Event URN:
240332
Start date:
Sun, 11th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 25th Feb 2012
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392 642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
11 Mar 12 09:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
11 Mar 12 09:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
11 Mar 12 09:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 11:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 11:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Mar 12 12:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Poppy Pattinson Oakwood Racers Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished C 2
3 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 1
4 Amy Perryman Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Charlotte Turner Finished A 1
4 Caitlin Stewart Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
5 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
3 William Green Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 10
2 Nigel Dinning Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 8
3 William Tew Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
4 Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 5
6 Edmund Leeming Southampton University RC Finished 4th 4
7 Tim Clark Finished 4th 3
8 Neil Fillary Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Joseph Long London Dynamo Finished 4th 1
10 Jack Lawlor-Anderson Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
11 Nathan Risbey Finished 4th 0
12 Luke Dixon Finished 4th 0
13 Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
14 Kevin Brooks Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 James Noel Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
16 Gary Burley Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
17 Warren Hannington I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
18 Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 4th 0
19 Harry Bristow-Wade Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
20 Jonathan Hicks Finished 4th 0
21 Alistair Bunting Finished 4th 0
22 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
23 Dave Dawkins Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
24 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
25 Rob Ellis University of Sheffield CC Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Martin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
27 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
28 Martin Green Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
29 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 2nd 0
2 Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 3rd 8
3 Andrew Gough VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
4 Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 5
6 Nicholas Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 3rd 3
8 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Finished 3rd 2
9 Peter Kitching Logo 9 MBI Race Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 3rd 0
12 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
13 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
15 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
16 Richard Walker Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Gordon Skillen Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Richard Stephens Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
20 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
21 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Alan Davies Finished 3rd 0
23 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col... Finished 3rd 0
24 Mark Field Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Simon Hall Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
26 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
27 Callum Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
29 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
30 Matthew Coates VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished N/A 15
2 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 12
3 Fran Blake Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
4 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 8
5 Kate McNicol Southdown Velo Finished N/A 6
6 Frith Roche Southdown Velo Finished N/A 5
7 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 30
2 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 25
3 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 21
4 Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 17
5 Jake Martin MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
6 Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 12
7 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 10
8 Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished 1st 8
9 Tom Fitzpatrick Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 7
10 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 6
11 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
12 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 4
13 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 3
14 Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 2
15 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 1
16 Stoyko Boussarov WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
17 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
18 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
19 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
20 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 0
21 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
22 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
23 Chris Snook Banjo Cycles Finished 1st 0
24 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
25 Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
26 Sebastian Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Adrian Jenkins I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
28 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
29 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
30 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
31 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 0
32 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
33 Mike Rudling Finished 2nd 0
34 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
35 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
36 Simon Ambrosini Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
37 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 0
38 Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
39 Max Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
40 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
41 Robert Ward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
42 Thomas Knowlton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
43 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
44 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
45 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0