Event URN:
240630
Start date:
Sat, 10th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Somerset Road Club
Event website:
http://www.somersetroadclub.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steuart Saunders
10 Manor Park
Pawlett
Bridgwater
Somerset
TA6 4SU
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
10 Mar 12 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
10 Mar 12 10:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
10 Mar 12 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:01 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 12:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 12:16 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
2 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 2
3 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Wherry One and All Cycling Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
2 Joseph Rees Finished C 2
3 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 3
2 Megan Wherry One and All Cycling Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katarina Berggren Beers Gears & Engineers CC Finished B 3
2 Abigale White Finished 0
3 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 2
3 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexandra Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Erin Martin Team Tor 2000 Finished A 2
3 Megan Hopgood One and All Cycling Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Magnus Larsen Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Hayden Finished 3rd 10
2 Jason Whitmarsh Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 8
3 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 6
5 Tim Wintour NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 5
6 Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 4
7 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished 4th 3
10 Jeremy Arthurs Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 15
2 Amy-Jo Hansford Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 4th 12
3 Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Gillian Taylor Strada Cycles Finished 3rd 8
5 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
6 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 5
7 Miriam Whitehurst Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 4
8 Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 3
9 Emily Adkin Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished N/A 2
10 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Phillips Severn RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Mark Gibbs I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
3 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Edward Laverack County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 David Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Chris Palfreyman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
9 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 1