Event URN:
240426
Start date:
Sun, 30th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Hanbury Memorial Hall
Anslow Road, Hanbury, Staffordshire, DE13 8TJ
( View map )
Series:
West Midlands Road Race League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Derby Mercury RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.derbymercury.org.uk
Event organiser:
Dr John Anglesea
49 Taylor Street
Derby
Derbyshire
DE24 8WP
john.anglesea@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
John Anglesea
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Please supply a valid email address with your entry. Note that this event is a round of the West Midlands Road Race League, priority entry will be given to League clubs/riders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 10:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 5 laps / 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Anslow Road,
Hanbury,
Staffordshire,
DE13 8TJ

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 5 laps / 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 30/09/2012 - British Cycling

Late attack pays off for Jones.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 01:57:52:000 30
2 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 00:00:01:000 25
3 Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 00:00:11:000 21
4 Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd 00:00:27:000 17
5 Ashley Proctor Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:00:36:000 14
6 Robert Orr Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 00:00:37:000 12
7 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 10
8 Tony Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 00:00:39:000 8
9 Tom Neale Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
10 William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 00:00:42:000 6
11 Joseph White Finished 2nd 00:00:43:000 5
12 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:45:000 4
13 David Palmer Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
14 Alastair Hepworth V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd 00:00:50:000 2
15 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 1
16 Robert Slater Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 00:00:55:000 0
17 Matthew Bonehill Stafford Road Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Matt Dewis Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 0
20 Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 0
21 Elliot Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
22 Simon Alexander Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished 2nd 0
23 Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Karl Weatherall Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Nick Rylance Wakefield CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Stephen Ellis Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd 0
27 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Finished 2nd 0
30 Paul Allen Wakefield CC Finished 2nd 0
31 Chris Pook Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
32 Jack Bowyer Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
33 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Neil Beasley Beeston RC Finished 2nd 0
35 Josh Cole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 0
36 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0
37 Mark Hymas RSV Seeheim Finished 0
38 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
39 Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 0
40 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 0
41 Simon Owens Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 0
42 Ross Simmons Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 0
43 Michael Perrin Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 0
44 Peter Hall Halesowen A & CC Finished 4th 0
Kyle Abrahams ASFRA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Lee Allen 365 4 Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Mark Barfield MJS Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Paul Bell Peak Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier Did not start 3rd 0
Daniel Bill Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Did not start 2nd 0
Callum Bramley Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Did not start 2nd 0
Lee Buckley Halesowen A & CC Did not start N/A 0
Robin Burrow Did not start 4th 0
Jerry Clark Derby Mercury RC Did not start N/A 0
Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
Mike Curtis Did not start 2nd 0
Lee Ferreday Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 3rd 0
Marc Flay Kenilworth Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Phil Giles 365 4 Bikes Did not start 2nd 0
Jonathan Hall Did not start 4th 0
Carl Halpin Halesowen A & CC Did not start 3rd 0
Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC Did not finish 4th 0
William Hier Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Mitchell Iles Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 4th 0
Michael Jones Nottingham Clarion CC Did not start 2nd 0
Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Phil Malkin Did not start N/A 0
Gregory McCullum Nottingham Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
James Morris Evesham & District Whls CC Did not finish 4th 0
Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Did not start 2nd 0
Jonny Noton Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Neal Preston Team V-Sprint Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Benjamin Smith Solihull CC Did not start 4th 0
Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Steve Thompson Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Stuart Thompson Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Did not start 4th 0
Andrew Wasteney 365 4 Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Andrew Wearing Kenilworth Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
David Weir Team PB Performance Did not start 2nd 0
Jon West Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Did not finish 4th 0
Leon Wright Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Did not start 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Finsih position Finish time Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 1h57m52s Mike Jones Paramount CRT
2 at 1s Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC
3 at 11s Andy Eagers Derby Mercury RC
4 at 27s Michael Harrison Congleton CC
5 at 36s Ashley Proctor Sportscover Altura RT
6 at 37s Robert Orr Velo29-OTR-Vankru
7 at 37s Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team
8 at 39s Tony Kiss Rapid Performance Coaching RT
9 at 39s Tom Neale Spalding CC
10 at 42s William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls
11 at 43s Joseph White
12 at 45s Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles
13 at 45s David Palmer Spin-Rotor Racing Team
14 at 50s Alastair Hepworth Batley Cycling Club
15 at 50s Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC
16 at 55s Robert Slater Derby Mercury RC
17
Matthew Bonehill Stafford Road Club/Henry Burton Cycles/La Patisserie
18
Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC
19
Matt Dewis Mercia
20
Joe Norledge Velo29-OTR-Vankru
21
Elliot Jones Paramount CRT
22
Simon Alexander Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching RT
23
Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC
24
Karl Weatherall Hinckley Cycle Racing Club
25
Nick Rylance Wakefield CC
26
Stephen Ellis Out Of The Saddle
27
Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC
28
Tony Grassby Peak Road Club
29
Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC
30
Paul Allen Wakefield CC
31
Chris Pook Paramount CRT
32
Jack Bowyer Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
33
Luke Souter Banbury Star CC
34
Neil Beasley Beeston RC
35
Josh Cole Bike Box
36
Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com
37
Mark Hymas RSV Seeheim
38
Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC
39
Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club
40
Aaran Sayers Leicestershire Road Club
41
Simon Owens Peak Road Club
42
Ross Simmons Pedal Power Loughborough
43
Michael Perrin Ashfield RC
44
Peter Hall Halesowen A & CC