John Brown Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:10:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:53:000
32.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:10:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:57:000
33.  Richard Garrett Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:10:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:59:000
35.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 00:11:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:11:18:000
39.  Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 3rd 00:11:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:11:27:000
40.  Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Hassan rules in Anderside Classic Road Race

Posted 03/06/2012 - British Cycling

Hassan wins Anderside Classic

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 137km / 85 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 02/06/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
137km / 85 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240706

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Jun 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eaglesham Scout Hall, Strathaven Road, Eaglesham, Glasgow, G76 0AE
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 25th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 03:48:41:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 03:48:41:000
2.  Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Collin Humphrey Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:00:09:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:09:000
5.  Gary Hand Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished Elite 00:02:28:000 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:28:000
6.  Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:02:29:000 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:02:29:000
7.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll CC Finished 1st --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:02:31:000 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:31:000
10.  David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 1st 00:02:40:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:02:40:000
11.  Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 00:04:13:000 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:04:13:000
13.  Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:04:15:000 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:04:15:000
14.  Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 00:05:18:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:05:18:000
16.  Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:05:50:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:50:000
17.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 00:06:04:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:06:04:000
18.  Richard McDonald www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Barrett BESTE ALDE/S.C.DURANGUESA Finished 2nd 00:06:07:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:07:000
20.  Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:06:10:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:10:000
21.  Liam Cowie Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished N/A 00:06:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:06:18:000
22.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:06:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:21:000
23.  Rich Semple Finished 2nd 00:07:49:000 0

23. Rich Semple -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:49:000
24.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 00:08:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:08:58:000
25.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:09:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:02:000
26.  Matthew MacDonald Finished N/A 00:10:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:10:44:000
27.  Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:10:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:10:47:000
29.  John Brown Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:10:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:53:000
32.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:10:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:57:000
33.  Richard Garrett Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:10:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:59:000
35.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 00:11:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:11:18:000
39.  Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 3rd 00:11:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:11:27:000
40.  Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Hassan rules in Anderside Classic Road Race

Posted 03/06/2012 - British Cycling

Hassan wins Anderside Classic

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 137km / 85 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 02/06/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
137km / 85 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk