Event URN:
240314
Start date:
Fri, 6th Apr 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Chippenham & District Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
Chippenham & District Wheelers
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m
6 Apr 12 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m
6 Apr 12 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m
6 Apr 12 10:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Apr 12 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 72km / 45m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 07/04/2012 - British Cycling

Simon Holt wins the elite race at Castle Combe Good Friday meeting.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 2
3 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 1
4 Harper Meadowcroft Finished 0
5 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 0
5 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished C 0
6 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished C 0
7 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
8 Harry Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
9 Ben Coward Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Rossendale RC Finished C 3
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
3 Jamie Kimber Finished 0
4 Elynor Backstedt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Elena Shaw Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
6 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished A 2
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 1
4 Sophie Williams Boxford Bike Club Finished A 0
5 Alexandra Sheehan Boxford Bike Club Finished A 0
6 Erin Martin Team Tor 2000 Finished A 0
7 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished A 0
8 Eva Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
9 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 4th 10
2 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 8
3 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 7
4 Kevin Jones Finished 0
5 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 5
6 Mark Tuckwell Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 4
7 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 3
8 Neil Thomas Finished 4th 2
9 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 1
10 Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 1
11 Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 0
12 Sascha Berger Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Holt Finished Elite 30
2 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 25
3 William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
4 Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
5 Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 14
6 Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 2nd 12
7 Will Fox Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 10
8 Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st 8
9 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
10 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 5
12 Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 4
13 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 3
14 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 2nd 2
15 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 1
16 David Saunders NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 0