Event URN:
240330
Start date:
Thu, 9th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
9 Aug 12 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
9 Aug 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
9 Aug 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Aug 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
2 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 2
3 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Josh Price Finished 0
3 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 3
2 Rosie Allen Finished 0
3 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 2
3 Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 3
2 Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2
3 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Eva Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2
3 Annasley Park NFTO Race Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Charlie Goodland Finished E 2
3 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lucy Curtis Finished E 2
3 Lila Wood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 30
2 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 25
3 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 21
4 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 17
5 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
6 Tom Smith Finished 2nd 12
7 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 10
8 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 8
9 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 7
10 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 6
11 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 5
12 Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 4
13 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 3
14 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 2
15 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 1