Event URN:
240323
Start date:
Thu, 21st Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
21 Jun 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
21 Jun 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
21 Jun 12 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32.31m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32.31m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Bolter Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 Daniel Oxenham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Price Finished 0
2 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 Tom Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
3 Elliot Lassiter Finished B 1
4 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 3
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
3 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 1
4 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
5 Tom Marshall Velo Club Montpellier Finished A 0
6 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Oxenham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 10
2 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Michael Murphy Finished 3rd 7
4 Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Hugh Knudsen Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 4
7 Andrew Cresswell Revo Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished 4th 2
9 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 1
10 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 30
2 Douglas Dewey Terra Safety Shoes Finished Elite 25
3 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 21
4 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 17
5 James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 14
6 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 12
7 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 10
8 Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 8
9 Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 7
10 Robbie Westwood M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 6
11 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 5
12 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 4
13 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
14 Mark Noble Finished 0
15 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 1