Moray Firth Stage Race

Road , Moray – Saturday, 21 Jul 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240703

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jul 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 22nd Jul 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Victoria Hall, High Street, Cromarty, Moray, IV11 8YR
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 14th Jul 2012

Info for Riders

Entry only to all 3 events - Senior £25, Junior £12.50.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
21/07/12 10:00 Prologue - 8 km Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5 miles
21/07/12 13:30 Stage 1 - 82 km Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 82km / 51 miles
22/07/12 10:00 Stage 2 - 83 km Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 83km / 52 miles
22/07/12 15:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Prologue
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Prologue
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 13:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 1
Sat 21/07/12 - 13:30
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/07/12 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2
Sun 22/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/07/12 15:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Race Overall
Sun 22/07/12 - 15:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)

Road: Goldsworthy wins Moray Firth

Posted 22/07/2012 - British Cycling

Silas Goldsworthy wins the Moray Firth Stage Race View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Prologue

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:07:32:000 10
2 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:10:000 8
3 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:17:000 7
4 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:00:20:000 6
5 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:00:37:000 5
6 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 4
6 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:00:38:000 4
8 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:39:000 2
9 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 00:00:40:000 1
10 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:00:41:000 1
10 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 1
12 Andrew Ralston Finished 3rd 00:00:42:000 0
13 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:43:000 0
14 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:00:47:000 0
14 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 2nd 00:00:49:000 0
17 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:51:000 0
18 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:53:000 0
19 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:00:54:000 0
20 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:55:000 0
20 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 0
22 Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:00:56:000 0
23 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
23 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:00:57:000 0
25 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd --- 0
25 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:59:000 0
27 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 00:01:00:000 0
28 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:01:01:000 0
29 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 00:01:02:000 0
30 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:01:04:000 0
31 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 0
31 Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0
33 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:09:000 0
34 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:01:11:000 0
35 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:01:12:000 0
36 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:01:13:000 0
37 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd 00:01:15:000 0
38 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:17:000 0
39 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:18:000 0
40 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:01:19:000 0
40 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd --- 0
42 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:01:21:000 0
42 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
44 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
44 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:01:23:000 0
46 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:01:24:000 0
47 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 00:01:26:000 0
48 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 00:01:28:000 0
49 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 00:01:30:000 0
50 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 0
50 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:01:33:000 0
52 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 00:01:36:000 0
53 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:48:000 0
54 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 00:01:51:000 0
55 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:04:03:000 0
56 James Millar Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:04:05:000 0
--- Trevor Blackburn East Kilbride Road Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Thomas Coyle Glasgow Road Club Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Julie Erskine Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Nigel MacAodha Granite City RT Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Lee Smith Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not start 4th --- 0
--- David Stephen Stirling Bike Club Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Charles Wilson Did not start 3rd --- 0
Show More

Race Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:59:25:000 10
2 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:00:49:000 8
3 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:54:000 7
4 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 6
5 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A --- 5
6 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd --- 4
7 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 3
8 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 2
9 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd --- 1
10 Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 1
11 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
12 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd --- 0
13 Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 2nd --- 0
14 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd --- 0
15 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd --- 0
17 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
18 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
19 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
20 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd --- 0
21 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd --- 0
22 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 0
23 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 0
24 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd --- 0
25 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
26 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
27 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
28 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
29 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd --- 0
30 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
31 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd --- 0
32 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd 00:01:01:000 0
33 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:02:04:000 0
34 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:02:06:000 0
35 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:03:00:000 0
36 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:03:40:000 0
37 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 00:04:24:000 0
38 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:07:38:000 0
39 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A --- 0
40 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:07:48:000 0
41 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th --- 0
42 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 00:07:50:000 0
43 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:07:55:000 0
44 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:07:57:000 0
45 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:11:23:000 0
46 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:14:47:000 0
47 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd --- 0
48 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
49 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:16:04:000 0
50 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:20:38:000 0
51 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th --- 0
52 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:33:21:000 0
53 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
--- James Millar Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Andrew Ralston Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Norman Skene Granite City RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Show More

Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 02:06:23:000 10
2 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd --- 8
3 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 7
4 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 6
5 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:00:03:000 5
6 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:00:41:000 4
7 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 3
8 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd --- 2
9 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 1
10 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd --- 1
11 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd --- 0
12 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A --- 0
13 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd --- 0
14 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
15 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd --- 0
17 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 0
18 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd --- 0
19 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd --- 0
20 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 0
21 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd --- 0
22 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
23 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
24 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:00:45:000 0
25 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:51:000 0
26 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 00:01:26:000 0
27 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:33:000 0
28 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 00:01:55:000 0
29 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:04:08:000 0
30 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
31 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
32 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th --- 0
33 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd --- 0
34 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd --- 0
35 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:07:41:000 0
36 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:07:46:000 0
37 John Myburgh Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 4th --- 0
38 Andy Colman Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 4th 00:08:46:000 0
39 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:08:58:000 0
40 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 00:09:19:000 0
41 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:14:24:000 0
42 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 00:15:24:000 0
43 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:17:24:000 0
44 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:08:000 0
45 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:29:28:000 0
46 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:35:37:000 0
--- Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 3rd --- 0
--- Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
--- Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Show More

Race Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 30
2 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 25
3 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
4 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 17
5 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 14
6 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 12
7 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 10
8 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
9 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
10 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 6
11 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 5
12 Jordan Stokes Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished 2nd 4
13 Peter Barusevicus VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 2
15 Kevin Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1
16 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
17 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
18 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 0
19 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
20 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
21 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
22 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
23 Craig McCulloch South West Scotland Cycling Pr... Finished 3rd 0
24 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
25 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
26 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
28 Charles Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
29 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 0
31 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Matthew Ansell Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
33 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
34 Jonathan Hunter Finished 4th 0
35 Peter Wakely Finished 4th 0
36 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
38 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
39 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 0
40 Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
41 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
42 Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
43 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
44 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
45 Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
46 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk