Extreme Downhill Series R2

MTB DH , Llangollen – Saturday, 26 May 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240549

Start Date:

Sat, 26th May 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 27th May 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Llangollen, Tan Y Graig Farm, Llangollen, Clwyd, LL20 8AR
View map

Info for Riders

All details will be on the website and Southern downhill.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
26/05/12 00:00 Veteran MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran ---
26/05/12 01:00 Elite MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite ---
26/05/12 01:00 Expert MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert ---
26/05/12 01:00 Junior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---
26/05/12 01:00 Juvenile MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---
26/05/12 01:00 Master MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---
26/05/12 01:00 Senior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---
26/05/12 01:00 Women MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---
26/05/12 01:00 Youth MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Veteran
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Veteran
Sat 26/05/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Elite
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite
Entry: Postal: (£50.00), On Day: (£50.00)
Race Elite
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry: Postal: (£50.00), On Day: (£50.00)
Race Expert
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert
Entry: Postal: (£50.00), On Day: (£50.00)
Race Expert
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: Postal: (£50.00), On Day: (£50.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Junior
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Juvenile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Juvenile
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Master
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Master
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Senior
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Sport, Veteran, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Women
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Sport, Veteran, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 26/05/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Race Youth
Sat 26/05/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Niall Ingram MTB Mecca Finished Veteran 00:02:33:240 40
2 Ray Collins Finished G/Vet 00:02:42:766 0
3 Alex Lawler Finished Veteran 00:03:40:385 30
4 Irvin Creighton Steve Peat Syndicate Global Finished Veteran 00:04:07:139 26
--- Philip Whitney Old, slow and should know bett... Did not start Veteran --- 0

Race Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Joel Moore Finished Elite 00:02:11:269 40
2 Emyr Davies Finished Elite 00:02:12:741 34
3 William Jones PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Elite 00:02:13:709 30
4 Daniel Stanbridge Dirt Norco RT Finished Elite 00:02:13:800 26
5 James Stock One industries/Renthal Finished Elite 00:02:14:420 23
6 Elliot Machin foes racing / balfa uk Finished Elite 00:02:15:969 20
7 Ashley Maller Finished Elite 00:02:16:625 18
--- Thomas Braithwaite Hope Factory Racing Did not start Elite --- 0
Show More

Race Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Guy Gibbs Finished Expert 00:02:15:634 40
2 Jay Williamson Certini Finished Expert 00:02:16:714 34
3 Robert Young crosstrax Finished Expert 00:02:17:391 30
4 Chris Sinden Finished Expert 00:02:17:638 26
5 Alex Moss No Bull Racing Finished Expert 00:02:18:118 23
6 Brandon Love Finished Expert 00:02:18:487 20
7 Sean Radcliff Propain Bikes Finished Expert 00:02:18:578 18
8 Grant Boyce Finished Expert 00:02:18:622 16
9 Brad Mather Finished Expert 00:02:18:719 14
10 Tom Housman Finished Expert 00:02:19:478 12
11 James Flinders Finished Expert 00:02:19:882 10
12 Peter Walton Finished Expert 00:02:19:935 9
13 Josh Lewis Sps Finished Expert 00:02:20:100 8
14 Duncan Porter Finished Expert 00:02:20:340 7
15 Adam Page Mojo Suspension Finished Expert 00:02:20:671 6
16 James Anderson MDE/SHAMAN UK Finished Expert 00:02:20:855 5
17 Dave Wood No bull racin Finished Expert 00:02:20:906 4
18 Andrew Hughes Finished Expert 00:02:21:179 3
19 Andrew Kelly All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 00:02:21:345 2
20 Adam Halling Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished N/A 00:02:22:572 1
21 Ryan West RootsandRain.com / Schwalbe Finished Expert 00:02:24:027 0
22 Jason Morgan k9 Industries/schwalbe Finished Expert 00:02:24:349 0
23 Benjamin Worrall Lyme RC Finished Expert 00:02:25:611 0
24 Jamie Hext Finished Expert 00:02:25:992 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Michael Jones Finished Junior 00:02:10:352 40
2 Ben Lovell Finished Junior 00:02:16:798 34
3 Ben Nott Finished Junior 00:02:19:136 30
4 Matthew Davies Finished Junior 00:02:21:806 26
5 Michael Straw Finished Junior 00:02:26:607 23
6 Callum Thornbury Haven distribution/devinci Finished Junior 00:02:28:784 20
7 Tom Hodgkinson Finished Junior 00:02:28:918 18
8 Daniel Ingram MTB Mecca Finished Junior 00:02:32:187 16
9 Liam Jones Finished Junior 00:02:32:586 14
10 Callum Biggin Finished Junior 00:02:34:583 12
11 Steve Dawson Finished 00:02:35:445 0
12 Scott Nevitt Finished Junior 00:02:38:219 0
13 Chad Boxall Pearce Cycles RT Finished Junior 00:02:38:694 8
14 Harry Bowman Finished Junior 00:02:40:661 7
15 Jake Forkin One Giant Leap Finished Junior 00:02:43:577 6
16 Matthew Monaghan SLS Finished 00:02:48:484 0
17 William Crampton Finished 00:03:21:052 0
Show More

Race Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Obi Eichhorn one industries europe, orange ... Finished Juvenile 00:02:35:181 40
2 Kade Edwards Finished Juvenile 00:02:35:898 34
3 Joe Parfitt Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:02:43:096 30
4 Matt Walker www.rockguardz.com Finished Juvenile 00:02:43:998 26
5 Benjamin Garrard Finished Juvenile 00:02:49:336 23
6 Shaun Williams Finished 00:02:50:968 0
7 Jamie Kerry One Giant Leap Finished Juvenile 00:02:54:847 18
8 Harry Williamson One Giant Leap Finished Juvenile 00:02:59:956 16
--- matt harman-trick Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Neil White Fanatik Bike Co. Finished Master 00:02:19:542 40
2 Daniel Haines Finished Master 00:02:21:561 34
3 Seb Frost Finished Master 00:02:23:499 30
4 Tom Powis bike gang racing Finished Master 00:02:24:009 26
5 Anthony Gaskin Finished Master 00:02:24:213 23
6 George Job One Giant Leap Finished N/A 00:02:25:485 0
7 lee james Finished 00:02:25:864 0
8 Tom Fryer Simply Downhill Finished Master 00:02:26:117 16
9 Barry Glover Certini Finished 00:02:28:550 0
10 Carl Hewlett bike gang Finished Master 00:02:30:325 12
11 Steve Jones Muddybumbikes.com Finished Master 00:02:31:341 10
12 Matthew McLay Clwb Nos Wener Finished Master 00:02:31:941 0
13 Ian Ball Finished Master 00:02:32:314 0
14 Martin Booth Finished 00:02:34:197 0
15 David Moore Finished 00:02:38:344 0
16 Ridger Dilbox Little Chopperz Finished 00:02:38:406 0
17 Simon Delaney Polocini Test Team Finished 00:02:38:886 0
18 Owen Allison Finished Master 00:02:41:492 3
19 Tony Kay Finished 00:02:41:542 0
20 adam beech Finished 00:02:41:688 0
21 Carlos Clark One Giant Leap Finished 00:02:43:496 0
22 ross millar One Giant Leap Finished 00:02:49:910 0
23 Stuart Jackson Cynosure Racing Finished Master 00:02:50:617 0
24 Dan Stringer Cynosure Racing Finished N/A 00:02:50:824 0
25 ian moss One Giant Leap Llangollen Finished 00:02:51:121 0
26 Andrew Old Finished 00:02:57:008 0
27 Howard Williams Rockguardz.com Finished N/A 00:02:57:257 0
28 Daniel Kettle One Giant Leap Finished N/A 00:02:59:786 0
29 Tomasz Hale One Giant Leap Finished Master 00:03:11:071 0
30 Timothy Williams n/a Finished 00:03:35:242 0
31 Peter Nelson Finished Master 00:09:04:343 0
--- Andrew Smith Did not start N/A --- 0
Show More

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Sam Maddison Finished Senior 00:02:16:927 40
2 Will Rowlands Finished 00:02:17:284 0
3 James Teasdale Finished Senior 00:02:18:528 0
4 Sean Davies Finished Senior 00:02:19:610 26
5 James Metcalfe Moonglu RT Finished N/A 00:02:19:785 23
6 Jack Manley PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished 00:02:21:395 0
7 Christopher Kenward PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Finished Senior 00:02:22:098 18
8 Aaron Tolley Stafford Road Club Finished N/A 00:02:22:736 0
9 Gareth Weston Finished Senior 00:02:22:959 14
10 John Bolton Finished Senior 00:02:23:006 12
11 Mat Clark Finished 00:02:23:244 0
12 Sean Smith lodge cycles shaman racing Finished Senior 00:02:23:798 0
13 Harrison Weale Finished Senior 00:02:23:996 8
14 Jake Hancock tweekscycles.com Finished Senior 00:02:24:304 7
15 David Moulson Finished N/A 00:02:24:304 6
16 Michael Coupe Finished Senior 00:02:24:466 5
17 Russell Paver Finished Senior 00:02:24:946 4
18 Ali Courtney Finished Senior 00:02:24:977 0
19 Chris Field Pete Yates Cycles/ Bike Gang /... Finished Senior 00:02:25:092 2
20 simon belli Finished 00:02:25:284 0
21 Scott Barley Finished Senior 00:02:25:618 0
22 AJ Howe Team NCA Finished 00:02:26:418 0
23 David Mitchell Finished 00:02:26:868 0
24 Paul Roberts Finished Senior 00:02:26:939 0
25 Matthew Schofield Finished Junior 00:02:27:017 0
26 sion hardy Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 00:02:27:324 0
27 Luke Griffiths Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished Senior 00:02:27:585 0
28 Paul Barnes Finished Senior 00:02:27:640 0
29 Adam Sharples Finished 00:02:30:679 0
30 Peter Nelson Finished 00:02:30:996 0
31 Nigel Stanley Finished Senior 00:02:31:716 0
32 Shaun Goodwin Finished 00:02:32:014 0
33 George Gore-Browne Finished Senior 00:02:33:071 0
34 Reece Lintott Finished Senior 00:02:33:112 0
35 Luke Jones Ride don't Slide Finished 00:02:33:493 0
36 Euron Lloyd Slam Cycles/Empire Cycles Finished Senior 00:02:33:510 0
37 Aled Williams tweekscycles.com Finished Senior 00:02:33:559 0
38 Bahadir Ciftci Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 00:02:34:473 0
39 Tom Hart Finished 00:02:34:802 0
40 Anthony Butcher Finished 00:02:34:887 0
41 Darren Booth One Giant Leap Finished 00:02:34:899 0
42 Thomas Eccles Finished 00:02:35:193 0
43 Nick Burton-Legge Finished Senior 00:02:35:275 0
44 Jordan Cavalier Finished 00:02:35:749 0
45 Pete Durston University of Hertfordshire Finished Senior 00:02:36:578 0
46 Craig Hughes Finished N/A 00:02:36:770 0
47 Mark Stanley Finished Senior 00:02:37:411 0
48 Jack Chapman Finished Senior 00:02:38:333 0
49 David Tomlinson Finished 00:02:38:537 0
50 Trevor Parry One Giant Leap Finished 00:02:39:922 0
51 Tommy Ingham Finished Senior 00:02:40:489 0
52 Lee James Finished 00:02:41:374 0
53 Sam Isaac Finished Senior 00:02:41:411 0
54 Adam wilks Finished N/A 00:02:41:587 0
55 Ashley Spencer Finished N/A 00:02:42:535 0
56 Sam Hughes Finished Senior 00:02:42:745 0
57 dan roberts Finished 00:02:43:563 0
58 Paul Lees Finished 00:02:44:122 0
59 Mathew Woodall Team moto Finished Senior 00:02:44:930 0
60 Tom Laws Clwb Nos Wener Finished Senior 00:02:45:206 0
61 James Cash Finished 00:02:47:523 0
62 Thomas Price Finished 00:02:49:177 0
63 Thomas Rushton Finished 00:02:49:206 0
64 tom lloyd Finished 00:02:51:710 0
65 Philip Reynolds Decent Descent Finished Senior 00:02:52:507 0
66 Martin Mosely Finished 00:02:56:136 0
67 Josh Roberts Finished Senior 00:02:57:073 0
68 Felix Rudd Bollocknack uk / North Pennine... Finished Senior 00:02:58:942 0
69 Edward,alexander newton Finished 00:02:59:097 0
70 Ryan Stewart Finished 00:02:59:844 0
71 Jonathon Moore Finished 00:04:07:098 0
72 David Pitcher Finished 00:07:43:973 0
--- Richard Acott DMR/Battery Energy Drinks Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Daniel Conde One Giant Leap Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Shaun Goodwin Did not start --- 0
--- Ed Thomsett Did not start Senior --- 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jenna Woodruff Team NCA Finished 00:02:53:957 0
2 Sarah Staples Finished Senior 00:02:58:348 34
3 Lynsey Evans Finished 00:03:02:827 0
4 Charlotte Hughes Finished Youth 00:03:04:518 0
5 Janine Wolstenholme Finished Veteran 00:03:25:665 0
6 Emma Whitaker All Terrain Cycles Finished Junior 00:03:32:427 34
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Taylor Vernon Finished Youth 00:02:16:321 40
2 Shaun Richards Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Youth 00:02:25:718 34
3 Owen Willicombe Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Youth 00:02:26:291 30
4 Tom Bell Finished 00:02:32:641 0
5 Nils Williams Steve Peat Syndicate Global Finished Youth 00:02:34:392 23
6 Luke Bell Finished 00:02:35:940 0
7 Adam Dawson Finished 00:02:36:610 0
8 Callum Hadfield Finished Youth 00:02:36:994 16
9 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:02:38:789 14
10 Ciaran King The Bike Yard RlSCC Finished Youth 00:02:39:580 12
11 Jack Perry Finished Youth 00:02:40:915 10
12 Oliver Coutts Finished Youth 00:02:42:852 9
13 Robin Evans Finished 00:02:45:336 0
14 Kyle Gannon Finished Youth 00:02:48:145 7
15 Adam Yates Lapierre - Cadets Finished Youth 00:02:49:428 6
16 Brad Morris Finished 00:02:49:515 0
17 Ethan Jones Finished 00:02:54:084 0
18 Louis Evans Finished Youth 00:02:54:369 3
19 Callum Smyth Bike Doctor Racing Finished N/A 00:03:02:796 2
20 Isac Paddock Finished Youth 00:03:09:500 1
21 Rhys Hughes Finished Youth 00:03:21:638 0
22 Elis Hardy Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 00:03:24:268 0
--- Oliver Tandy Did not start Youth --- 0
--- William Weston Madison Saracen Factory Team Did not start Youth --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5