Event URN:
240286
Start date:
Thu, 29th Dec 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Celtic Manor Resort
Newport, Gwent, South Wales, NP18 2YA
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welsh Cycling
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Garrie Tillett
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village
Newport
NP19 4RB
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Come and get your new Mountain Bike dirty! We will be using the popular MTB course, marked Walking Trails, in Coldra Woods off the Overflow Conference Car Park at the bottom of the Celtic Manor site below the Old Manor House. No need to book. Just £3 for Under 10's and £5 for all other Youth riders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 11 10:30 U8 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins / plus 1 laps
29 Dec 11 10:45 U10 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins
29 Dec 11 11:30 U16/U14/U12 Go-MTB None Juvenile, N/A, ... 25 mins / plus 1 laps

View All

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 11 10:30 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 11 10:45 Go-MTB None N/A 10 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 11 11:30 Go-MTB None Juvenile, N/A, Youth 25 mins / plus 1 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
2 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
3 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
4 Thomas Crapper Finished 0
5 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
6 Joel Perkins Finished 0
7 Taylor Simpson Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
8 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
9 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
10 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
11 Jacob Parry Finished 0
12 Nikita Baylis Finished N/A 0
13 Cian Evans Finished 0
14 Freya Evans Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
3 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
4 Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
5 Andrew Baker Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
6 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
7 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
9 Harry Harvey Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 0
2 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Youth 0
3 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Juvenile 0
4 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
6 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
7 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Juvenile 0
9 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
10 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 0
11 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
12 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
13 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 0
14 Stuart Bruton Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
15 Matthew Burke Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
16 Rhys Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
17 Nicole Pollock Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Juvenile 0
18 Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0
19 Dan Coombes Finished 0
20 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish Juvenile 0