Event URN:
240316
Start date:
Thu, 3rd May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
3 May 12 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
3 May 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
3 May 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
3 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 1
4 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 3
2 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished C 1
4 Ben Coward Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 1
4 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished B 1
4 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
5 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
6 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
7 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
4 Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 2
3 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 1
4 Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
5 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC Finished A 0
6 Oliver Newman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Lucy Curtis Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
2 Ben Homa Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Jamie Wilkins Finished 4th 7
4 David Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Parker VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 5
6 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
7 Mark Hanby Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 3
8 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1