Event URN:
240526
Start date:
Sun, 5th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Open to South Region riders only.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:15 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
5 Aug 12 11:15 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
5 Aug 12 11:15 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
5 Aug 12 11:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 12:00 Regional Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Masters C+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 12:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 12:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 20 mins / plus 3 laps

Posted 07/08/2012 - British Cycling

Report from Graham Robins.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
2 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 3
2 Lucy Curtis Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 2
3 Michael Milner Jersey Cycling Association Finished B 1
4 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
5 James Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
6 Alex Jolliffe Finished B 0
7 Oliver Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished B 0
8 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
9 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
10 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
11 Rhys Pilley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
2 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Charlotte Turner Finished A 2
3 Eva Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 1
4 Catherine Billington Finished 0
5 Nanneka Boxall West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 15
2 Ben Le Brocq Jersey Cycling Association Finished 4th 12
3 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
4 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 8
5 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
6 Joshua Day West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
7 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 4
8 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 0
9 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Jordan Sewery Finished 0
11 Jack Sawyer Bristol RC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James McLoughlin Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 15
2 Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
3 Ian Humble Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 8
5 Aled Jones Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Scott Oatridge Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 5
7 Kevin Jones Finished 3rd 4
8 David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 3
9 Paul Walsingham Bid Pro Cycles Finished 3rd 2
10 Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
11 Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
12 Joseph Green BAD Tri Finished 4th 0
13 Stuart Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
14 Mark Green Offcamber Finished 4th 0
15 Donald Pearce Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
16 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
17 Tony Solon Cadence RT Finished 4th 0
18 Number Obscured Finished 0
19 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 4th 0
20 Lee Norris Finished 0
21 Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 15
2 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 12
3 Alex Stubbs Clevedon & District RC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 30
2 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished Elite 25
3 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
4 Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 17
5 Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 14
6 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 12
7 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 10
8 Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 2nd 8
9 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 7
10 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 6
11 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 5
12 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 4
13 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 3
14 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 2
15 Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 1
16 George Harper Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
17 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
18 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
19 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
20 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
22 Jack Adams Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
23 Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 2nd 0
24 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
25 Adrian Lawson Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
26 NUMBER OBSCURED Finished 0
27 NUMBER OBSCURED Finished 0
28 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
29 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
30 Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
31 Matthew Ullmer Team Traveller Finished 2nd 0
32 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
33 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
34 Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
35 NUMBER OBSCURED Finished 0
36 Thomas Marshall Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
37 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0