Event URN:
240245
Start date:
Mon, 19th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 12th Nov 2012
Event promoted by:
A.C.T Track League
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
A.C.T. Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entries on the night
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
19 Nov 12 19:31 Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
19 Nov 12 19:32 Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
19 Nov 12 19:33 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil take the ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil take the ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil take the ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil take the ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Nov 12 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 00:02:53:942 0
2 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0
3 Emily Archer Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:03:43:503 0
2 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:04:14:377 0
2 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 00:04:02:642 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 David Rathbone Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:44:889 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 00:06:28:436 0
2 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 James Duncalf Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:03:30:033 0
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
4 Tom Byers Finished B 0
5 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:03:50:870 0
2 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
4 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
4 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
7 York Holden Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
8 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:05:40:641 0
2 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:06:47:435 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 00:02:52:583 0
2 Kiera Byland Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
4 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
5 Emily Archer Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Lauren Bateson Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
5 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:25:26:400 0
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:07:21:920 0
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 00:17:45:600 0
2 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
3 Patrick Bannon Yorkshire Velo Finished 4th 0
3 Brian Byland Finished 4th 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 David Rathbone Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
7 Karl McLelland Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
8 Mick Browne Finished 3rd 0
8 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 00:03:46:640 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
4 Darryl Wilkinson Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
5 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0
2 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Kiera Byland Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:05:42:297 0
2 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:06:53:190 0
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 00:10:11:745 0
2 Patrick Bannon Yorkshire Velo Finished 4th 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:17:24:843 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0