Alpine Bikes Winter Series 3

MTB DH , Innerleithen – Saturday, 03 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240274

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 4th Mar 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Innerleithen , Traquair Road, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire, EH44 6PD
View map

Info for Riders

Practice Saturday; event Sunday; Advance entry on-line only via event website; no cheques


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
3/03/12 00:00 Elite Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite ---
3/03/12 00:00 Expert Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert ---
3/03/12 00:00 Junior Male MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---
3/03/12 00:00 Juvenile Male MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---
3/03/12 00:00 Master Male MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---
3/03/12 00:00 Senior Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---
3/03/12 00:00 Veteran Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran ---
3/03/12 00:00 Women MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Master, Senio... ---
3/03/12 00:00 Youth Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Elite Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite
Race Elite Men
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite
Race Expert Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert
Race Expert Men
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Expert
Race Junior Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Race Junior Male
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Junior
Race Juvenile Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Race Juvenile Male
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Race Master Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Race Master Male
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Master
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Race Senior Men
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Senior
Race Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran
Race Veteran Men
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: G/Vet, Veteran
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Race Women
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Race Youth Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 03/03/12 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Race Youth Men
Sat 03/03/12 - 00:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth

Confirmed Results

Race Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Bryceland Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Elite 40
2 Harry Heath Finished Elite 34
3 Lewis Buchanan Finished Elite 30
4 Thomas Braithwaite Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 26
5 Adam Brayton Finished Elite 23
6 Mark Scott Finished Elite 20
7 Joe Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 18
8 Scott Laughland Rock And Road Cycles Finished Elite 16
9 Arran Gannicott Finished Elite 14
10 Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 12
11 Daniel Critchlow Finished Elite 10
Show More

Race Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Allan Findlay Finished Expert 40
2 Dale Russell Finished Expert 34
3 David Duggan Finished Expert 30
4 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 26
5 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 23
6 Micky Boswell The Bulls Finished Expert 20
7 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 0
8 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 16
9 Jamie Scott Finished Expert 14
10 Sean Radcliff Finished Expert 12
Show More

Race Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 40
2 Christopher McGlinchey Finished 0
3 Dan Sheridan Finished 0
4 George Gannicott Finished Junior 26
5 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 23
6 Stuart Wilcox Team Scott UK Finished Junior 20
7 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 18
8 Mitchell Skene Finished Junior 16
9 Craig Brown Finished Junior 14
10 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 12
11 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 10
12 Craig Rae Finished 0
13 Ruairidh Fraser Finished Junior 8
14 Ross Johnston Finished Junior 0
15 Simon Ross Finished Junior 6
16 Peter Douglas Finished 0
17 Stuart McCallum Finished 0
18 Lewis Swift Finished Junior 3
19 Ross Smith Finished 0
20 Matthew Aitchison Finished Junior 1
21 Michael McLachlan Finished 0
22 Jordan Reid Finished 0
Show More

Race Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Merckel Finished 0
2 Alastair S. MacLennan Derby Ssquared Finished 0
3 Ross Swinton Derby Ssquared Finished Juvenile 30
4 Euan McIntosh Derby Ssquared Finished Juvenile 26
5 Ewan Mackay Derby Ssquared Finished Juvenile 23
6 Blair Fraser Finished Juvenile 20
Show More

Race Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Young Moray MTB Club Finished Master 40
2 Chris Buchan Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 0
3 Mark Gibson Finished Master 30
4 Neil Irving Finished Master 26
5 Stuart Villis Finished Master 0
6 James Dalleywater Swinemoor Primary Finished Master 0
7 Mark Benson Finished Master 18
8 Steven Rayton Finished Master 16
9 James Coates Finished 0
10 Karl Scrowther Finished 0
11 Anthony Dalton Finished N/A 0
12 Stephen McNeill Finished N/A 0
13 Steve Gentle Finished Master 0
14 Stuart Jackson Finished Master 7
15 Andrew MacPherson Finished 0
16 Nicholas Ellis Finished Master 5
17 Paul Morgan Finished 0
18 Chris Nurse Finished 0
19 Justin Bridgett Finished Senior 0
20 Mark Bell Finished 0
21 Mariusz Gawrychowski Finished 0
22 Phil Hulse Finished N/A 0
23 Paul Gardner Finished 0
24 Kevin Fox Finished 0
25 Michael Yule Finished 0
--- Michael Johnstone Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Greg Callaghan Finished 0
2 James Shirley West Highland Wheelers Finished Senior 34
3 Samuel Rodda Finished Junior 0
4 Jake Hood Finished N/A 0
4 Gerard Wolfe Finished 0
6 Sam Johnson Finished Senior 20
7 Liam Moynihan West Highland Wheelers Finished Senior 18
8 Reece Langhorn Finished Senior 16
9 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 14
10 Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 12
11 Matthew Rushton Finished Senior 10
12 Lee Rayton Finished Senior 9
13 Stephen Foster Finished Senior 8
14 Brian Anderson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 7
15 James Knowles Team CHR Finished N/A 0
16 James Metcalfe Moonglu RT Finished N/A 5
17 Colin O'Leary Finished 0
18 Andrew Ramsay Finished 0
19 Chris Reynolds Finished N/A 0
20 Benjamin Merckel Finished N/A 1
21 Philip Ashcroft Finished 0
22 Ross Henderson Finished Senior 0
23 Joseph Longstaff Finished Senior 0
24 James Kidd Finished Senior 0
25 Jack Whelan Finished 0
26 James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
27 Fergus Band Finished Senior 0
28 Peter Nelson Finished 0
29 Adam Sharples Finished 0
30 Lee Baines Finished N/A 0
31 Graeme McNee Finished 0
32 Joe Linden Finished 0
33 Craig Howie Finished N/A 0
34 Andy Durie Finished 0
35 Liam Lamb Finished 0
36 Felix Rudd Finished 0
37 Michael Tolan Finished 0
38 Luke Beattie Finished 0
39 Stephen Massey Finished 0
40 Euan Speirits Finished 0
41 Ian Carswell Finished 0
42 Craig Miller Finished N/A 0
43 Connor Wallace Finished 0
44 David Yule Finished 0
45 Malcolm Porter Finished N/A 0
46 Peter Lyall Finished 0
47 Bartlomiej Woloch Finished 0
48 Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished 0
49 Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 0
50 Scott Whitehill Finished 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Justin Grice Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished 0
2 David Tallontire Finished Master 0
3 Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
4 Philip McGrath Finished Master 0
5 Patrick Bruce Finished 0
6 Peter Hoggan Finished Veteran 20
7 Steven Smith Finished 0
8 Jonathan Foden Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Angela Coates Finished Elite 40
2 Bex Reilly Finished Elite 34
3 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 40
4 Wendy Chambers Scottish Women's Downhill Deve... Finished Master 0
5 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Youth 40
6 Terri-Anne Gale Finished 0
7 Morag Paterson Finished Master 40
8 Pamela Bruce Finished 0
9 Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Kennedy Finished 0
2 Scott Tupper Finished Youth 34
3 Drew Carters Finished Youth 30
4 Ian McGavin Finished Youth 26
5 Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 0
6 Jack Hassard Finished Youth 20
7 Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 18
8 Ryan Dickie Finished Youth 16
9 Ben Swift Finished Youth 14
10 Grant Potts Finished 0
11 Jason Gillespie Finished Youth 10
12 Ragnar Lochhead Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5