Event URN:
240244
Start date:
Mon, 12th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 5th Nov 2012
Event promoted by:
A.C.T Track League
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
A.C.T. Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entries on the night
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:00 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
12 Nov 12 19:01 Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
12 Nov 12 19:02 Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
12 Nov 12 19:03 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:02 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:03 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:05 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:06 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:07 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:08 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:09 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:10 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:11 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:12 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:13 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:14 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:15 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:16 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:17 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 30 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:18 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 17 - Senior 50 lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Nov 12 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:02:52:305 0
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:03:30:286 0
2 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:04:09:921 0
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Garrity Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 00:04:06:174 0
2 Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
3 Karl McLelland Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:49:584 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:05:42:228 0
2 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Higginson Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:03:27:209 0
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
4 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
5 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:03:42:511 0
2 York Holden Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
4 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
4 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC Finished A 0
6 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
7 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
7 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
7 Daniel Wood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Browne Finished 3rd 00:06:16:902 0
2 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0
3 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:05:54:489 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 00:03:00:021 0
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
3 James Duncalf Finished C 0
4 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
4 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:07:25:494 0
2 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:06:19:760 0
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 00:03:51:228 0
2 Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
3 Mick Browne Finished 3rd 0
4 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
5 Patrick Bannon Yorkshire Velo Finished 4th 0
5 Brian Byland Finished 4th 0
5 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0
5 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0
5 Paul Smith Finished 4th 0
5 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:03:44:212 0
2 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 0
4 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
5 Callum Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
6 Jack Duffy East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 00:03:16:564 0
2 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 James Duncalf Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:05:36:418 0
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC Finished A 00:07:09:777 0
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:09:49:222 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Jack Duffy East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Senior 50 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 00:16:47:169 0
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0