Event URN:
240640
Start date:
Sat, 12th May 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 13th May 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Nevis Range
Torlundy, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6SW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 9th Apr 2012
Event promoted by:
British Downhill Series ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.halobritishdownhillseries.com
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Paton
07968229359
si@pinkbike.com
Cheques payable to:
BDS
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Registration and sign on Friday 18:00-20:00 and Saturday 07:30-11:00
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 Elite Men MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite
12 May 12 09:00 Elite Women MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite
12 May 12 09:00 Expert Men MTB National A MTB DH National A Expert
12 May 12 09:00 Junior Men MTB National A MTB DH National A Junior

View All

Event Location:

Torlundy,
Fort William,
Inverness-shire,
PH33 6SW

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite ---

Race: Elite Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Senior ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Veteran ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A G/Vet, Junior, Juven... ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 2 days 14 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 May 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Youth ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 12/05/2012 - British Cycling

Danny Hart wins round two of the Halo British Downhill Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danny Hart Finished Elite 200
2 Marc Beaumont GT Factory Racing Finished Elite 180
3 Matthew Simmonds Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 160
4 thirion remi labyrinth shimano racing team Finished 0
5 Joshua Bryceland Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Elite 140
6 Steve Peat Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Elite 130
7 Ruaridh Cunningham Finished Elite 120
8 Harry Heath Finished Elite 112
9 Joseph Smith Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 104
10 Harry Molloy Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Elite 96
11 Ben Reid Dirt Norco Finished 0
12 Greg Williamson Finished Elite 84
13 Sam Dale Finished Elite 78
14 Florent Payet SC Intense Finished 0
15 Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 66
16 Lewis Buchanan Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 60
17 pierre charles georges evolution vtt Finished 0
18 Adam Brayton Finished Elite 52
19 Thomas Braithwaite Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 48
20 Richard Thomas Wideopen Magazine Finished Elite 44
21 Arran Gannicott Finished Elite 40
22 Duncan Riffle Giant Finished 0
23 Mark Scott Finished Elite 36
24 Matti Lehikoinen Finished 0
25 Scott Mears Finished Elite 32
26 thibaut ruffin Commencal / Riding Addiction Finished 0
27 Oliver Burton Finished Elite 28
28 Jack Reading Finished Elite 26
29 Alex Bond Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 24
30 Bernard Kerr Finished Elite 22
31 Neil Donoghue Finished Elite 20
32 Gareth Brewin Finished Elite 18
33 Robert Smith Finished Elite 16
34 Seanan O'Riordan Relentless Energy, Cane Creek,... Finished 0
35 William Jones PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Elite 12
36 Elliot Machin Finished Elite 10
37 James Stock Finished Elite 8
38 gaetan ruffin Commencal / Riding Addiction Finished 0
39 Thomas Jeandin SUI19890126 Finished 0
40 Scott Laughland Finished Elite 6
41 Joel Moore mojo suspensiono Finished Elite 6
42 Ashley Maller Finished Elite 6
43 Alex Florian Finished Elite 6
44 David Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 6
45 Liam Little Finished Elite 6
46 Simon Parsons Finished Elite 6
47 Daniel Critchlow Morewood / Burgtec Finished Elite 6
48 Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 6
49 James Swinden Finished Elite 6
50 Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 6
51 Will Soffe Finished Elite 6
52 Daniel Stanbridge Dirt Norco RT Finished Elite 6
53 Leon Rosser Finished Elite 6
Joe Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Greg Callaghan OC Tuning/Solid Bikes Did not start 0
Joel Chidley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not start Elite 0
Brendan Fairclough Did not start Elite 0
Chris Hutchens Scottish Downhill Association Did not start Elite 0
Will Longden Lapierre - Nema Did not start Elite 0
Andrew Neethling Giant Did not start 0
Colin Ross Rosco Lines/Intouch Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Manon Carpenter Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Elite 200
2 Rachel Atherton GT Factory Racing Finished Elite 180
3 Jessica Stone Finished Elite 160
4 Katy Curd Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team Finished Elite 150
5 Emma Wareham Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 140
6 Myriam Nicole Ride Addiction Commencal Finished 0
7 Reanne Atherton Finished Elite 120
Esther Sands 4Play Cycles Did not start Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ronan Taylor Finished Expert 200
2 Mathew Stuttard Ride On Finished Expert 180
3 Guy Gibbs Finished Expert 160
4 David Duggan Finished Expert 150
5 Ben Rodgers All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 140
6 Jay Williamson Wideopen Magazine Finished Expert 130
7 Allan Findlay Finished Expert 120
8 Brad Mather Finished Expert 112
9 Oliver Morris Finished Expert 104
10 Simon Stuttard Ride On Finished Expert 96
11 Ewan Doherty OC Tunning Ireland Finished 0
12 Kurtis Knowles ride on Finished Expert 84
13 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 78
14 Callum Dew Finished Expert 72
15 Alex Moss No Bull Racing Finished Expert 66
16 Dale Russell Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Expert 60
17 Samuel Wakefield Finished Expert 56
18 Jordan Doig Finished Expert 52
19 Grant Boyce Team Bicycle Doctor Finished Expert 48
20 Sion Whitecross Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 44
21 Ewan Findlay Base Camp Bikes Finished Expert 40
22 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 38
23 Jamie Scott Finished Expert 36
24 John Owen Finished Expert 34
25 Andrew Hughes rg squadron Finished Expert 32
26 Robert Williams Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 30
27 Peter Walton Finished Expert 28
28 Josh Lewis sps Finished Expert 26
29 Perry Gardener Pearce Cycles RT Finished Expert 24
30 David Kynaston Finished Expert 22
31 Edward Smith Finished Expert 20
32 Michael Vickers Finished Expert 18
33 Duncan Porter Finished Expert 16
34 Sean Radcliff Finished Expert 14
35 Adam Page Mojo Suspension Finished Expert 12
36 George Belk Finished Expert 10
37 Ryan Chambers Ae7 Bikes Finished Expert 8
38 Alex Holowko Mojo Suspension Finished Expert 6
39 Jamie McCullough Finished 0
40 Micky Boswell Finished Expert 6
41 James Shaw Finished Expert 6
42 Tom Housman MDE/Shaman UK Finished Expert 6
43 Andrew Godfrey Finished Senior 0
44 Thomas Evans Finished Expert 6
45 James Coneron Gravity Project / Roots and Ra... Finished Expert 6
46 Joe Flanagan All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 6
47 Chris Charles Finished Expert 6
48 Adam Halling Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished N/A 6
49 Nick Turner Finished Expert 6
50 Benjamin Worrall Finished Expert 6
51 Jason Morgan K9 Industries/Schwalbe Finished Expert 6
52 Chris Sinden Finished Expert 6
53 Jack Geoghegan Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Expert 6
54 Andrew Kelly All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 6
55 Michael Turnbull Finished Expert 6
56 Robert Young Crosstrax Finished Expert 6
Rob Davis 021racing Did not start 0
Chris Foster Did not start Expert 0
Nick Geoghegan 44Racing Rockstar Did not start Expert 0
Arran Lever Did not start Expert 0
Paul Livesey Did not start Expert 0
Brad Sheehan Devinci/Haven Did not start Expert 0
Steven Turnbull Team CHR Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Connell Finished Junior 200
2 George Gannicott Finished Junior 180
3 Christopher McGlinchey Nukeproof Team Finished 0
4 Jono Jones Transition Bikes Finished Junior 150
5 Michael Jones Team Bicycle Doctor Finished Junior 140
6 Josh Lowe Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Junior 130
7 Gianluca Vernassa Devinci Factory Racing Finished 0
8 Philip Atwill Finished Junior 112
9 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 104
10 Mitchell Skene Finished Junior 96
11 Billy Matthews Finished Junior 90
12 Ben Lovell Finished Junior 84
13 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 78
14 Cameron Cornforth BW KONA Finished 0
15 Craig Shaw Finished Junior 66
16 Michael Spence Finished Junior 60
17 Thomas Owens Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Junior 56
18 Stephen McCormack OC Tuning Finished 0
19 Freddie Oxley Finished Junior 48
20 Sean Petig Finished N/A 44
21 Matthew Davies Finished Junior 40
22 Jack Bell Finished Junior 38
23 Ben Nott Finished Junior 36
24 Blake White Finished Junior 34
25 Tom Hodgkinson Finished Junior 32
26 Josh Chambers Peddlers cycles Finished Junior 30
27 Isaac Anderson Finished Junior 28
28 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 26
29 Robert Pickard Finished Junior 24
30 Michael O'Brien speedsport Finished Junior 22
31 Ryan Tunnell Finished Junior 20
32 Matthew Downes Finished Junior 18
33 Ruairidh Fraser Finished Junior 16
34 Jack Bower Finished N/A 14
35 Craig Brown Finished Junior 12
36 Matt Jones Team Identiti Finished Junior 10
37 Max Jarmey Lapierre Cadets Finished Junior 8
38 Daniel Ingram Finished Junior 6
39 Leo Housman Finished Junior 6
40 James Whitby Finished Junior 6
41 Oscar Armistead Grizedale Finished Junior 6
42 Liam Jones EC Cycles Finished Junior 6
43 Will Skuse North nibley racing Finished Junior 6
44 Simon Ross Finished Junior 6
45 Alex Barker Finished Junior 6
46 Chris Doutre Gamut USA,Odi Finished Junior 6
47 Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 6
Matthew Ashmore Did not start Junior 0
Morgan Gulland WigwamRacing.com Did not finish Junior 0
Ben Humphries Steve Peat Syndicate Did not start Junior 0
Cameron Kilgour Wigwam Holidays Race Team Did not start Junior 0
Zach Peters Did not start Junior 0
Dan Sheridan Nukeproof Team Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Havard Teamskene Finished Juvenile 200
2 Obi Eichhorn One industries Europe, orange ... Finished Juvenile 180
3 Alastair MacLennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 160
4 Joe Parfitt Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Juvenile 150
5 Jack Crowley Full Gas Racing Team Finished 0
6 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 130
James Purvis Team CHR Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 200
2 John Young Moray MTB Club Finished Master 180
3 Daniel Haines Foes Racing / Balfa UK Finished Master 160
4 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 150
5 Glyn Obrien Finished 0
6 Robert Jarman Finished Master 130
7 Andrew Titley Ghost RT Finished Master 120
8 Christopher Griffiths Finished Master 112
9 Jayson Cavill The Bike Outlet York Finished Master 104
10 Michael Cowan Chain Reaction Cycles Finished 0
11 Russ Clark Finished Master 90
12 David List Finished Master 84
13 Chris Coates Finished Master 78
14 Craig Taylor Devinci/Haven/Loaded Finished Master 72
15 Benjamin Edwards cycle:recycle Finished Master 66
16 Steve Jones Muddybumbikes.com Finished Master 60
17 Robert Hughes Up and Under Finished Master 56
18 Nigel Hillman Speedflex Race Team Finished Master 52
19 Sandy Plenty Finished Master 48
20 Steven Rayton grizedale mtb Finished Master 44
21 Tom Powis Finished Master 40
22 James Kennell Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished Master 38
23 Tom Hutchinson Up and Under Finished Master 36
24 Owen Allison Finished Master 34
25 John Wootton Up and Under Finished Master 32
26 Stephen Hardcastle Finished Master 30
27 Stuart Jackson Finished Master 28
Giles Austing MULEBAR.COM Did not start Master 0
Nicholas Ellis Did not start Master 0
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com / Schwalbe Did not finish Master 0
Ross Searle Did not start Master 0
Robert Tait Team CHR Did not start Master 0
Tristan Tunstall Did not start N/A 0
Mark Weightman Did not start Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Shirley West Highland Wheelers Finished Senior 200
2 James Ramsay Descend Hamsterley Finished Senior 180
3 Sam Maddison Finished Senior 160
4 Sam Flockhart Finished Senior 150
5 Liam Moynihan West Highland Wheelers Finished Senior 140
6 Ralph Richardson Finished Senior 130
7 Jake Ward 44Racing Rockstar Finished Senior 120
8 Reece Langhorn Finished Senior 112
9 Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 104
10 Thomas Davies Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Senior 96
11 Andrew Weeding Finished Senior 90
12 Sean Davies Finished Senior 84
13 Sam Johnson Finished Senior 78
14 Russell Paver Finished Senior 72
15 Ed Thomsett Finished Senior 66
16 Curtis Saunders Bournemouth CycleWorks Finished Expert 0
17 Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 56
18 James Kidd Finished Senior 52
19 James Metcalfe Moonglu RT Finished N/A 48
20 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 44
21 Alasdair Stevenson Finished Senior 40
22 Chris Field Finished Senior 38
23 James Downey Finished Senior 36
24 David Moulson Finished Senior 34
25 Andrew Farley Wheelbase.co.uk/Kona Finished Senior 32
26 Jon Stout Finished Senior 30
27 Lindsay Watson PLUSHmtb Finished 0
28 Gavin O'Connell Bike Rack, OC Tuning, Epic DH Finished 0
29 Colin Stewart Finished Senior 24
30 Jonathan-James Foster-Smith Propain/Sixpack Racing Finished Senior 22
31 James Baron Finished 0
32 Jonathan Coulier Finished Senior 18
33 Matthew Rushton Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
34 Peter Robinson PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Senior 14
35 Bahadir Ciftci Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 12
36 Gary Neale Finished Senior 10
37 Rob Lewis Finished Senior 8
38 Luke Griffiths Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished Senior 6
39 Michael Upton Finished Senior 6
40 Nick Burton-Legge Finished Senior 6
41 Lee Rayton Finished Senior 6
42 Gareth Jones Freeborn Finished Senior 6
43 Sam Reynolds Finished N/A 6
44 Josh Lane 44 racing Finished Senior 6
45 Nigel Stanley EKhint Finished Senior 6
46 Gavin Duke Finished Senior 6
47 Timothy Hall No Limits PT Finished Senior 6
48 James Goodley Finished Senior 6
49 Matthew Glynn Manchester BMX Club Finished Senior 6
50 Ben Skinner - Watts Finished Senior 6
51 Mark Stanley Ek hint Finished Senior 6
52 Paul Carney Finished Master 0
53 Edward Charles Finished Senior 6
54 Jack Chapman Finished Senior 6
55 Benjamin Merckel grizedale mtb Finished N/A 6
56 James Ward Finished Senior 6
57 Euron Lloyd Finished Senior 6
Patrick Campbell-Jenner Did not start Senior 0
Shane Craig Team CHR Did not finish Senior 0
Daniel Downey Did not start Senior 0
Stephen Foster Did not start Senior 0
Christopher Gallagher Wigwam Holidays Race Team Did not start Senior 0
Peter Irwin Did not start Senior 0
Daniel Johnson Descend/Hamsterley Did not start N/A 0
Jamie Johnson Did not start Senior 0
Grant Seditas Did not finish Senior 0
Martin Shipman Did not start Senior 0
Sam Webster Muddybumbikes.com Did not start Senior 0
Gareth Weston Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Veteran 200
2 Nigel Page Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Veteran 180
3 Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Finished Veteran 160
4 Darren Howarth Finished Veteran 150
5 John Cobb Finished Veteran 140
6 Glen Peppett Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Veteran 130
7 Ian McIntyre Chain Reaction Cycles Finished 0
8 Joe Ward Potato Bred Finished 0
9 Niall Ingram Finished Veteran 104
10 Kem Avis Finished Veteran 96
11 Greg Taylor Rave Racing Finished Veteran 90
12 Philip Gray Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 84
13 Keith Saunders Bournemouth CycleWorks Finished Veteran 78
14 Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 72
15 Paul Warnock Royal Sutton CC Finished Veteran 66
16 Lee Handley Finished Veteran 60
17 Tom Sheridan Nukeproof Team Finished 0
18 Richard Marshall Finished Veteran 52
19 Irvin Creighton Finished Veteran 48
20 Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 44
Fraser Sutcliffe Paddox Cycles Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachael Walker Finished Senior 200
2 Rosie Smith BikeTart/Knox/Schwalbe Finished Senior 180
3 Annie Matthews Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 160
Jenny Beesley Did not start Senior 0
Traharn Chidley Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 200
2 William Weston Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Youth 180
3 Dan Farley Wheelbase.co.uk/Kona Finished Youth 160
4 Callum Havard Teamskene/Mojo Finished Youth 150
5 Drew Carters Finished Youth 140
6 Taylor Vernon Finished Youth 130
7 Niall Morrison Bike Track People Finished Youth 120
8 Tristan Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Youth 112
9 Laurie Greenland Orange, One Industries, Psycle... Finished Youth 104
10 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 96
11 Frazer McCubbing Lapierre Cadets Finished Youth 90
12 Ben Kennedy Finished 0
13 Jacob Dickson MBW KONA Finished 0
14 Shaun Richards Lodge Cycles Finished Youth 72
15 Scott Tupper Freeflowbikes.com Finished Youth 66
16 Luke Cornforth BW KONA Finished 0
17 Owen Willicombe Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Youth 56
18 Finn Tennant Finished Youth 52
19 Brad Swinbank SPS Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Youth 48
20 Joel Anderson Finished Youth 44
21 Lewis Boyce Team Bicycle Doctor Finished Youth 40
22 Rowan Carpenter All Terrain Cycles Finished Youth 38
23 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 36
24 Nial Oxley Planet X Finished Youth 34
25 Nils Williams Eryri DH Finished Youth 32
26 William Riley-Fox descend-hamsterley Finished Youth 30
27 Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 28
28 Jordan Byers Fietsen Tempo Finished Youth 0
28 Jordan Byers Fietsen Tempo Finished Youth 26
29 Adam Yates Lapierre Cadets Finished Youth 24
30 Sam Merckel Grizedale MTB Finished N/A 22
31 Jack Jenkins team lodge cycles Finished Youth 20
32 Ryan Dickie Finished Youth 18
33 Jordan Scott Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 16
Andrew Dorritt Lapierre Cadets Did not finish Youth 0
Zander Fagerson Perth City Cycles Did not start Youth 0
Innes Graham Did not start Youth 0
Dennis Penev Did not finish Youth 0
Campbell Woods Lapierre Cadets Did not finish Youth 0