Darley Moor 2

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 24 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240471

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Mar 2012

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/03/12 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 34 miles
24/03/12 12:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 12:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 12:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 12:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 12:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 12:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 12:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
24/03/12 12:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/12 12:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/12 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55km / 34 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)

Maudsley sprints to Darley Moor win

Posted 28/03/2012 - British Cycling

RVO Racing rider triumphs in Derbyshire

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished 3rd 10
2 Richard Lister Finished 3rd 8
3 Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Andrew Phiri Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 4th 6
5 Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 5
6 Jack Mills Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Adrian Adgar Finished 3rd 3
8 Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Lee Allen 365 4 Bikes Finished 3rd 1
10 Jamie Whittaker Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Show More

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished D 3
2 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished D 3
2 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 3
2 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 2
3 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 3
2 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished D 0
3 Sarah Marnoch Derby Mercury RC Finished C 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished B 3
2 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 2
3 Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 3
2 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 2
3 Isabelle Boon Belper BC Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished A 3
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Emma Price Derby Mercury RC Finished A 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished E 3
2 Joshua Worley Derby Mercury RC Finished D 0
3 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished E 1

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 30
2 Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 25
3 Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 21
4 Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
5 Adam Duggleby Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 14
6 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 12
7 Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 10
8 Phil Giles 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 8
9 Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 7
10 Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 6
11 Edward Pickard Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 5
12 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 4
13 Blake Cowley Finished 2nd 3
14 John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 2
15 Peter Wakelin Velo Club Nottingham Finished 3rd 1
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5