Darley Moor 1

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 10 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240470

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 3rd Mar 2012

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/03/12 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 34 miles
10/03/12 12:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
10/03/12 12:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
10/03/12 12:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
10/03/12 12:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
10/03/12 12:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
10/03/12 12:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
10/03/12 12:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
10/03/12 12:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
10/03/12 12:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
10/03/12 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55km / 34 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 10:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 10/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 10/03/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/03/12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 10/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)

Road: Darley Moor win for Shirlaw

Posted 11/03/2012 - British Cycling

Jamie Shirlaw wins opening round of Darley Moor Series

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Blake Cowley Finished 3rd 10
2 Matthew Dennis AW Cycles Finished 4th 8
3 Phil Rayner Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Adrian Adgar Finished 3rd 5
6 Andrew Phiri Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 4th 4
7 James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Belfield Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Richard Lister Gabby Day Cyclesport Racing Te... Finished 3rd 1
10 Luke Markham Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 1
Show More

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished D 3
2 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
3 Xavier Salcedo Finished 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished D 3
2 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
3 Piper Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished D 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished C 3
2 Matthew Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Tom Dussek 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 3
2 Elena Smith Finished C 2
3 Sarah Marnoch Derby Mercury RC Finished C 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished B 3
2 Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Finished B 2
3 James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 3
2 Chloe Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 2
3 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Crew UCCBMX-Autonomy Finished A 3
2 Jacob Kelly UCCBMX-Autonomy Finished A 2
3 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Faulkner Finished A 3
2 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished A 2
3 Tilly Wilks VC Lincoln Finished A 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Otto Chilton Finished 0
2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished E 2

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 30
2 James Notley Carnac-Planet X Finished 2nd 25
3 Daniel Storey RST Racing Team Finished 1st 21
4 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 17
5 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 14
6 Edward Pickard Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 12
7 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 10
8 Paul Bethell Team Elite Finished N/A 8
9 Matthew Gee SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 7
10 Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 5
12 Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 James Newey Cadence Sport Finished 1st 2
15 Paul Wain Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5