Guildford Town Centre Races

Closed Circuit , Surrey – Wednesday, 04 Jul 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240432

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Hall, High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Jul 2012

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
4/07/12 18:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 15 mins / plus 5 laps
4/07/12 18:32 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
4/07/12 18:33 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
4/07/12 18:34 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
4/07/12 18:35 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
4/07/12 18:36 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
4/07/12 18:37 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
4/07/12 18:38 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
4/07/12 19:00 3rd Cat Only Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 10 laps
4/07/12 19:30 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 20 mins / plus 10 laps
4/07/12 20:00 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 40 mins / plus 10 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth B 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:30
Duration: 15 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:32 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:32
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:33 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:33
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:34 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:34
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:36 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:36
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:37 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:37
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 04/07/12 18:38 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Wed 04/07/12 - 18:38
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/12 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 10 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Wed 04/07/12 - 19:00
Duration: 20 mins / plus 10 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/12 19:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 20 mins / plus 10 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Women
Wed 04/07/12 - 19:30
Duration: 20 mins / plus 10 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/07/12 20:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 40 mins / plus 10 laps
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2
Wed 04/07/12 - 20:00
Duration: 40 mins / plus 10 laps
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)

Report: Guildford Town Centre Races

Posted 25/07/2012 - British Cycling

Moss claims Elite win to cap great evening of racing View Full Report

Preview: Guildford Town Centre Races

Posted 24/06/2012 - British Cycling

Still places available in Elite and new women's event View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Annabel Davidson VC Meudon Finished B 3

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alice Matravers Charlotteville CC Finished C 3
2 Ellie Cooper Charlotteville CC Finished C 2
3 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished C 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished A 2
3 Dan Gardner Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished B 3
2 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished B 2
3 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished C 3
2 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished C 2
3 Oscar Warrington Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
2 Oscar Cowley-Andrea Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 Kye Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Coppola Four4th Finished E 3

Race 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 10
2 David Farmer Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
3 Bohdan Musil La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Conrad Calitz La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Matthew Hinshelwood ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
7 David Larkin Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Michael Laborero Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 2
9 Adam Moore Finished 3rd 1
10 Andrew O'Connor London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
11 Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
12 Matthew Barker Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
13 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Mark Workman Festival RC Finished 3rd 0
15 Dean Frost VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
16 Joshua Day Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
17 Nick Kirke Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
18 Calum Gillespie Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
0 Noah Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
0 James Curry Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
0 Adam Elderfield Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
0 David Faulkner Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Louis Fawke VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
--- Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Did not start 3rd 0
0 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
0 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
--- Richard Hemsley Crawley Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
0 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
0 Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
0 George Hunter Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
0 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Richard Jerome Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
--- Thomas Key Southampton University RC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Robin Kirk Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
0 Joseph Laborero Cycleworks Finished 0
0 Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
0 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
--- Peter Mollison Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
0 Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Christopher Rees Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
0 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
0 Nigel Smith London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
0 Brian Stokes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
0 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
0 George Thomas Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
--- Matthew Wakeford Cyclefit RT Did not start 3rd 0
0 Matthew Walters Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
--- John Williams Willesden Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
0 Matthew Williams East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
0 Ian Wrightson Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 15
2 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 1st 12
3 Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 10
4 Jo Munden Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 8
5 Emily Bagnall WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 6
6 Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress Finished 2nd 5
7 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 4
8 Julie Granshaw WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 3
9 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 2
10 Nikki Engelbach Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
14 Vikki Filsell Pearson Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
15 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
16 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
--- Elizabeth Chittenden Corvida Allpress Did not start N/A 0
--- Monica Da Polenza WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd 0
--- Lisa Gunn WyndyMilla Did not start 3rd 0
--- Amy Jacobs VO2 Development Team Did not start N/A 0
--- Nicola Juniper Corvida Allpress Did not start 2nd 0
--- Jane McInnes London Dynamo Did not start 2nd 0
--- Eryn Nolan Corvida Allpress Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
2 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Elite 25
3 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 21
4 Adam French Rapha Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
5 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 14
6 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 12
7 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
8 Simon Ernest AW Cycles Finished 2nd 8
9 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished 2nd 7
10 Christopher Wood WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 6
11 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 5
12 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 4
13 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 3
14 Daniel Duguid Finished N/A 2
15 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 1
16 Adam Cotterell Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
17 Benjamin Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
20 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
21 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
22 Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 1st 0
23 Chris Snook Banjo Cycles Finished 1st 0
0 Philip Borrett Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
0 Michael Brown VO2 development team Finished 0
0 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
--- Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
--- Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not start 1st 0
--- Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
0 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
--- Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Did not start 2nd 0
0 Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
0 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
0 Harry Franklin Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
0 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
0 George Gori La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
--- Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
0 Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 0
--- Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Did not start 2nd 0
0 Jack Kirk UVCA Troyes Finished 0
0 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 1st 0
0 Joshua Lawless Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 0
0 Leigh-Roy MacFarlane Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
0 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
--- Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
--- Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Did not start 1st 0
--- Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Did not start Elite 0
--- William Pratt Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Did not start 1st 0
--- Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start Elite 0
--- Tom Smith Felt Racing Did not start Elite 0
0 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5