Meadowbank Grand Prix

Track , Edinburgh – Saturday, 09 Jun 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240592

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League
National Womens Omnium League
National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Fri, 1st Jun 2012

Info for Riders

Incorporating National Sprinters League (Sat), National Hard Track Edurance League (Sat) and National Womens Omnium (Sun) events. Other feature events include Derny Derby (Sun), Womens Sprint Omnium (Sat). Events on both days for all categories of riders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
9/06/12 11:00 10km Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 10km / 6 miles
9/06/12 11:00 Saturday only entry Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 11:00 Weekend entry - Day 2 Cancelled Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 11:01 GP of Edinburgh Sprint - 200m Qualifying TT Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 11:02 8km Scratch Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 11:03 750m Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 11:04 GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall Result Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 11:05 8km Points Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 12:00 10 mile Scratch Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 16km / 10 miles
9/06/12 12:00 Elimination Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 12:00 Keirin Final Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 13:00 Unknown Distance Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 14:00 Womens Sprint Omnium Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
9/06/12 15:00 5km Scratch Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 5km / 3 miles
10/06/12 11:00 Sunday - Cancelled Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 10km Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 10km Points Race
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Saturday only entry
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Race Saturday only entry
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Race Weekend entry - Day 2 Cancelled
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£40.00), On Day: (£45.00)
Race Weekend entry - Day 2 Cancelled
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£40.00), On Day: (£45.00)
Race GP of Edinburgh Sprint - 200m Qualifying TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race GP of Edinburgh Sprint - 200m Qualifying TT
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:01
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 8km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:02 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 8km Scratch
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:02
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 750m Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 750m Handicap
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:03
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall Result
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall Result
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:04
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 8km Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 11:05 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 8km Points
Sat 09/06/12 - 11:05
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 10 mile Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 10 mile Scratch
Sat 09/06/12 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Elimination Race
Sat 09/06/12 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Keirin Final
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 12:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Keirin Final
Sat 09/06/12 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Unknown Distance
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Unknown Distance
Sat 09/06/12 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Womens Sprint Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 14:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Womens Sprint Omnium
Sat 09/06/12 - 14:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 5km Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 09/06/12 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race 5km Scratch
Sat 09/06/12 - 15:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry:
Race Sunday - Cancelled
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/06/12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Race Sunday - Cancelled
Sun 10/06/12 - 11:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)

Track: Meadowbank GP

Posted 07/06/2012 - British Cycling

Preview of the Meadowbank Grand Prix to be held on the 9 and 10 June in Edinburgh View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 10km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
2 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 8
3 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
4 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 6
5 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd 5
6 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 4
7 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
8 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
9 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
10 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
11 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
12 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
13 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race GP of Edinburgh Sprint - 200m Qualifying TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 John Paul Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 00:00:10:690 0
2 Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 00:00:10:940 0
3 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 00:00:10:980 0
4 David Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing Finished N/A 00:00:11:060 0
5 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:11:160 0
6 Itmar Esteban Finished 00:00:11:360 0
7 Nathanael March CC Cardiff Finished 4th 00:00:11:520 0
8 Miles Joule Stovold Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:11:580 0
9 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:11:640 0
10 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 00:00:11:800 0
11 Shaun Mayor Finished 00:00:11:820 0
12 Jordi Vrancken Finished 00:00:11:860 0
13 Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:11:880 0
14 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:00:11:890 0
15 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:11:990 0
16 Kim Van Leemput Finished 00:00:12:040 0
17 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th 00:00:12:090 0
18 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:12:170 0
19 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:12:330 0
20 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 00:00:12:390 0
21 Michael Veen Finished 00:00:12:420 0
22 Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:12:450 0
23 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:12:650 0
24 Daniel Lagler Finished 00:00:13:130 0
25 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:13:200 0
26 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 00:00:13:260 0
27 Jacob Littlejohn Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:14:600 0
Show More

Race 8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
3 Michael Veen Finished 0
5 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 4
7 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
8 David Jack Finished 0
9 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
10 Daniel Lagler Finished 0
11 Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 750m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 0
4 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
5 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
7 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
8 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
9 Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 0

Race GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing Finished N/A 0
2 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
3 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
5 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
6 Itmar Esteban Finished 0
7 Miles Joule Stovold Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
8 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
9 Nathanael March CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
10 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
11 Sean Mayer Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Jordi Vrancken Finished 0
Show More

Race 8km Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Ferguson Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Peter Ettles Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 2nd 8
3 David Jack Finished 0
4 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 5
6 Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 4
7 Colin Mackenzie Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Daniel Lagler Finished 0
8 Derek Smith Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 3rd 0

Race 10 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:21:52:460 30
2 Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd --- 25
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite --- 21
4 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 17
5 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd --- 14
6 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd --- 12
7 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd --- 0
8 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd --- 0
9 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 0
10 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
11 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
12 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A --- 0
13 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 0
14 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd --- 0
15 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Show More

Race Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 10
2 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
3 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
5 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
6 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 4
7 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
8 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
9 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
10 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
11 Jordi Vrancken Finished 0
12 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
13 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
14 Peter Cullen Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 0
15 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
16 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Keirin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Miles Joule Stovold Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:11:760 0
2 Sean Mayer Lyme RC Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Nathanael March CC Cardiff Finished 4th --- 0
4 Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd --- 0
5 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th --- 0
6 Michael Veen Finished --- 0

Race Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 00:04:14:700 10
2 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 8
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A --- 0
4 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A --- 6
5 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd --- 5
6 Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A --- 4
7 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
8 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished 4th --- 0
9 David Jack Finished N/A --- 0

Race Womens Sprint Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rachel James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Jennifer Davis City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
5 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
6 Birgitta Roos (NED) Finished 0
7 Cassie Gledhill XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
8 Julie Dominguez West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0

Race 5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 00:06:58:450 10
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 8
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd --- 7
4 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 6
5 Scott Macrae Finished 2nd --- 5
6 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 4
7 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
8 Martin Lonie Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd --- 0
9 Graham Barclay Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd --- 0
10 Alexander Simmons Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd --- 0
11 John McClelland Liverpool Century RC Finished Elite --- 0
12 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd --- 0
13 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16