Event URN:
240239
Start date:
Mon, 1st Oct 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 24th Sep 2012
Event promoted by:
A.C.T Track League
Event website:
http://www.act-track-league.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire
OL9 9PA
0161 6811517
neilorrell@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
A.C.T. Track League
Info for Riders:
No Entries on the night
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:01 Event 1 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
1 Oct 12 19:02 Event 2 - Youth 10 lap Scratch Group 2 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
1 Oct 12 19:02 Event 3 - Youth 12 Lap Scratch Group 3 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E
1 Oct 12 19:03 Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Youth 10 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:02 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Youth 12 Lap Scratch Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:02 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:03 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10 Lap Courses d...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:07 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12 Lap Courses D...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:07 Regional C+ Band 5 A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:08 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:09 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8 Lap Course Des...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:10 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:14 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9 Lap Handicap ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:15 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15 Lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:16 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:17 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30 lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:18 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Oct 12 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Youth 8 lap Handicap Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished C 0
2 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0
3 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Youth 10 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Youth 12 Lap Scratch Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
2 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Hutchinson Drighlington BC Finished N/A 0
2 David Vingoe Barnsley RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Ian Whittell Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Senior 12 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Youth Group 2 10 Lap Courses des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Youth Group 3 12 Lap Courses Des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Soden Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 1 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Browne Finished 3rd 0
2 Joseph Allen Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
3 David Vingoe Barnsley RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Senior Group 2 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Martin Usher Time RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Youth Group 1 8 Lap Course Des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished C 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished D 0
3 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Youth Group 3 Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
2 Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
3 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 1 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Christine Higgs Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
3 Ian Whittell Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Senior Group 2 12-lap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
3 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Youth Group 1 9 Lap Handicap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished D 0
3 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Youth Group 2 15 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
3 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Youth Group 3 20-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 1 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Ian Whittell Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
3 Robbie Duncan Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Senior Group 2 50-lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
2 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0