Event URN:
240318
Start date:
Thu, 17th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
17 May 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
17 May 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
17 May 12 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Elliot Postle Finished 0
4 Daniel Oxenham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Price Finished 0
2 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 Tom Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
3 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 2
3 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 1
4 Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
5 Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Eva Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Harper Meadowcroft Finished E 2
3 Alex Freegard Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Joanna Freegard Finished 0
3 Lucy Curtis Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Homa Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 8
3 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 7
4 Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
5 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 5
6 Craig Denning Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 0
7 Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Shaun Rhodes Finished N/A 0
9 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 4th 1
10 Craig Wallduck Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 30
2 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 25
3 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
4 Tom Smith Finished 2nd 17
5 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 14
6 Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 12
7 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 10
8 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 8
9 Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
10 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 6
11 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 5
12 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 4
13 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 3
14 Conor Ryan Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 2
15 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1