Muddy Hell Cyclo-Cross

Cyclo-Cross , London – Saturday, 27 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240393

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Herne Hill Velodrome, Burbage Road, London, SE24 9HE
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
27/10/12 17:00 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
27/10/12 17:30 Youth U14 Category A CX Band 4 Youth ---
27/10/12 17:30 Youth U16 Category A CX Band 4 Youth ---
27/10/12 18:20 Go Cross Senior Novice Go-Cross None N/A ---
27/10/12 19:20 Juniors Category A CX Band 4 Junior ---
27/10/12 19:20 Vet 40-49 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ ---
27/10/12 19:20 Vet 50+ Category A CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---
27/10/12 19:20 Women Category A CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
27/10/12 20:20 Seniors Category A CX Band 3 Senior, Vet 40-49 ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 17:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race U12
Sat 27/10/12 - 17:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race Youth U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 17:30 Category A CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: Online: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth U14
Sat 27/10/12 - 17:30
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 17:30 Category A CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: Online: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth U16
Sat 27/10/12 - 17:30
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race Go Cross Senior Novice
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 18:20 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Go Cross Senior Novice
Sat 27/10/12 - 18:20
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Online: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 19:20 Category A CX Band 4 Junior
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Juniors
Sat 27/10/12 - 19:20
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 19:20 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sat 27/10/12 - 19:20
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 3
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49, Vet 50+
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 19:20 Category A CX Band 5 Vet 50+
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sat 27/10/12 - 19:20
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 19:20 Category A CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Sat 27/10/12 - 19:20
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 27/10/12 20:20 Category A CX Band 3 Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race Seniors
Sat 27/10/12 - 20:20
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 3
Rider Cat: Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)

Cross: Craig and Mahe win Knog

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

Craig and Mahe take victories in Knog Muddy Hell View Full Report

Knog Muddy Hell returns to the dark

Posted 05/10/2012 - British Cycling

The pioneering Knog Muddy Hell is now in its fourth year and the night time cyclo-cross race continues to grow. View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Under 12 0
2 Charlie Craig Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
3 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished Under 12 0
5 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Henry Cordner Finished 0
8 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Dru Dennis Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Louis Grunsell Finished 0
11 Daniel Finch VC Londres Finished Under 12 0
12 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Isaac Charlton Thanet RC Finished Under 12 0
14 Zach Rendall Todd Club Cyclopark Finished Under 12 0
15 Oliver Lyng Finished 0
16 Jack Harradine Bigfoot CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Oliver Slack Finished Under 12 0
18 India Gloag VC Londres Finished Under 12 0
19 Luke Woods Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
20 Harry Wood Penge Cycle Club Finished Under 12 0
21 Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
22 Samuel McGhee Finished 0
23 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
24 Hector Hawkins Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Harry Peachey Finished 0
26 Tabitha Barton Finished 0
27 Nell Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Lucinda Slack Finished Under 12 0
29 Elsa Rendall Todd Club Cyclopark Finished Under 12 0
30 Grace Barrett Finished 0
31 Freddie Taylor Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Astrid Spragg Finished 0
33 Edward Slack Finished Under 12 0
34 Emma Barrett Finished 0
35 Hannah Burnett Finished 0
36 Charlotte Tolhurst Finished 0
37 Ben Tolhurst Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 20
2 George Finch Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 16
3 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 9
5 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres Finished Youth 7
6 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished Youth 5
7 George Sales Redhill CC Finished Youth 4
8 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished Youth 6
9 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 3
10 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished Youth 2
11 Kaidi Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 1
12 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished Youth 0
13 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
14 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 3
15 Max Taylor Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
16 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 2
17 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
18 Lexie White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
19 Ian Farrow Finished 0
20 Elsa Kristiansson Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Finished Youth 20
2 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished Youth 12
4 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished Youth 9
5 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished Youth 7
6 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Finished Youth 4
8 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 2
10 George Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 1
11 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
12 George White Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
13 Bailey Stickings Woolwich CC Finished Youth 0
14 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished Youth 3
15 Jonathan Buck Woolwich CC Finished Youth 0
16 Amy Good Finished Youth 2
17 Oskar Scarsbrook Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Go Cross Senior Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 0
2 Keith Brewster Finished N/A 0
3 John Coolahan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
4 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Jacek Reder Finished Senior 0
6 Paul Francis Finished N/A 0
7 Kristopher Fowler Finished Senior 0
8 John Polak Finished 0
9 James Nellist Finished 0
10 Tim Cheetham Finished 0
11 Mike Pearson Finished 0
12 Philip Diprose Finished 0
13 Paul Warner Team Darenth Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Dan Jenkins London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
15 Nick Butterfield Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Daniel Seddon Finished N/A 0
17 Dominic Roup Tokyo Morvelo CC Finished Senior 0
18 Emilien Burlet Finished 0
19 Paddy Williams Finished 0
20 Tom Bowker Finished N/A 0
21 Jamie Levett Finished 0
22 James Kelly Finished 0
23 Jack Cundy Finished 0
24 Antony De Heveningham Finished N/A 0
25 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 0
26 Richard Read Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Matt Morton Finished 0
28 Vince Tolhurst Finished 0
29 David Townson Finished 0
30 Paul Leader-Williams Finished 0
31 Bruce Taylor Finished N/A 0
32 Ian Farrow Finished 0
33 Michael Sloman Finished 0
34 Jonathan Rees London Dynamo Finished Senior 0
35 Matt Eaton Finished 0
36 Paul Lowe Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 Paul Wellman Finished 0
38 Roy Chalmers Finished 0
39 Stuart Grunsell VC Londres Finished N/A 0
40 Brian Ulliott Finished 0
41 Christos Pagidas Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
42 leDav Maricou Finished 0
43 Maximilian Gloger Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
44 Matthew Hawkins Brixton Cycles Club Finished N/A 0
45 Leslie New Finished 0
46 Alexis Zafiropoulos Finished 0
47 Gabriel Clarke Finished Senior 0
48 Colin Bean Finished 0
49 Raphael Jenkins Finished N/A 0
50 Johnathan Barrett Finished 0
51 Andrew Finkill Finished 0
52 Lise Soerensen Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
53 Hugh Leader-Willams Finished 0
54 Robin Watts Finished 0
55 Lesley Auchterlonie Archer RC Finished N/A 0
56 Hester Polak Finished 0
57 Paul Williams Finished 0
58 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 David Halloway Finished N/A 0
60 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
61 Ulrika Kuoppa Finished 0
62 Lan-Lan Smith Finished N/A 0
63 Ian Fielder Finished 0
64 Wiz Baines Finished 0
65 Sara Dowling Finished 0
66 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
67 Shane Kake VC Londres Finished N/A 0
68 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished Senior 0
69 Jason Cattermole VC Londres Finished 0
70 Lawrence Alger Finished 0
71 Paul Wilson Finished N/A 0
72 Alexandra Elmquist Hackney BMX Club Finished N/A 0
73 Noah Phillips VC Londres Finished Junior 0
74 Chris Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
75 Annlouise Cawley Finished N/A 0
76 Sophia Cheema Finished 0
77 Rudy Melo Finished Senior 0
78 Paul Bowen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
--- Andrew ???????? Did not finish 0
--- Paul Barnes Did not finish 0
--- Hetti Cheung Did not finish 0
--- Kristian Davies London Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Joseph Delves Did not finish 0
--- Tony Edwards Did not finish N/A 0
--- Juliet Elliott Did not finish Senior 0
--- Laura Freeman Did not finish 0
--- Denny Gray CS Grupetto Did not finish N/A 0
--- Julian Hucker Did not finish N/A 0
--- Alex Ioannides Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Peter Jordan Did not finish 0
--- Chris King Did not finish 0
--- Matthew Kingsland Did not finish 0
--- Vedran Kosoric CS Grupetto Did not finish N/A 0
--- Eloise Lindenberg Did not finish 0
--- Baldrico Ludvico Did not finish 0
--- Richard May Did not finish N/A 0
--- Brian McMartin Did not finish 0
--- Grant Meldrum Did not finish N/A 0
--- Alexander Murray London Dynamo Did not finish Senior 0
--- Olivier Nilsson-Julien Rollapaluza CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Dov O'Neil CS Grupetto Did not finish Senior 0
--- Peter Piper Did not finish 0
--- Steve Reynolds Did not finish 0
--- Alex Robbins Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Charlie Roberts Did not finish 0
--- Martin Roffe Did not finish Senior 0
--- David Rose Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- John Rose Twickenham CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Jamie Teasdale Did not finish 0
--- Mark Tillett Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Simon White Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 20
2 James Wood Catford CC Finished Junior 16
3 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 12
4 Sam Judd VC Londres Finished N/A 0
5 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 7
6 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 5
7 Matthew Buck Woolwich CC Finished Junior 4
8 Jacob Kennison Medway VC Finished Junior 3
9 Harrison Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Junior 2
10 Arben Zilci Finished Junior 0
11 Joshua Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished N/A 0
--- James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 40
2 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 34
3 Andrew Powers Rollapaluza CC Finished Vet 40-49 30
4 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 26
5 Stephen Jones AW Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 23
6 Stuart McGhee Finished Vet 40-49 20
7 Ben Amesbury Finished N/A 0
8 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 16
9 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
10 Dean Taylor Finished N/A 0
11 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 10
12 Adam Platts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
13 Christopher Cole VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 8
14 Fraser Kennedy GS Vecchi Finished N/A 0
15 David Wood Penge Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
16 Paul Atkinson Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
17 Conrad Day Finished 0
18 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished Vet 40-49 3
19 Rob Wood Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
20 James Cartwright Finished 0
21 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
--- Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Paul Smith Catford CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 6
2 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 3
4 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 1
6 Tim Burrows Finished 0
7 Martin Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
8 James Spencer Harradine Bigfoot CC Finished 0
--- Steven Wood Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 20
2 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 16
3 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 12
4 Verity Appleyard Finished Senior 9
5 Corrine Hall Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Senior 7
6 Nadine Spearing Finished Senior 5
7 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 4
8 Tabitha Rendall Club Cyclopark Finished Veteran 3
9 Rachel Sokal Finished 0
10 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 1
11 Rebecca Slack London Dynamo Finished Veteran 0
12 Julie Dinsdale Finished 0
13 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Junior 0
14 Emily Bagnall WyndyMilla Finished Senior 0
15 Kate Pickard London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
16 Jordan Cole-Hossain Finished 0
17 Hannah Bussey Condor Cycles Finished Senior 0
Show More

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 40
2 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Senior 34
3 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 30
4 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Finished Senior 26
5 William Thompson GB Cycles.co.uk Finished Senior 23
6 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 20
7 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Senior 18
8 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 16
9 William Fooks Finished Senior 14
10 Uldis Karklins Finished 0
11 Gabor Doroghazi Finished Senior 10
12 Aaron Beard Finished Senior 9
13 John Donovan CS Grupetto Finished Senior 8
14 Philip Moore The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 7
15 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished Senior 6
16 Andrey Padiy Rollapaluza CC Finished N/A 5
17 Andrew Newman London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 4
18 Jonathan Dennis Rollapaluza CC Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Sanders Finished N/A 0
20 David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 1
21 James Wilson La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
22 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
23 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
24 Alexander Pettett Finished Senior 0
25 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 0
26 Tom Kirkman Finished N/A 0
27 Jack Oelmann Perez Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
28 Oliver Lee Finished N/A 0
29 Ben Smith Finished Senior 0
30 Kevin James Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
31 Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 0
32 James Hampshire Finished Senior 0
33 Howard Stredwick Finished N/A 0
34 Sheldon Attwood Finished N/A 0
35 Jonathan Hudson Finished Senior 0
36 Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Patrick Tully Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
38 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Senior 0
39 Mark Townsend Finished 0
40 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
41 Daniel Justin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
42 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
43 Peter Blencowe Finished Senior 0
44 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza CC Finished N/A 0
45 Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
46 Euan Adams Finished Senior 0
47 Alec Briggs Rollapaluza CC Finished Senior 0
48 Dan Treby Brotherton Cycles Finished Senior 0
49 Wilfred Sinclair Finished Senior 0
50 Mark Tearle Mid Sussex Road Club Finished Senior 0
51 James Leach Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
52 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 0
53 Josh Hand Fossa Racing Finished N/A 0
54 Andrew Han Finished N/A 0
55 Oliver Watson Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished Senior 0
56 Ian Blatchford VC Meudon Finished Senior 0
57 Matthew Theobalds CS Grupetto Finished Senior 0
58 Kaj Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished N/A 0
59 Scott Swalling Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 0
60 Niall Brown Finished Senior 0
61 Leo Payne CS Grupetto Finished N/A 0
62 Steve Hambling Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 0
63 Joseph Delves Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk