Event URN:
240334
Start date:
Sun, 25th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 11th Mar 2012
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
25 Mar 12 09:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
25 Mar 12 09:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
25 Mar 12 09:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 10:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 10:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 11:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Mar 12 12:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Posted 27/03/2012 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy got his season started with a well timed sprint finish at Thruxton.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
2 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 2
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
6 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished C 0
7 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 0
8 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
9 Benjamin Coward Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
3 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
4 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
5 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished B 0
6 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
7 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
8 Edward Lillingston-Price Finished 0
9 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
10 James Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 2
3 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 10
2 Craig Attwell Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 4th 8
3 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 4th 7
4 Todd Hooper Velo Sport Jersey Finished N/A 6
5 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 4th 5
6 Joshua Day Offcamber Finished 4th 4
7 Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 3
8 Edmund Leeming Southampton University RC Finished 4th 2
9 Mike Maxfield VC Meudon Finished 4th 1
10 Oli Woods Finished 0
11 Dave Gray Finished 4th 0
12 Kevin Brooks Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
13 David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
14 Robert Hansford Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished N/A 0
15 Stephen Peters VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
16 Philip Wadge Banjo Cycles Finished 4th 0
17 Joe Gray Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 4th 0
18 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
19 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished A 0
20 Lewis Gray Finished 4th 0
21 Tom Byers Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
22 Gary Piper Finished 0
23 Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 0
24 Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
25 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
26 Paul Jackson Guernsey Velo Club Finished N/A 0
27 Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
28 Jonathan Hodgson Finished 4th 0
29 Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
30 Kevin Young Swindon RC Finished 4th 0
31 Ben Gritton Offcamber Finished 4th 0
32 Michael Wilkinson Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
33 Warren Hannington I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
34 Harry Bristow-Wade Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
35 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
36 Sean Churchill Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
37 Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 4th 0
38 Paul Webb Finished 4th 0
39 Dan Smith VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
40 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
41 Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes Finished 4th 0
42 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
43 Simon Ansell Pedalon.co.uk Finished 4th 0
44 Barry White Finished 4th 0
45 Ben Rickaby Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
46 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
47 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
48 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
49 Adrian Slack Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
50 Gary Burley Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
51 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
52 Martin Reeder Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
53 Toby Fabian Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
54 Joe Henstridge Finished 0
55 Austin Bell Kingston Whls CC Finished 4th 0
56 Rupert Gregory Finished 0
57 Gary Hill Finished 4th 0
58 Nicholas Cooper Andover Whls Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gawain Bailey Finished 3rd 10
2 Kurt Green Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 8
3 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 6
5 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 5
6 Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 4
7 James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 3
8 Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Flynn Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 1
10 James Bracey VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
11 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
12 Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 0
15 Nicholas Bourne Pendragon Finished 3rd 0
16 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
18 Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
19 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
20 Gregory Barber Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Unknown Rider Finished 0
22 Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
23 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
24 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 3rd 0
25 Tristan Natoli Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Mark Bleakley Bath University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
29 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Richard Walker Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished A 0
34 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
36 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
37 Steve Clarke Finished 3rd 0
38 Stuart Grimes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
39 Adrian Clode Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
40 Andrew Lawrence 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
41 Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
43 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
44 Jake Wilde Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
45 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
46 Shawn Chadwick 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
47 Thomas Bowering Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
48 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
49 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
50 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
51 Richard Burch Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
52 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
53 Brian Parry Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
54 Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
55 Darren Compton Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
56 Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 0
57 Nigel Ware 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
58 Michael Gray Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
59 James D'Arcy Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
60 Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
61 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
62 James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
63 Robert Richardson Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
64 Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
65 Unknown Rider Finished 0
66 Matthew Hargreaves Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
67 Andy Cook Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
68 John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
69 Scott Oatridge Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
70 Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
71 Paul Jones VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
72 Richard Butterfield Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
73 Nicholas Wallis Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
74 Nicholas Frost Avonlea-Treasure RT Finished 3rd 0
75 Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
76 David Rutty VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
77 Gordon Skillen Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
78 Rod Saxby Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
79 Simon Hall Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
80 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
81 Hannah Manley Finished 2nd 0
82 Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
83 Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
84 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
85 Ian Wrightson Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
86 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
87 Doug Hall Bath University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
88 Jake Norman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 30
2 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 25
3 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 21
4 Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 17
5 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 14
6 Ben Stockdale Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished Elite 12
7 Michael Serafin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 10
8 Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 8
9 Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 7
10 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 6
11 Max Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 5
12 Daniel Davies Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 3
14 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 2
15 Lee Davis Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 1
16 Steven Whitehurst Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
17 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
18 Ross Clayton Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 0
19 John Wager Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 0
20 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 0
21 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
22 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 0
23 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
24 Christopher Peden WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
25 Matthew Ullmer Team Traveller Finished 2nd 0
26 Philip Touzeau Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
27 Max Holloway VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
28 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 0
29 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
30 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
31 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
32 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 0
33 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 0
34 Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 0
35 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
36 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
37 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
38 Mike Rudling Finished 2nd 0
39 Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
40 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 0
41 Christopher Sharrock VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
42 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
43 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
44 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
45 Tom Fitzpatrick Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
46 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
47 Unknown Rider Finished 0
48 Jamie Newall Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 0
49 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
50 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
51 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
52 James Holland-Leader Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
53 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
54 Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
55 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
56 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
57 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
58 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
59 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
60 Samuel Parker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
61 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
62 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
63 Nick Watson Finished 2nd 0
64 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished Elite 0
65 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished 3rd 0
66 Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
67 Jonathan Mould An Post - Chain Reaction Finished Elite 0
68 Richard Cleaver Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 0
69 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
70 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
71 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
72 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 0
73 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0