Event URN:
240325
Start date:
Thu, 5th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
5 Jul 12 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
5 Jul 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
5 Jul 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jul 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Niall Molby Finished 0
5 Daniel Oxenham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3
2 Emily Calladine Army Cycling Union Finished C 0
3 Niamh Molloy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Price Finished 0
2 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 Benjamin Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
3 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
4 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
5 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 1
4 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
5 Dylan Cordukes Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Freddie Lillingston-Price Finished A 0
7 Peter Robins Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Eva Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Daniel Butler Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Curtis Finished E 3
2 Sophie Oxenham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
3 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Jamie Wilkins Finished 3rd 6
5 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 4
7 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 4th 3
8 Gary Llewellyn Severn RC Finished 4th 2
9 Michael Daniels Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
10 Ben Hooppell Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished Elite 30
2 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 25
3 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 21
4 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 17
5 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 14
6 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 12
7 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
8 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite 8
9 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 7
10 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 6
11 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 5
12 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
13 Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 3
14 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 2
15 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 1