Darley Moor 2

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 24 Mar 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240471

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Lister Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Phiri Bike Box Alan Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jack Mills Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adrian Adgar Finished 3rd 3

7. Adrian Adgar -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lee Allen 365 4 Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jamie Whittaker Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sarah Seal Derby Mercury RC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Willett Sram Youth Development Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isabelle Boon Belper BC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emma Price Derby Mercury RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Joshua Worley Derby Mercury RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adam Duggleby Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Phil Giles 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Edward Pickard Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Blake Cowley Finished 2nd 3

13. Blake Cowley -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Peter Wakelin Velo Club Nottingham Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

RVO Racing's Simon Maudsley sprints to Darley Moor win

Posted 28/03/2012 - British Cycling

RVO Racing rider triumphs in Derbyshire

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
55km / 34 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
55km / 34 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240471

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Lister Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Phiri Bike Box Alan Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jack Mills Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adrian Adgar Finished 3rd 3

7. Adrian Adgar -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lee Allen 365 4 Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jamie Whittaker Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sarah Seal Derby Mercury RC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Willett Sram Youth Development Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isabelle Boon Belper BC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emma Price Derby Mercury RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Joshua Worley Derby Mercury RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adam Duggleby Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Phil Giles 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Edward Pickard Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Blake Cowley Finished 2nd 3

13. Blake Cowley -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Peter Wakelin Velo Club Nottingham Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

RVO Racing's Simon Maudsley sprints to Darley Moor win

Posted 28/03/2012 - British Cycling

RVO Racing rider triumphs in Derbyshire

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
55km / 34 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 24/03/12 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
55km / 34 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk