Event URN:
240328
Start date:
Thu, 26th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
26 Jul 12 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
26 Jul 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
26 Jul 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 2
3 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Josh Price Finished 0
3 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 2
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 3
2 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 2
3 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Gray Zappi's Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Charlie Goodland Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lucy Curtis Finished E 2
3 Esme Chard Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 10
2 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 8
3 Jamie Wilkins Procycling Magazine RT Finished 3rd 7
4 Joseph Johnson Finished 4th 6
5 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 4th 5
6 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 4
7 David Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite 25
3 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 21
4 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 17
5 Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 14
6 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished Elite 12
7 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 10
8 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 8
13 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3