Event URN:
240337
Start date:
Sat, 16th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392 642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Info for Riders:
A 2-stage event consisting of a Time Trial and a Circuit Race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 09:00 4th Cat TT Regional C+ Band 5 4th
16 Jun 12 09:45 Womens TT Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Jun 12 10:30 3rd Cat TT Regional B Band 5 3rd
16 Jun 12 11:00 E/1/2 Time Trial National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: 4th Cat TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---

Race: Womens TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 09:45 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 3rd Cat TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 10:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd ---

Race: E/1/2 Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 11:00 National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: 4th Cat Circuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---

Race: Womens Circuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 12:45 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 3rd Cat Circuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd ---

Race: E/1/2 Circuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 14:00 National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: 4th Cat General Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---

Race: Womens General Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 15:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 3rd Cat General Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 16:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd ---

Race: E/1/2 General Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 12 17:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished 4th 10
2 Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 4th 8
3 James Lindsay I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 7
4 Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 6
5 Jonathan Hodgson Finished 4th 5
6 Mathew Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 4
7 Luke Harvey Somer Valley CC Finished 4th 3
8 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 4th 2
9 Toby Fabian Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 1
10 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 1
11 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Bob Richardson Did not start 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Womens TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 10
2 Charmaine Brown Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
4 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2 Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 10
2 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 8
3 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
4 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 6
5 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished 1st 4
7 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 3
8 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 2
9 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
10 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 1
11 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
12 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 0
13 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
14 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
15 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
16 Jake Martin MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
17 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
18 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Elite 0
19 Richard Mason London Dynamo Finished 1st 0
20 Andrew Hastings Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished Elite 0
21 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
22 Daniel Duguid Finished 1st 0
23 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
24 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
25 Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 0
26 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
27 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 0
28 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
29 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
30 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
31 Declan Higgins VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
32 Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 0
33 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 0
34 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 0
35 Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Finished 2nd 0
36 Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
37 Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
38 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
39 James Cooper Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
David Creeggan Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Did not start 1st 0
Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Did not start 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Circuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Hodgson Finished 4th 10
2 Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 8
3 James Lindsay I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 7
4 Luke Harvey Somer Valley CC Finished 4th 6
5 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 4th 5
6 Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
8 Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 2
9 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 1
10 Mathew Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 1
11 Toby Fabian Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Womens Circuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 10
2 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
3 Charmaine Brown Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2 Circuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 10
2 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 8
3 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 7
4 Jake Martin MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 6
5 Andrew Hastings Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished Elite 5
6 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 4
7 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 3
8 Richard Mason London Dynamo Finished 1st 2
9 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 1
10 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
11 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Elite 0
12 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
13 Daniel Duguid Finished 1st 0
14 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
15 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 0
16 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished 1st 0
17 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
18 Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
19 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
20 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
21 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
Mark Barfield MJS Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Did not finish 1st 0
James Cooper Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Did not finish 2nd 0
Declan Higgins VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Did not finish Elite 0
Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish 1st 0
Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not finish Elite 0
Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Did not finish Elite 0
Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 10
2 Jonathan Hodgson Finished 3rd 8
3 James Lindsay I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Luke Harvey Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 4
7 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 3
8 Mathew Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 2
9 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 1
11 Toby Fabian Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Womens General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 15
2 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 12
3 Charmaine Brown Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 8