Event URN:
240703
Start date:
Sat, 21st Jul 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 22nd Jul 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Victoria Hall
High Street, Cromarty, Moray, IV11 8YR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 14th Jul 2012
Event promoted by:
Moray Firth Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://mfcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John McLean
13 Achvraid Road
Inverness
Inverness Shire
IV2 4LE
01463242588
jam1947@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
MFCC
Info for Riders:
Entry only to all 3 events - Senior £25, Junior £12.50.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 12 10:00 Prologue Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5m
21 Jul 12 13:30 Stage 1 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 82km / 51m
22 Jul 12 10:00 Stage 2 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 83km / 52m
22 Jul 12 15:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th

View All

Event Location:

High Street,
Cromarty,
Moray,
IV11 8YR

Race: Prologue

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5m

Race: Stage 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 12 13:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 82km / 51m

Race: Stage 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jul 12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 83km / 52m

Race: Overall

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jul 12 15:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 22/07/2012 - British Cycling

Silas Goldsworthy wins the Moray Firth Stage Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Prologue

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:07:32:000 10
2 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:10:000 8
3 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:17:000 7
4 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:00:20:000 6
5 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:00:37:000 5
6 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
6 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:00:38:000 4
8 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:39:000 2
9 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 00:00:40:000 1
10 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:00:41:000 1
10 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
12 Andrew Ralston Finished 3rd 00:00:42:000 0
13 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:43:000 0
14 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:00:47:000 0
14 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd 0
16 Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 2nd 00:00:49:000 0
17 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:51:000 0
18 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:53:000 0
19 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:00:54:000 0
20 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:55:000 0
20 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
22 Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:00:56:000 0
23 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:00:57:000 0
25 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
25 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:59:000 0
27 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 00:01:00:000 0
28 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:01:01:000 0
29 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 00:01:02:000 0
30 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:01:04:000 0
31 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
31 Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0
33 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:09:000 0
34 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:01:11:000 0
35 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:01:12:000 0
36 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:01:13:000 0
37 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd 00:01:15:000 0
38 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:17:000 0
39 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:18:000 0
40 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:01:19:000 0
40 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
42 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:01:21:000 0
42 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
44 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
44 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:01:23:000 0
46 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:24:000 0
47 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 00:01:26:000 0
48 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 00:01:28:000 0
49 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 00:01:30:000 0
50 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
50 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:01:33:000 0
52 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 00:01:36:000 0
53 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:48:000 0
54 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 00:01:51:000 0
55 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:04:03:000 0
56 James Millar Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:05:000 0
Trevor Blackburn East Kilbride Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Thomas Coyle Glasgow Road Club Did not start 4th 0
Julie Erskine Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Nigel MacAodha Granite City RT Did not start 3rd 0
Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start N/A 0
Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Lee Smith Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not start 4th 0
David Stephen Stirling Bike Club Did not start 4th 0
Charles Wilson Did not start 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:59:25:000 10
2 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:00:49:000 8
3 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:54:000 7
4 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 5
6 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 4
7 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 2
9 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 1
10 Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
11 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
13 Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
15 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
16 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
17 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
18 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
19 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
23 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
24 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
25 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
26 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
28 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
29 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 0
30 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
31 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
32 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd 00:01:01:000 0
33 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:02:04:000 0
34 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:02:06:000 0
35 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:03:00:000 0
36 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:03:40:000 0
37 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 00:04:24:000 0
38 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:07:38:000 0
39 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
40 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:07:48:000 0
41 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
42 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 00:07:50:000 0
43 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:07:55:000 0
44 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:07:57:000 0
45 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:11:23:000 0
46 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:14:47:000 0
47 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
48 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
49 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:16:04:000 0
50 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:20:38:000 0
51 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
52 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:33:21:000 0
53 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
James Millar Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Ralston Did not finish 3rd 0
Norman Skene Granite City RT Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 02:06:23:000 10
2 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 8
3 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 6
5 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:00:03:000 5
6 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:00:41:000 4
7 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 2
9 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 1
10 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 1
11 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
12 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 0
13 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
14 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 0
16 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd 0
17 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
18 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
19 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
20 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
21 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
22 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
23 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:00:45:000 0
25 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:51:000 0
26 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 00:01:26:000 0
27 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:33:000 0
28 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 00:01:55:000 0
29 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:04:08:000 0
30 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
31 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
32 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 0
33 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
34 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 0
35 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:07:41:000 0
36 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:07:46:000 0
37 John Myburgh Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 4th 0
38 Andy Colman Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 4th 00:08:46:000 0
39 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:08:58:000 0
40 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 00:09:19:000 0
41 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:14:24:000 0
42 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 00:15:24:000 0
43 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:17:24:000 0
44 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:08:000 0
45 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:29:28:000 0
46 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:35:37:000 0
Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 2nd 0
Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 30
2 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 25
3 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
4 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 17
5 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 14
6 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 12
7 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 10
8 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
9 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
10 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 6
11 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 5
12 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd 4
13 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 2
15 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1
16 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
17 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
18 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 0
19 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
20 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
21 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
22 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
23 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 0
24 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
25 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
26 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
28 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
29 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 0
31 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
33 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
34 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 0
35 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 0
36 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
38 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
39 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 0
40 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
41 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
42 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
43 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
44 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
45 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
46 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0