Event URN:
240439
Start date:
Wed, 2nd May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 25th Apr 2012
Event promoted by:
Portsmouth Cycle Track League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Portsmouth Cycle Track League
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Entry fee shown is per race. The 5-event series can be entered in advance: Youth riders, £15; Senior riders, £32.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
2 May 12 18:15 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
2 May 12 18:15 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
2 May 12 18:15 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 18:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th, A 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 12 19:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Poppy Pattinson Oakwood Racers Finished D 3
2 Scarlet Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 2
3 Amy Clark Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished C 1
4 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
5 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 3
2 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
3 James Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
4 Thamana Nel Finished B 0
5 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
6 Miles Piper Southdown Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 3
2 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
3 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Thomas Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
5 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
6 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 0
8 Harry Davidson Finished A 0
9 Harvey Morcombe Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
2 Oliver Jones VC St Raphael Finished E 2
3 Luke Hooper Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Finished 3rd 8
3 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
7 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 2
9 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 James Noel Sotonia CC Finished 4th 1
11 Iain Horlock Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
13 John Heffernan New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Mark Skeates Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
15 Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0
16 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
18 Stuart Morton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
19 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
20 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
21 Duncan Lancashire Finished 3rd 0
22 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Jeremy Cooper Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
26 Peter Cowell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
27 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
28 Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Adrian Edwards Vectis Roads CC Finished 4th 0
30 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Guy Newbury Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
32 James Lindsay I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
33 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
34 Trevor King I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
35 Fran Blake Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
36 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 30
2 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 25
3 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 21
4 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 17
5 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 14
6 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
7 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 10
8 Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
9 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
10 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 6
11 James Cooper Sotonia CC Finished 0
12 Adrian Jenkins I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 4
13 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 3
14 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 2
15 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 2nd 1
16 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
17 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
18 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 0
19 Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
20 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 0
23 Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
24 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 0
26 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
27 Richard Walker Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
29 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0