Event URN:
240339
Start date:
Sun, 14th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
14 Oct 12 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
14 Oct 12 10:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
14 Oct 12 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 11:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 11:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
2 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 2
3 Isaac Warrington Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Scarlet Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 3
2 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 2
3 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 1
4 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
3 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
4 Aaron Thompson Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 0
5 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
6 Rob Panter Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
3 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 1
4 Stuart Clarke Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Jack Mattock Finished A 0
6 Luke Stace Finished 0
7 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Adam Lenthall VC Meudon Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 William Green Mid Sussex Road Club Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
2 Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Daniel Walker South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
4 Ashley Ford South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Clive Bowditch Yeovil CC Finished 4th 5
6 Jon Fearne Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 0
7 Simon Bradley Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
8 Niall Russell Peter Hansford Racing Finished N/A 0
9 Damian Parker Team Wiggle Finished 4th 1
10 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com Finished 4th 1
11 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
12 Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
13 Andrew Costello Finished 4th 0
14 Dave Dawkins Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
15 Ronnie Fernandez Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
16 Stuart Clarke Rollapaluza CC Finished 4th 0
17 Toby Fabian Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
18 Stephen Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
19 Ben Byrne Finished 0
20 Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
21 Carl Adams Aylesbury CC Finished 4th 0
22 Sam Jackson Farnham RC Finished 4th 0
23 Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0
24 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
25 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
26 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
27 Craig Miles Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
28 Christopher Edwards Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished N/A 0
29 Gavin Passmore Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 7
4 James Stacy-Marks Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 5
6 Peter Hitt Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 4
7 Sean Hanna Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Noah Godman Severn RC Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
11 Leon Fielding Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Guy Aldworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 15
2 Katerina Avramides Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 12
3 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
5 Cecilia Davis-Hayes Finished 0
6 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished 4th 5
7 Anna Korbacz London Dynamo Finished N/A 4
8 Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 3
9 Michelle Arthurs Redhill CC Finished N/A 2
10 Elin Williamson Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
2 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished Elite 25
3 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 21
4 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 17
5 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 14
6 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 12
7 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
8 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
9 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 7
10 Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
11 H Christian Rudolf De Laune CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 4
13 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 3
14 Robert Ward ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd 2