Castle Combe Easter Classic

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Friday, 06 Apr 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240314

Start Date:

Fri, 6th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
6/04/12 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3 miles
6/04/12 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3 miles
6/04/12 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6 miles
6/04/12 10:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6 miles
6/04/12 11:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
6/04/12 11:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
6/04/12 11:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
6/04/12 11:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
6/04/12 12:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
6/04/12 12:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
6/04/12 12:30 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25 miles
6/04/12 13:30 3rd Cat Only Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35 miles
6/04/12 15:00 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 72km / 45 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Boys
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Girls
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Boys
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 10:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Fri 06/04/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Fri 06/04/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Fri 06/04/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Fri 06/04/12 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Fri 06/04/12 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Fri 06/04/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Fri 06/04/12 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Fri 06/04/12 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Fri 06/04/12 - 13:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 06/04/12 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Fri 06/04/12 - 15:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Road: Holt wins at Castle Combe

Posted 07/04/2012 - British Cycling

Simon Holt wins the elite race at Castle Combe Good Friday meeting View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 2
3 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 1
4 Harper Meadowcroft Finished 0
5 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 3
2 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
6 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
7 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
9 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
10 Taylor Simpson Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 0
5 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished C 0
6 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished C 0
7 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
8 Harry Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
9 Ben Coward Finished 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Rossendale RC Finished C 3
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
3 Jamie Kimber Finished 0
4 Elynor Backstedt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Elena Shaw Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
6 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 2
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
5 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
6 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
7 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
8 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
9 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
10 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 0
11 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished B 0
12 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
13 James Mitri Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
14 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
15 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
16 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
17 Thomas Lear Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
18 Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
19 Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
20 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
21 Joseph McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
22 Ryan Longman Rossendale RC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
2 Megan Chard Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished B 0
5 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
6 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
8 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
9 Nicole Pollock Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
10 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
11 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 2
3 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Thomas Lowe Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
5 Samuel Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
6 Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
7 Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
8 Nicholas Jones Rossendale RC Finished A 0
9 Barnaby Cox Rossendale RC Finished A 0
10 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
11 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
12 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
13 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
14 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
15 Taylor Rowe Swindon RC Finished A 0
16 Shaun Carter Gloucester City CC Finished A 0
17 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC Finished A 0
18 Dylan Cordukes Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
19 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
20 Andrew B Finished 0
21 Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
22 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
23 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 0
24 Marcus Gale Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
25 Sam Cutler Finished 0
26 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished A 0
27 Calum Meikle Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
28 Joshua Burt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 2
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 1
4 Sophie Williams Boxford Bike Club Finished A 0
5 Alexandra Sheehan Boxford Bike Club Finished A 0
6 Erin Martin Team Tor 2000 Finished A 0
7 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished A 0
8 Eva Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
9 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 0

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 4th 10
2 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 8
3 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 7
4 Kevin Jones Finished 0
5 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 5
6 Mark Tuckwell Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 4
7 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 3
8 Neil Thomas Finished 4th 2
9 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 1
10 Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 1
11 Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 0
12 Sascha Berger Finished 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mathew Ackland Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 10
2 Mathew Cross M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 8
3 Owen Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 3rd 7
4 Kurt Green Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 4
7 William Tew Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 2
9 Mark Hanby Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1
10 Scott Davies M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 3rd 1
11 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
12 Simon Willis Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
13 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
14 Simon Davis VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
15 Lloyd Sockett Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Holt Finished Elite 30
2 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 25
3 William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
4 Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
5 Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 14
6 Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 2nd 12
7 Will Fox Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 10
8 Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st 8
9 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
10 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 5
12 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 4
13 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 3
14 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 2nd 2
15 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 1
16 David Saunders NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk