Surrey League Road Race (CC Basingstoke)

Road , Sussex – Saturday, 07 Apr 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240424

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rake Village Hall, Brewells Lane, Rake, Sussex, GU33 7JA
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 6th Apr 2012

Info for Riders

Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15. Entry fee for non-Surrey League members is £20. Non-League members cannot enter these events until 21 days beforehand. Entry online via www.riderhq.com


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/04/12 09:30 3rd Cat Only - 96 km Regional B Band 4 3rd 96km / 60 miles
7/04/12 13:30 2/3 - 122 km Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 122km / 76 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race 3rd Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/04/12 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Sat 07/04/12 - 09:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/04/12 13:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3
Sat 07/04/12 - 13:30
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Road: Porter wins Surrey Lge race

Posted 08/04/2012 - British Cycling

Porter took victory in CC Basingstoke’s Surrey League event at Rake in Sussex View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Richards Finished 3rd 15
2 Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Finished 3rd 12
3 Robin Kirk Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Damien Breen Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Geoffrey Lulham Bikelab Finished 3rd 6
6 Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
8 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
9 Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
10 Gavin Starling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Phillip Jemmison Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
12 Oliver Gin Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Oliver Pepper The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 0
14 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
15 Jamie Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
16 Alex Ioannides Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
18 Andrew O'Connor London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
19 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
21 James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
22 Alexander Bastin London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
23 Mark Hopkins East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
24 Jonathan Marchini Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Russell Scott VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
26 Tristin Hinz Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Colin Gunn Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
28 George Thomas Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
29 Stuart Fahey Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Thomas McLaren East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
31 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Gawain Young Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
34 William Slack London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
35 Thomas Crouch High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Christopher Batch Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
38 Richard Simmons VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
39 Paul Horta-Hopkins Finished 4th 0
40 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
41 Richard Hemsley Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
--- Charles Batho Rossendale RC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Gary Brind Rossendale RC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Niall Digby La Fuga.CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Daniel Gower Addiscombe CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Clive Green Rossendale RC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Richard Jerome Willesden Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Michael Miach Twickenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Nigel Smith London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
--- James Wasley Rossendale RC Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliott Porter Team Corridori Finished 2nd 30
2 Harry Littlechild Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 25
3 Warren Jesse Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 21
4 Paul Edwards Carbon Sports Finished 2nd 17
5 Darren Peachey Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Simon Henley Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 12
7 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 10
8 Lawrence Carpenter VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Jonathan Lewis Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 6
11 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 5
12 James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 4
13 Paul Drake Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
14 Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 3rd 2
15 Richard Horton Primera-Sports.Com Finished 3rd 1
16 Simon Collins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Stuart Adair Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
17 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Dan Mitchell Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Francis Cade VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Andrew Mazewski Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
25 Andrew Keynes VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
26 Brian Macpherson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
27 Andy Edwards Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Daniel Gillow Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 0
30 Shane Pope Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 2nd 0
31 Will Hedden Glade CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
34 James Local London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
35 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
36 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
37 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
38 Mike Rudling Finished 2nd 0
39 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
40 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
41 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
42 James Fettiplace London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
43 Oliver Glackin East London Velo Finished N/A 0
44 Louis Fawke VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
45 Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
46 Kelvin Hatch Finished 3rd 0
47 Christopher Sharrock VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
48 Manuel Ravizza London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
49 Craig Calder Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 0
50 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
51 Henry Bird Finished 3rd 0
52 Ben Jacobs London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
53 Tim Allen Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 0
54 Mike Cownley Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
55 Darren Cainey East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
56 Leigh-Roy MacFarlane Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
--- Peter Allan Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Neil Edwards Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
--- James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk