Event URN:
240243
Start date:
Mon, 5th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 29th Oct 2012
Event promoted by:
A.C.T Track League
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
A.C.T. Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entries on the night
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:30 Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
5 Nov 12 19:31 Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
5 Nov 12 19:32 Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
5 Nov 12 19:33 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:30 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:31 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:32 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:35 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:36 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course de...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:37 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:40 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:41 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:42 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:46 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:47 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 30 lap Points Race Gro...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior 50 lap Points Race Gro...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Nov 12 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:02:54:309 0
2 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0
3 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Higginson Eastlands Velo Finished A 00:03:42:830 0
2 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 00:04:11:505 0
2 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC Finished A 0
3 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Horner Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 3rd 00:04:07:946 0
2 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
3 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Gethin Finished 4th 00:03:44:415 0
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Youth Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:04:28:516 0
2 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:03:22:055 0
2 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 0
3 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
4 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Ben Higginson Eastlands Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:03:50:641 0
2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
3 York Holden Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
5 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC Finished A 0
6 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
6 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
6 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Browne Finished 3rd 00:05:56:028 0
2 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0
3 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 00:06:51:877 0
2 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Jack Duffy East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
2 Megan Williams Lyme RC Finished C 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0
4 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
6 Emily Archer Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Youth Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:06:44:828 0
2 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 00:05:53:578 0
2 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
3 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 11-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Towse Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 00:03:37:601 0
2 Mike Farwell Finished 3rd 0
3 Stephen Costello Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
4 Seb Horner Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 3rd 0
5 Brian Byland Finished 4th 0
6 Lewis Garrity Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 00:03:29:699 0
2 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 0
4 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
5 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
6 Jack Duffy East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Callum Fletcher Finished 3rd 0
6 Max Gethin Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9-lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:03:15:274 0
2 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished C 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 00:05:25:979 0
2 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
3 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 00:07:16:403 0
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 30 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Garrity Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 00:10:13:534 0
2 Seb Horner Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished 3rd 0
3 Geoffrey Downs Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior 50 lap Points Race Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:16:32:189 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Jack Duffy East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0