Event URN:
240435
Start date:
Wed, 4th Apr 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 28th Mar 2012
Event promoted by:
Portsmouth Cycle Track League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Portsmouth Cycle Track League
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Entry fee shown is per race. The 5-event series can be entered in advance: Youth riders, £15; Senior riders, £32.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
4 Apr 12 18:15 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
4 Apr 12 18:15 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
4 Apr 12 18:15 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 18:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Apr 12 19:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Poppy Pattinson Oakwood Racers Finished D 3
2 Olivia Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Scarlet Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 2
3 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished D 1
4 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
5 Joss Banfield Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 2
3 Amy Perryman Finished C 1
4 Ellen Flewitt Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 3
2 Rob Panter Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 2
3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1
4 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
5 Thamana Nel Finished B 0
6 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Miles Piper Southdown Velo Finished B 0
8 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kara Perryman Finished B 3
2 Grace Howard-Colson Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Finished 3rd 10
2 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 8
3 David Duffy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
5 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 4
7 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 3
8 Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 1
11 Joe Drane Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
12 Trevor King I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
13 Unknown Fareham Wheelers Finished 0
14 James Lindsay I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
15 Unknown Fareham Whls CC Finished 0
16 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
17 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished A 0
18 Unknown rider in Blue/White Finished 0
19 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished A 0
20 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
21 Thomas Upton University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Unknown Rider in Black Finished 0
23 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
24 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
25 Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
26 Hugo Walters New Forest CC Finished A 0
27 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished N/A 0
28 Unknown rider in Blue/White Finished 0
29 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
30 Unknown Fareham Wheelers Finished 0
31 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
32 Unknown rider in pale green Finished 0
33 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
34 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
35 Stuart Willis Club Velo Victor Malaga Finished N/A 0
36 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
37 Jamie Orr Finished 0
38 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
39 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
40 Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
41 Peter Cowell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
42 Andrew Audas WyndyMilla Finished 4th 0
43 Ben Wallis Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 4th 0
44 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
45 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Baker Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 2nd 30
2 Matthew Hargroves Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 2nd 25
3 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 21
4 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 17
5 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 14
6 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 12
7 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 10
8 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 7
10 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
11 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 5
12 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 3rd 4
13 Unknown rider in red/white Finished 0
14 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 2
15 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 2nd 1
16 Unknown rider in white Finished 0
17 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
18 Unknown Wyndymilla rider Finished 0
19 Adrian Jenkins I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
20 Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
21 Unknown rider in red/white Finished 0
22 Richard Walker Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Unidentified rider Finished 0
24 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
25 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
26 Unknown rider in white with black sleeve Finished 0
27 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
29 Martin Garratt London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
30 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
31 Unknown Wyndymilla/Youth UK Finished 0
32 Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
33 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
34 Unknown Southdown Velo Finished 0
35 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
36 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
37 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
38 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 0
39 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
40 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 0
41 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 1st 0