Event URN:
240528
Start date:
Sun, 5th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Riders from South Region should do the South Circuit Championship events later in the day at the same venue (see separate event listing: South Region Circuit Race Championships)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 09:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps
5 Aug 12 10:00 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps
5 Aug 12 11:15 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
5 Aug 12 11:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 09:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 10
2 Blair Morgan Finished 4th 8
3 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
4 Mark Field Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Martin Evans Finished 3rd 4
7 Alan Harris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Ian Jeffery Yeovil CC Finished 4th 2
9 Andrew Gaylard Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Kate Burley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Adams Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 30
2 Chris Snook Banjo Cycles Finished 1st 25
3 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
4 Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 17
5 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 14
6 George Rose Cycle Coaching Wales RT Finished 3rd 12
7 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 10
8 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 8
9 Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 2nd 7
10 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 6
11 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
12 Mark Field Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd 4
13 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 3
14 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 2nd 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 2
3 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 3