Event URN:
240276
Start date:
Mon, 7th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Ixworth Village Hall
High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.westsuffolkwheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Adrian Grimwood
8 Leabrook Close
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP32 7JH
07786618747
adides@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Adrian Grimwood
Info for Riders:
Riders for the Invitational Races will be Seniors and Juniors selected from within their categories according to their finishing order
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 12:15 Masters 40+ Regional Masters C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps
7 May 12 12:15 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 20 mins / plus 5 laps
7 May 12 12:40 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps
7 May 12 13:05 Junior Regional Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 20 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

High Street,
Ixworth,
Bury St Edmunds,
IP31 2HH

Race: Masters 40+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 12:15 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 12:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 12:40 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 13:05 Regional Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 13:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 13:54 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 13:54 Youth Only Youth C 10 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 14:10 Youth Only Youth B 15 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 14:30 Youth Only Youth A 15 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Invitational B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 14:50 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Invitational A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 15:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexandra Mckibben Iceni Velo Finished 4th 15
2 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 12
3 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 10
4 Keira McVitty www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
5 Amy Jacobs VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 6
6 Sara Gent VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 5
7 Renee Fox XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 3rd 4
8 Jennifer Haskell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
9 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 30
2 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 25
3 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 21
4 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 17
5 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 14
6 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 12
7 Billy Whenman Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
8 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 8
9 Chris Bartlett Marco Polo Finished 0
10 Tom Fitzpatrick Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 6
11 Michael Brown VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 2nd 4
13 Martin Ford In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Elite 3
14 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 1st 2
15 Nathan Miller XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 2nd 1
16 Jake Martin MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
17 Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Francis Cade VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
20 Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 3
2 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Alex Coleston-Shields Finished D 1
4 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
5 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
6 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
7 Angus Toms Iceni Velo Finished D 0
8 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished D 0
9 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 3
10 George Pace Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
11 Rowan Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished D 0
12 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished E 0
13 Daniel Green Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
14 Matthew Farrow Eagle RC Finished D 0
15 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 3
16 Thomas White Finished D 0
17 Elena Gough Finished 0
18 Joshua White Finished 0
19 Tristan Swindells Finished 0
20 Oliver Griggs Finished 0
21 Harry Garfield Spalding Cycling Club Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 3
2 Matthew Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Alexander Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished C 3
6 Johan Hasselder Finished 0
7 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
8 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0
9 Samuel Asker Finished 0
10 Grace Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
11 Seth Houlgate Gt Yarmouth CC Finished D 0
12 Gareth Lewis Finished 0
13 Max Bidewen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
2 James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished A 2
3 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished A 1
4 Tom Yiangou Chelmer CC Finished A 0
5 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
6 Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished A 0
7 Edmund Slater Strada-Sport Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Invitational B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 8
3 Ryan Witchell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 6
5 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 3rd 5
6 Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
7 David Bamford East London Velo Finished 3rd 3
8 Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Philip Thomerson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Invitational A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 10
2 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 8
3 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
4 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
5 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 5
6 Billy Whenman Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 4
7 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
8 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 2
9 Martin Ford In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Elite 1
10 Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Chris Bartlett Marco Polo Finished 0
12 Ben Lamb Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 2nd 0
13 Michael Auger Strada-Sport Finished N/A 0