Castle Combe Summer Series Race 14

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 02 Aug 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240329

Start Date:

Thu, 2nd Aug 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
2/08/12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
2/08/12 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
2/08/12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
2/08/12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
2/08/12 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
2/08/12 19:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
2/08/12 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
2/08/12 19:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
2/08/12 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
2/08/12 19:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
2/08/12 19:30 3/4 - 52 km Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32 miles
2/08/12 19:30 E/1/2/3 - 52 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Boys
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Girls
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 02/08/12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Thu 02/08/12 - 19:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
3 Elliot Postle Finished 0
4 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josh Price Finished 0
2 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 2
3 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1
4 Aaron Payne Finished 0
5 Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished E 0
6 Tom Price Finished 0
7 Harry Harvey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 3
2 Ellie Hobbs Finished 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 2
3 Jacob Payne Finished 0
4 Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
5 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
6 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
7 Oliver Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished B 0
8 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
9 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
3 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 1
4 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
5 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 Rosie Allen Finished 0
7 Hannah Hobbs Finished 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 3
2 Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2
3 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC Finished A 1
4 Andrew Butler Stratford CC Finished A 0
5 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
6 Joe Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
7 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
8 Harrison Gould Finished B 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Charlotte Turner Finished A 2

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Daniel Butler Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Charlie Goodland Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Curtis Finished E 3
2 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Lillia Wood Finished 0

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
2 Edward Rose Bikelux - Progression Finished 3rd 8
3 Gregory Craig Bikelux - Progression Finished N/A 7
4 Duncan Clark University of Bristol CC Finished 0
5 Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
6 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 4th 3
8 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Graham Lee Solihull CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Mark Tuckwell Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 1

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 30
2 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
3 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 21
4 Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 17
5 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished Elite 14
6 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 12
7 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 10
8 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 8
9 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
10 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 6
11 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 5
12 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 4
13 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 Matt Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 2
15 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16